Unlisted Shares

Kannur International Airport Limited

Kannur International Airport Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Kannur International Airport Limited

Kannur International Airport Limited (KIAL) is an unlisted public company promoted by the Government of Kerala to develop and operate the Kannur International Airport. The airport serves as a key infrastructure asset in North Kerala, supporting tourism, international travel, and regional economic growth. Strategically located, it enhances connectivity for the Malabar region and caters to both domestic and international passengers, particularly Gulf traffic. The company operates in the infrastructure and aviation sector with long-term growth linked to passenger traffic expansion and regional development.

Share Details

company NameKannur International Airport Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹163
market Capitalization₹1740 Cr
lot Size100
52 Week High₹132
52 Week Low₹122
face Value₹100
book Value₹44.88
pe RatioN/A
pb Ratio2.9
debt To Equity2.43
return On Equity-18.75%
total Outstanding Shares1,38,38,900
isinINE02YV01013
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCK8484N
cinU63033KL2009PLC025103
rtaSKDC Consultants

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue7811399191
EBITDA14261091
Operating Profit14261091
EBIT-55-43-8020
Profit Before Tax-58-145-94-101
Net Profit / Loss-125-126-169-94
EPS-9.34-9.42-12.63-7.02

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)17.9523.0110.147.64
Net Profit Margin (%)-160.26-111.5-170.71-49.21
EPS-9.34-9.42-12.63-7.02

Financial Annual Report Summary

Kannur International Airport has shown gradual revenue growth but continues to operate under losses due to high infrastructure costs and interest burden. EBITDA has improved over time, but profitability remains negative due to significant finance costs. The business is capital intensive and long-term in nature, with profitability expected to improve as passenger traffic increases.

Why Invest in Kannur International Airport

  • Revenue is improving gradually, indicating recovery in passenger traffic.
  • High debt and finance costs are major reasons for sustained losses.
  • EBIT turning positive in FY25 is an important milestone.
  • Long gestation infrastructure business requires patience from investors.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1,6841,7631,6951,684
CWIP2440553.5
Trade Receivables19191611.3
Inventory110.60.69
Other Assets145163137.4200.88
Total Assets2,0211,9861,9041,901

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital1,3381,3381,338.31,338.3
Reserves-449-575-744-838
Borrowings1,0361,0961,1661,216
Trade Payables415681105
Other Liabilities557162.779.62
Total Liabilities2,0211,9861,9041,901

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The company has a highly capital-intensive balance sheet dominated by fixed assets. Negative reserves indicate accumulated losses, while borrowings continue to rise, reflecting funding needs for infrastructure and operations.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are heavily skewed towards long-term borrowings used for airport development. Negative reserves highlight accumulated losses over time.

Additional Insights

Kannur Airport is a classic infrastructure play with high leverage and long payback cycles. Financial stability depends on increasing passenger traffic and operational efficiency.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow remains positive despite accounting losses.
  • Investments have reduced, indicating completion of major capex.
  • Financing outflows reflect debt servicing pressure.
  • Cash flow stability is improving gradually.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

The company is promoted by the Government of Kerala along with public and institutional investors, focusing on infrastructure development and regional connectivity.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: SKDC Consultants

Website: https://www.skdc-consultants.com/

Management Analysis

Management is focused on improving operational efficiency, increasing passenger traffic, and optimizing revenue streams. Long-term success depends on achieving scale and reducing debt burden.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kannur International Airport Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.