Unlisted Shares

Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited

Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited (Unlisted)

Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited

Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited (formerly SABMiller India Limited) is a subsidiary of the global brewing leader Anheuser-Busch InBev. The company manufactures and markets a premium portfolio of beer brands including Budweiser, Corona, Stella Artois, Hoegaarden, Beck's and others. It operates through owned and contract breweries across India and is focused on premiumisation and expanding market share in the fast-growing Indian beer industry.

Share Details

company NameAnheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller India Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹495
market Capitalization₹45,956 Crore (Approx.)
lot Size100
52 Week High₹620
52 Week Low₹350
face Value₹10
book Value₹2.37
pe Ratio-65.2
pb RatioHigh (Negative due to accumulated losses)
debt To EquityHigh
return On EquityNegative
total Outstanding Shares1,01,64,31,695
isinINE038G01019
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAICS2238R
cinU15511KA1988PLC009325
rtaLink Intime India Private Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue3,6086,1777,3027,891
EBITDA-207-230-286-22
EBIT-433-417-484-242
PBT-365-438-591-356
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)-365-438-591-356
EPS-4.07-4.72-6.37-3.5

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net Profit Margin (%)-10.12-7.09-8.09-4.51
EBITDA Margin (%)-5.74-3.72-3.92-0.28
EPS-4.07-4.72-6.37-3.5

Financial Annual Report Summary

Steady revenue growth over the years but continued losses due to high operating and marketing expenses. EBITDA improved sharply in FY25, nearing breakeven. Operations are strongly supported by the global parent AB InBev.

Why Invest in Anheuser-Busch InBev SABMiller

  • Consistent revenue growth driven by premium beer demand.
  • Significant EBITDA improvement in FY25 (near breakeven).
  • Losses reduced in FY25 due to better cost management.
  • Strong brand value and parent backing support long-term potential.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1,1801,0941,0581,123
CWIP14.380.5361
Investments0011
Trade Receivables440614617643
Inventory6101,046799867
Other Assets433.9554900998
Total Assets2,678.23,388.53,3783,693

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital897928.4928.41,016.4
Reserves55.2-190-779-776
Borrowings3479261,5891,665
Trade Payables583852754910
Other Liabilities796872.1885.6877.6
Total Liabilities2,678.23,388.53,3783,693

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Net worth remains low due to accumulated losses. Borrowings have increased significantly to support operations.

Liabilities Breakdown

High borrowings (₹1665 Cr in FY25). Negative reserves due to continuous losses. Share capital increased in FY25 through preferential allotment.

Additional Insights

Asset base growing with inventory and other assets. Weak equity position offset by strong parent company support.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow showed improvement in FY25.
  • Financing activities supported by parent infusions and increased borrowings.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: 99.67%

Institutional: Minimal

Public: 0.33%

Promoters & Management

Majority owned by Anheuser-Busch InBev (global leader).

Key Management

Mahesh Kumar Mittal - Whole Time Director
Senior AB InBev leadership

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Link Intime India Private Limited

Website: https://www.linkintime.co.in/

Management Analysis

Professional management backed by global AB InBev expertise, focusing on premium beer growth, operational efficiency, and market expansion in India.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.