Unlisted Shares

Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited Unlisted Shares

Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited (Unlisted)

Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited Unlisted Shares

Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited is a leading manufacturer of high-quality refractories in India. The company produces a wide range of refractory products used in steel, cement, glass, and other high-temperature industries. It is part of the Dalmia Bharat Group and focuses on advanced refractory solutions with strong emphasis on quality, innovation, and customer service.

Share Details

company NameDalmia Bharat Refractories Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹275
market Capitalization₹1039 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹255
52 Week Low₹215
face Value₹10
book Value₹551.6
pe RatioNA
pb Ratio0.43
debt To Equity0.32
return On Equity-1.52
total Outstanding Shares44,20,01,07
isinINE0B0I01025
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAICS3708C
cinL28100TN2008PLC069252
rtaKFin Technologies Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue300346116106
EBITDA4.825-21-20
PBT11.610558-37
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)221359-37
EPS5.2302.0410.65-8.37

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)15.337.23-20.16-18.87
Net Profit Margin (%)7.6738.58.05-34.91
EPS (₹)5.2302.0410.65-8.37

Financial Annual Report Summary

Revenue peaked in FY23 and declined in FY24-FY25 due to market conditions in steel and cement sectors. The company reported losses in FY25 due to higher costs and lower volumes. Strong book value provides a solid base despite recent challenges.

Why Invest in Dalmia Bharat Refractories

  • Revenue volatility linked to steel and cement industry cycles.
  • Strong PAT in FY23 followed by losses in FY25.
  • Very high book value provides downside protection.
  • Attractive valuation for long-term investors in refractories sector.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets25697286271
Trade Receivables33714825219
Inventory392872939
Other Assets424521358188
Total Assets1,5363,0073,2791,316

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital64.264.264.264.2
Reserves9072,2322,5672,383
Borrowings15089577767
Trade Payables2831813137
Other Liabilities112.8514.78509.884.8
Total Liabilities1,5363,0073,2791,316

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Significant reserves growth. Borrowings increased in FY25.

Liabilities Breakdown

Borrowings rose to ₹767 Cr in FY25. Strong equity cushion due to high reserves.

Additional Insights

Very strong book value. Asset base supported by substantial reserves despite recent losses.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Cash flow volatility due to working capital changes and industry cycles.
  • Company is managing liquidity amid challenging market conditions.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High (Dalmia Bharat Group)

Institutional: Low

Public: Moderate

Promoters & Management

Part of the reputed Dalmia Bharat Group with strong promoter backing.

Key Management

Promoter Led Team - Management
Refractories & Heavy Industry

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited

Website: https://www.kfintech.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on maintaining leadership in refractories, improving operational efficiency, and navigating cyclical demand in steel and cement sectors.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.