Unlisted Shares

LAVA International Limited

LAVA International Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About LAVA International Limited

LAVA International Limited is an Indian mobile handset and consumer electronics company founded in 2009. It operates across smartphones, feature phones, and tablets, with a strong presence in domestic and emerging markets. The company focuses on in-house design and manufacturing under the 'Make in India' initiative and has been expanding its product portfolio with innovation-driven devices. Lava is also exploring growth in exports and enterprise solutions, positioning itself as a competitive domestic alternative to global smartphone brands.

Share Details

company NameLAVA International Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹48
market Capitalization₹2597 Cr
lot Size1000
52 Week High₹52
52 Week Low₹38
face Value₹5
book Value₹17.7
pe Ratio76.19
pb Ratio2.71
debt To Equity0.12
return On Equity3.57%
total Outstanding Shares54,11,62,516
isinINE745X01022
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCL5878H
cinU32201DL2009PLC188920
rtaLink Intime

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue5,877.645,4433,646-
EBITDA323.6726582-
Operating Profit323.6726582-
EBIT226.9612559-
Profit Before Tax203.119945-
Net Profit / Loss186.878834-
EPS3.451.610.62-

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)5.514.872.25-
Net Profit Margin (%)3.181.620.93-
EPS3.451.610.62-

Financial Annual Report Summary

LAVA International has shown volatile financial performance with declining revenues from ₹5518.7 Cr in FY21 to ₹3646 Cr in FY24. Profitability has also weakened significantly, with PAT falling from ₹172.6 Cr in FY21 to ₹34 Cr in FY24. Margins have compressed due to competitive pressure in the smartphone market and rising costs. While the company remains profitable, earnings visibility is moderate and dependent on successful product positioning and market share gains.

Why Invest in LAVA International Limited

  • Revenue decline indicates increasing competition in the smartphone segment.
  • Margins have compressed significantly over the years.
  • Company remains profitable but earnings quality has weakened.
  • Turnaround depends on product innovation and market share recovery.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets161.9626948.5-
CWIP56.861920-
Trade Receivables1,292.11738303-
Inventory862.87736384-
Other Assets1,123.92657501.5-
Total Assets3,393.342,5261,731-

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital270.56273.8273.8-
Reserves2,016.751,130679-
Borrowings322.41306112-
Trade Payables515.76586404-
Other Liabilities267.86230.2262.2-
Total Liabilities3,393.342,5261,731-

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The balance sheet shows a contraction in total assets over time, reflecting reduced scale of operations. Borrowings have significantly declined, improving leverage. However, reserves have also declined, indicating pressure on retained earnings.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are mainly composed of trade payables and reduced borrowings. The company has deleveraged significantly, improving financial risk profile.

Additional Insights

Lava has improved its debt position but shrinking reserves and assets indicate operational challenges. Sustained profitability recovery is required to strengthen financial position.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow remains positive but inconsistent.
  • Heavy investments in earlier years reduced cash reserves.
  • Financing activities show mixed trends with deleveraging.
  • Liquidity position remains manageable but dependent on recovery.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

The company is promoted by Hari Om Rai and Sunil Raina, who have been instrumental in building Lava as a domestic mobile brand competing with global players.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Link Intime

Website: https://www.linkintime.co.in/

Management Analysis

Management is focused on strengthening domestic manufacturing and competing with global smartphone brands. Future growth depends on innovation, pricing strategy, and brand positioning.

Frequently Asked Questions About LAVA International Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.