Unlisted Shares

Electrosteel Steels Limited Unlisted Shares

Electrosteel Steels Limited (Unlisted)

Electrosteel Steels Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Electrosteel Steels Limited Unlisted Shares

Electrosteel Steels Limited is a major integrated steel manufacturer in India, part of the Vedanta Group. The company produces a wide range of steel products including TMT bars, wire rods, billets, and structural steel. It operates a modern steel plant with captive power and raw material security, catering to construction, infrastructure, and manufacturing sectors.

Share Details

company NameElectrosteel Steels Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹48
market Capitalization₹6657 Crore
lot Size1000
52 Week High₹40
52 Week Low₹36
face Value₹10
book Value₹23.48
pe Ratio83.33
pb Ratio1.53
debt To Equity0.55
return On Equity-6.34
total Outstanding Shares1,84,90,2773
isinINE0DDH01021
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCE6673H
cinU27310JH2005PLC012683
rtaKFin Technologies Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue65,0987,9778,1478,167
EBITDA563343287115
PBT218-170-302-29
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)-94-358-287-364
EPS-0.51-1.92-1.55-1.44

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)8.543.431.895.09
Net Profit Margin (%)-1.43-4.49-3.52-4.45
EPS (₹)-0.51-1.92-1.55-1.44

Financial Annual Report Summary

Electrosteel Steels has shown strong revenue growth. However, profitability has been volatile due to raw material price fluctuations and steel cycle. The company maintains a sizable asset base with significant fixed assets and working capital.

Why Invest in Electrosteel Steels Limited

  • Revenue stable but profitability impacted by steel price volatility.
  • High fixed asset base with modern steel plant.
  • Part of Vedanta Group provides strong backing.
  • Cyclical business with long-term infrastructure demand tailwind.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets4,5874,6564,8594,625
CWIP8061,2991,7002,222
Investments180202021
Trade Receivables8026911195
Inventory1,3791,3943,063907
Other Assets4,3383,3303,0552,228
Total Assets11,550-10,80810,836

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital1,8491,849.031,819.031,819.03
Reserves4,2823782,7502,642
Borrowings2,6922,4082,2952,178
Trade Payables1,499836780769
Other Liabilities1,1691,057.23,599.973,599.97
Total Liabilities11,55011,91910,80810,836

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Large fixed asset and CWIP base. Significant borrowing for operations.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 0.55. High working capital requirements typical of steel manufacturing.

Additional Insights

Asset-heavy balance sheet with modern plant and infrastructure. Moderate leverage.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Cash flows impacted by working capital movements and capex.
  • Steel sector cyclicality affects cash flow predictability.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High (Vedanta Group)

Institutional: Low

Public: Moderate

Promoters & Management

Part of Vedanta Group with strong promoter backing and professional management.

Key Management

Professional Management Team - Leadership
Steel & Metals Industry

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited

Website: https://www.kfintech.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on operational efficiency, cost optimization, capacity utilization, and leveraging group synergies in the steel sector.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.