Unlisted Shares

Care Health (Previously Religare Health) Insurance Company Limited Unlisted Shares

Care Health Insurance Limited (Unlisted)

Care Health (Previously Religare Health) Insurance Company Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Care Health (Previously Religare Health) Insurance Company Limited Unlisted Shares

Care Health Insurance Limited (formerly Religare Health Insurance) is a leading standalone health insurer in India offering retail health insurance, group health plans, travel insurance, and wellness services. The company has a strong hospital network and focuses on individual and SME segments.

Share Details

company NameCare Health Insurance Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹185
market Capitalization₹13,500–17,000 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹190–210
52 Week Low₹130–140
face Value₹10
book Value₹22–24
pe Ratio40–90
pb Ratio5–10
debt To Equity0
return On Equity7–10%
total Outstanding Shares97.2 Crore
isinINE119J01011
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAADCR6281N
cinU66000DL2007PLC161503
rtaKFin Technologies Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Gross Written Premium (GWP)3,8805,1416,8648,318
Net Earned Premium3,0884,5906,0476,733
Premium Earned2,5103,9325,3296,347
Total Revenue2,961.64,5255,6786,724
Claims Incurred1,6332,1163,0744,096
Commission1104421,0701,357
Operating Expenses1,0701,3221,1781,222
Operating Profit283.664535649
Income from Investment59105143173
PBT15327410208
Tax48210553
PAT11245305155
EPS (₹)0.122.63.141.59

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Combined Ratio112.0798.6899.87105.17
Net Loss Ratio0.650.540.580.65
Market Cap / GWP4.333.32.971.93

Financial Annual Report Summary

Care Health has shown strong premium growth with improving profitability, although margins remain volatile due to claims and underwriting cycles.

Why Invest in Care Health (Previously

  • Strong premium growth (₹3880 Cr → ₹8318 Cr).
  • Profitability improved till FY24 but declined in FY25.
  • Insurance business highly sensitive to claims ratio.
  • Combined ratio near 100% indicates tight underwriting margins.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets94564234
Cash and Balances789996193
Investment - Shareholder1,1051,9212,1302,466
Investment - Policyholder2,4603,1554,5025,933
Advances & Other Assets250283342350
Total Assets3,9875,5147,1128,976

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital908.5942972974
Reserves & Surplus3808061,1981,399
Current Liabilities1,1611,5592,0023,343
Provisions1,5292,2132,9133,306
Other Liabilities0-627-46
Total Liabilities3,987.55,5147,1128,976

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Investment portfolio (policyholder funds) dominates assets, typical for insurance companies.

Liabilities Breakdown

Insurance liabilities driven by policyholder reserves and claim provisions.

Additional Insights

Strong growth in assets and reserves aligned with premium growth.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong operating cash flows from premiums.
  • Heavy investment outflows (insurance model).
  • Stable liquidity position.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: Religare Enterprises & Investors

Institutional: -

Public: Limited

Promoters & Management

Backed by Religare Enterprises and private equity investors.

Key Management

Anuj Gulati - MD & CEO
Insurance Industry

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited

Management Analysis

Focused on retail health insurance expansion with increasing premium base and improving underwriting discipline.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.