Unlisted Shares

Indian Potash Limited Unlisted Share

Indian Potash Limited

Indian Potash Limited Unlisted Share logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Indian Potash Limited Unlisted Share

Indian Potash Limited (IPL) is one of India’s leading fertilizer and agri-input companies, primarily engaged in importing, manufacturing, and distribution of potash, complex fertilizers, and agri-products. Established in 1955 and promoted by cooperative institutions, IPL plays a critical role in supporting Indian agriculture by ensuring the availability of essential nutrients like potash. The company has diversified into dairy, sugar, and rural retail initiatives, strengthening its integrated rural ecosystem. With strong government linkage, nationwide distribution network, and stable demand from the agriculture sector, IPL maintains a dominant position in India’s fertilizer industry.

Share Details

company NameIndian Potash Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹4063
market Capitalization₹7864 Cr
lot Size25
52 Week High₹3600
52 Week Low₹2750
face Value₹10
book Value₹3962.49
pe Ratio4.73
pb Ratio0.69
debt To Equity0.46
return On Equity14.67%
total Outstanding Shares2,85,97,200
isinINE863S01015
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACI0888H
cinU14219TN1955PLC000961
rtaCameo Corporate Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue18,50433,32320,49620,689
EBITDA7781,0824011,082
Operating Profit7781,0824011,082
EBIT7321,0343401,014
Profit Before Tax2,0332,7072,2132,687
Net Profit / Loss1,8181,8741,2581,661
EPS565.93655.47439.86580.77

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)4.23.251.915.23
Net Profit Margin (%)8.745.626.018.03
EPS565.93655.47439.86580.77

Financial Annual Report Summary

Indian Potash Limited has shown stable revenue with moderate profitability. Revenue has remained in the ₹18,000–33,000 Cr range over FY22–FY25. EBITDA and PAT show fluctuations due to fertilizer pricing, subsidies, and raw material costs. The company benefits from steady agricultural demand and government support, ensuring consistent earnings visibility.

Why Invest in Indian Potash Limited

  • Strong government-backed fertilizer business ensures demand stability.
  • Revenue volatility driven by subsidy cycles and raw material prices.
  • Low valuation multiples indicate potential undervaluation.
  • Diversification into dairy and rural sectors adds growth avenues.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets8821,2211,2131,542
CWIP1572421783
Investments6,1854,9065,7847,764
Trade Receivables1,9005,4543,6704,597
Inventory6,0674,0133,7924,690
Other Assets6,1873,4072,9453,534
Total Assets21,37819,06517,62122,110

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital28.5928.5928.628.6
Reserves6,0088,2119,48811,293
Borrowings5,5643,9644,5755,264
Trade Payables8,6265,3842,0873,747
Other Liabilities1,081.411,497.411,442.61,777.4
Total Liabilities21,37819,06517,62122,110

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The company maintains strong reserves and large investment holdings. Working capital is significant due to inventory and receivables, typical for fertilizer distribution businesses.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are largely driven by trade payables, borrowings, and subsidy-linked working capital. Debt remains moderate relative to total assets.

Additional Insights

Indian Potash Limited has a strong balance sheet supported by reserves and investments. However, high working capital requirements due to subsidy cycles can impact liquidity.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow fluctuates due to working capital cycles.
  • Investment activity reflects large treasury and capital allocation.
  • Financing shows active debt and repayment cycles.
  • Cash position varies with subsidy inflows and inventory levels.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

Indian Potash Limited is promoted by cooperative institutions and operates under a strong government-linked ecosystem.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Cameo Corporate Services

Website: https://cameoindia.com/

Management Analysis

The company benefits from a stable promoter base and strong government linkage. Its focus on fertilizer distribution and diversification into rural sectors supports long-term stability.

Frequently Asked Questions About Indian Potash Limited Unlisted Share

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.