Unlisted Shares

Insolare Energy Limited

Insolare Energy Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Insolare Energy Limited

Insolare Energy Limited is a renewable energy EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) solutions provider in India. Founded in 2009, the company focuses on delivering end-to-end solar power solutions including project development, system integration, and installation of solar plants. Insolare serves commercial, industrial, and utility-scale clients, positioning itself as a key player in India’s rapidly growing solar energy sector. With increasing emphasis on clean energy and sustainability, the company benefits from strong industry tailwinds and expanding demand for solar infrastructure.

Share Details

company NameInsolare Energy Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹185
market Capitalization₹1089 Cr
lot Size100 Shares
52 Week High₹180
52 Week Low₹185
face Value₹2
book Value₹34.91
pe Ratio64.01
pb Ratio5.3
debt To Equity0.49
return On Equity8.7%
total Outstanding Shares5,88,52,920
isinINE0TSJ01013
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCI9750P
cinU45206GJ2008PLC055375
rtaBigshare Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue239250163438
EBITDA20109.533.5
Operating Profit20109.533.5
EBIT19.79.58.530.7
Profit Before Tax198423
Net Profit / Loss156317
EPS18.757.523.62115.65

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)8.3745.837.65
Net Profit Margin (%)6.282.41.843.88
EPS18.757.523.62115.65

Financial Annual Report Summary

The company has shown fluctuating performance over the years. Revenue declined in FY24 but recovered strongly in FY25 to ₹438 Cr. Profitability remained volatile with margins improving significantly in FY25. The business reflects typical EPC cyclicality with dependence on project execution and order inflow.

Why Invest in Insolare Energy Limited

  • Revenue recovery in FY25 indicates strong project execution pipeline.
  • Margins remain volatile due to EPC nature of business.
  • Profitability improved but still below peak levels.
  • Growth depends heavily on order inflow and solar sector demand.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets33.3311.538
CWIP00.300
Trade Receivables63222759
Inventory1.815440
Other Assets21.929.7150.45277.95
Total Assets9370193415

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital0.80.81.2714.7
Reserves142088.7194
Borrowings17195396
Trade Payables55212279
Other Liabilities6.29.228.0344.53
Total Liabilities9370193415

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The balance sheet shows strong expansion in FY24–FY25 driven by increased assets and reserves. Borrowings have also increased, indicating growth funding through debt. Working capital components like receivables and inventory have risen, typical for EPC companies.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are driven by increasing borrowings and working capital requirements. Trade payables and other liabilities have grown in line with business expansion.

Additional Insights

Insolare Energy is in a growth phase with rising assets and capital deployment. However, increasing debt and working capital intensity require careful monitoring.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow is negative in recent years, indicating working capital pressure.
  • Investing cash flow remains negative due to capital expenditure.
  • Financing cash flow increased significantly, showing reliance on external funding.
  • Cash flow volatility is typical for EPC businesses.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

The company is promoter-driven with a focus on expanding solar EPC operations and renewable infrastructure development in India.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Bigshare Services

Website: https://www.bigshareonline.com/

Management Analysis

Management is focused on scaling operations in the solar EPC sector. Execution capability, order pipeline, and working capital management will be critical for sustained growth.

Frequently Asked Questions About Insolare Energy Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.