Unlisted Shares

Kanara Consumer Products Limited

Kanara Consumer Products Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Kanara Consumer Products Limited

Kanara Consumer Products Limited (formerly Kurl-on Limited) is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of mattresses and home comfort products. The company operates in the consumer durables segment with a focus on bedding solutions, leveraging legacy brand recognition from Kurl-on. It caters to retail and institutional markets across India and is undergoing strategic transformation post restructuring to improve operational efficiency and scale its consumer product offerings.

Share Details

company NameKanara Consumer Products Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹875
market Capitalization₹1302 Cr
lot Size50 Shares
52 Week High₹1025
52 Week Low₹875
face Value₹10
book Value₹86.21
pe Ratio14.96
pb Ratio1.02
debt To EquityLow
return On Equity6.85%
total Outstanding Shares1,48,78,750
isinINE871F01032
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCK150K
cinU85100KA1992PLC01443
rtaPurva Sharegistry (India)

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue880.630.50.7
EBITDA-4.55-9.67-23.36-15.4
Operating Profit-4.55-9.67-23.36-15.4
EBIT-10.55-15.37-15.36-17.81
Profit Before Tax-9-1421,624107
Net Profit / Loss-10-1461,25887
EPS6.72-98.12845.4358.47

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)-5.17-1,534.92-2,472-2,200
Net Profit Margin (%)-11.36-2,317.62,51,60012,428.57
EPS6.72-98.12845.4358.47

Financial Annual Report Summary

Kanara Consumer Products has undergone significant financial volatility post restructuring. Revenues declined sharply in FY23–FY25, while profitability remains inconsistent with large fluctuations in margins. The company is in a transition phase, and reported numbers indicate restructuring impact rather than stable operating performance.

Why Invest in Kanara Consumer Products

  • Revenue collapse indicates restructuring or business transfer impact.
  • Extremely volatile margins suggest non-operational or exceptional items.
  • FY24 spike in profits may not be sustainable as it appears non-core driven.
  • High uncertainty makes financials difficult to evaluate on a normalized basis.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1541528963
CWIP1000
Investments47177164800
Trade Receivables0200
Inventory17130.010.02
Other Assets89391,086.89515.98
Total Assets3083831,3401,379

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital14.8814.8814.8814.88
Reserves191411,3021,255
Borrowings302203.7
Trade Payables118123.4
Other Liabilities61.12297.1211.12102.02
Total Liabilities3083831,3401,379

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The balance sheet shows a sharp increase in assets in FY24 driven by investments and other assets. Reserves increased significantly due to exceptional gains, while borrowings remain low. The structure indicates major restructuring or asset reclassification.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are largely composed of reserves and operational liabilities, with minimal debt. The spike in reserves reflects non-operational gains.

Additional Insights

Kanara Consumer is undergoing a major transformation phase. The balance sheet expansion is not driven by core business growth but likely restructuring and accounting adjustments.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Cash flows are highly volatile, reflecting restructuring activity.
  • Negative operating cash flow in FY24 indicates weak core operations.
  • Investing cash flow spikes suggest asset transfers or restructuring.
  • Financing activity remains limited with low leverage.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

The company is part of the Kurl-on legacy group and has undergone restructuring, with management focused on repositioning the business.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Purva Sharegistry (India)

Website: https://www.purvashare.com/

Management Analysis

Management is currently focused on restructuring and stabilizing operations. Future performance will depend on how effectively the company rebuilds its core consumer business.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kanara Consumer Products Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.