Unlisted Shares

Hive Hostels Limited

Hive Hostels Limited (Unlisted)

Hive Hostels Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Hive Hostels Limited

Hive Hostels Limited is a premium student accommodation and co-living company founded in 2018. The company operates modern, tech-enabled hostels and student housing across major educational hubs in India including Delhi-NCR, Chandigarh, Bengaluru, and other cities. It focuses on providing high-quality living spaces with amenities for students and young professionals.

Share Details

company NameHive Hostels Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹3000
market Capitalization₹270 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹2400
52 Week Low₹2400
face Value₹10
book Value158.58
pe Ratio73.58
pb Ratio15.1
debt To Equity0.77
return On Equity20.72
total Outstanding Shares1125939
isinINE0STD01014
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAICH1989K
cinU55209DL2019PTC357971
rtaBigshare Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue7262,0554,0325,707
EBITDA622,2983,0114,781
PBT505502,3174,532
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)2665276368.7
EPS2.15.648.8832.75

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)5.727.827.0413.7
Net Profit Margin (%)3.312.22.176.46

Financial Annual Report Summary

Hive Hostels has shown exceptional revenue growth over the last 4 years with strong scaling of operations. The company has moved from early-stage losses to healthy profitability with expanding margins.

Why Invest in Hive Hostels Limited

  • Explosive revenue growth in student housing sector.
  • Improving operating margins with scale.
  • Strong demand for premium student accommodation.
  • High growth potential in co-living segment.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets84249556950
CWIP00223235
Investments0000
Trade Receivables21188643713
Other Assets5641,3041,0282,682
Total Assets8491,7212,2484,580

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital1103.9104.94112.59
Reserves8.572159.51,886.8
Borrowings3959601,1281,373
Trade Payables315816.8123
Other Liabilities215.5532.1713.561,101.84
Total Liabilities8491,7212,2484,580

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Rapid asset expansion with significant increase in fixed assets and borrowings for growth.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 0.77. Moderate leverage used for aggressive expansion.

Additional Insights

Strong balance sheet growth backed by equity infusion and operational scaling.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Positive operating cash flow in FY25 after expansion phase.
  • Heavy investing outflow for new hostel properties.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High

Institutional: Low

Public: Moderate

Promoters & Management

Promoter-driven company with expertise in real estate and hospitality.

Key Management

Professional Management Team - Leadership
Student Housing & Hospitality Sector

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Bigshare Services

Website: https://www.bigshareonline.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on expanding premium student housing portfolio, maintaining high occupancy, and delivering superior living experience across key education cities in India.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hive Hostels Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.