Unlisted Shares

Cochin International Airport Limited Unlisted Shares

Cochin International Airport Limited

Cochin International Airport Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Cochin International Airport Limited Unlisted Shares

Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) is India’s first public-private partnership (PPP) airport and the world’s first fully solar-powered airport. Located in Kerala, it serves as a major gateway for domestic and international travel, particularly for the Middle East corridor. The company operates airport infrastructure, cargo services, duty-free retail, and allied aviation services. CIAL has consistently demonstrated strong operational efficiency and profitability, benefiting from high passenger traffic, NRI travel demand, and diversified revenue streams including aeronautical and non-aeronautical income such as retail, parking, and real estate development.

Share Details

company NameCochin International Airport Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹575
market Capitalization₹20,946 Cr
lot Size100
52 Week High₹495
52 Week Low₹425
face Value₹10
book Value₹55.94
pe Ratio40.59
pb Ratio7.83
debt To Equity0.17
return On Equity19.36%
total Outstanding Shares47,82,18,436
isinINE02KH01019
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACC9658B
cinU63033KL1994PLC007803
rtaSKDC Consultants

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue5029401,1581,310
EBITDA227563722789
Operating Profit227563722789
EBIT82421574644
Profit Before Tax48392598603
Net Profit / Loss48392598603

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)45.2259.8962.3560.23
Debt to Equity0.170.170.170.17
ROE (%)19.3619.3619.3619.36

Financial Annual Report Summary

Cochin International Airport has demonstrated strong and consistent growth post-COVID recovery. Revenue increased from ₹502 Cr in FY22 to ₹1310 Cr in FY25, supported by rising passenger traffic and strong non-aeronautical income. EBITDA margins remain robust above 50%, highlighting operational efficiency. Profitability and cash flow generation remain strong, making it one of the most stable and profitable unlisted infrastructure assets in India.

Why Invest in Cochin International Airport

  • CIAL is one of the most profitable airport operators in India with consistently high EBITDA margins.
  • Strong recovery post-COVID with significant revenue and profit growth.
  • Diversified revenue streams including non-aero income reduce dependency on passenger fees.
  • Low debt levels and strong cash generation make it financially stable.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets2,1312,0752,0762,221
CWIP90113181174
Investments1019611132
Trade Receivables93100116108
Inventory22554866
Other Assets1668921,1431,241
Total Assets2,5123,4313,5733,842

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital382.5382.5478.21478.21
Reserves9641,7331,8692,187
Borrowings680674585465
Trade Payables35584455
Other Liabilities450.5583.5576.79656.79
Total Liabilities2,5123,4313,5733,842

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

The balance sheet reflects strong asset growth driven by infrastructure expansion. Borrowings have reduced over time, indicating deleveraging. High reserves and retained earnings demonstrate consistent profitability and strong internal accruals.

Liabilities Breakdown

Liabilities are well balanced with a strong equity base and declining borrowings. Trade payables and other liabilities are operational in nature and manageable relative to revenue scale.

Additional Insights

CIAL maintains a strong financial position with low leverage and high profitability. Continuous reinvestment into infrastructure and expansion supports long-term growth while maintaining financial stability.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong and consistent operating cash flows indicate high business stability.
  • Investing cash flows reflect infrastructure expansion and asset investments.
  • Negative financing cash flow shows debt repayment and dividend payouts.
  • Overall liquidity position remains strong with healthy cash generation.

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern data not available

Promoters & Management

Cochin International Airport is promoted by the Government of Kerala along with public and institutional investors, making it one of the earliest successful PPP models in Indian infrastructure.

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: SKDC Consultants

Management Analysis

CIAL benefits from strong government backing combined with professional management. Its PPP structure ensures operational efficiency while maintaining public accountability. The company has consistently demonstrated strong governance and execution capabilities.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.