Unlisted Shares

Midland Micro Finance Limited

Midland Micro Finance Limited (Unlisted)

Midland Micro Finance Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Midland Micro Finance Limited

Midland Microfinance Limited (MMFL), founded in 2011, is a Kerala-based microfinance institution (MFI) registered with RBI as an NBFC-MFI. The company focuses on providing financial and socially empowering services to women in rural and semi-urban areas through JLG (Joint Liability Group) and individual lending models.

Share Details

company NameMidland Micro Finance Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹244
market Capitalization₹1027 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹195
52 Week Low₹195
face Value₹10
book Value120.16
pe Ratio30.55
pb Ratio1.62
debt To Equity3.16
return On Equity5.35
total Outstanding Shares52373407
isinINE884Q01015
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACS5185A
cinU65923KL2011PLC027893
rtaSkyline Financial Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Interest Earned207355449805
Other Income12408431
Interest Expended104188204272
Operating Expenses9110183294
Provisions and Contingencies95151118
PBT22477238
PAT22477238
EPS0.980.030.820.4

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross NPA (%)3.670.082.971.47
Net NPA (%)0.980.030.820.4
Advances1,0341,5282,0272,136
Book Value59.4578.37102.49119.81
P/B3.282.551.91.65
ROE (%)8.1313.5314.775.35

Financial Annual Report Summary

Midland Microfinance has shown strong growth in its loan portfolio (Advances) and interest income. The company maintains healthy asset quality with low Gross NPA and consistent profitability.

Why Invest in Midland Micro Finance

  • Strong growth in loan book (Advances).
  • Excellent asset quality with very low NPAs.
  • Consistent profitability and improving ROE.
  • Typical NBFC-MFI debt-to-equity structure.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets111216.518
Cash and Balances4823280.5378
Investments158052187
Advances1,0341,5282,0272,136
Other Assets27445262
Total Assets1,5691,9902,5212,763

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital65.565.567.852.3
FV10101010
Reserves225302440587
Borrowings1,1291,1381,8641,980
Deposits0000
Other Liabilities169.5204.5287.4169.7
Total Liabilities1,5691,9902,5212,763

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Debt to Equity ratio of 3.16. Strong growth in borrowings to support loan book expansion.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 3.16 (typical for NBFC-MFI).

Additional Insights

Healthy growth in Advances with good asset quality. Reserves growing steadily.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Negative operating cash flow due to rapid loan book expansion (typical for MFIs).
  • Funded through borrowings and equity.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High

Institutional: Low

Public: Low

Promoters & Management

Professionally managed NBFC-MFI with strong focus on women empowerment and financial inclusion.

Key Management

Not Available on page

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Skyline Financial Services

Website: https://www.skylinerta.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on responsible lending, low NPA maintenance, and expanding outreach to underserved women in rural India.

Frequently Asked Questions About Midland Micro Finance Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.