Unlisted Shares

Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited Unlisted Shares

Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited (Unlisted)

Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited Unlisted Shares

Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited is a diversified engineering and manufacturing company with a legacy since 1931. The company is engaged in engineering, construction, power transmission, and industrial products. It has a strong presence in manufacturing and project execution across multiple sectors including railways, power, and infrastructure.

Share Details

company NameHindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹1469
market Capitalization₹1544 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹1050
52 Week Low₹1050
face Value₹10
book Value1101.34
pe Ratio7.45
pb Ratio0.95
debt To Equity0.33
return On Equity13.54
total Outstanding Shares14706776
isinINE000D01012
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACB850G
cinU36900WB1931PLC007103
rtaC.B. Management Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue9431,7582,7542,950
EBITDA71120300333
PBT5094278300
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)1126752820
EPS2647.62140.82168.2

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)7.316.8510.8911.29
Net Profit Margin (%)1.141.487.397.39

Financial Annual Report Summary

The company has shown strong revenue growth over the last 4 years with significant improvement in profitability. Operations have scaled up substantially with healthy margins in recent years.

Why Invest in Hindusthan Engineering &

  • Strong revenue growth trajectory.
  • Significant improvement in profitability and margins.
  • Low debt levels with healthy ROE.
  • Legacy engineering company with strong order book potential.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets301309331336
CWIP32491837
Investments112112107101
Trade Receivables175221251288
Inventory246370697896
Other Assets844745820981
Total Assets1,5101,8062,2222,436

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital1514.714.714.71
Reserves1,1211,1921,3841,505
Borrowings147284410486
Trade Payables98181280232
Other Liabilities131134.3133.3198.29
Total Liabilities1,5101,8062,2222,436

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Consistent growth in assets with moderate increase in borrowings.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 0.33. Comfortable leverage.

Additional Insights

Strong net worth growth with healthy working capital management.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Improving operating cash flows in FY25.
  • Investing activities reflect capacity expansion.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High

Institutional: Low

Public: Moderate

Promoters & Management

Strong promoter group with deep experience in engineering and infrastructure.

Key Management

Professional Management Team - Leadership
Engineering & Infrastructure Sector

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: C.B. Management Services

Management Analysis

Focus on order book execution, capacity expansion, and diversification in engineering and infrastructure projects.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hindusthan Engineering & Industries Limited Unlisted Shares

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.