Unlisted Shares

CSK Unlisted Shares

Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited (Unlisted)

CSK Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About CSK Unlisted Shares

Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited (CSK) owns and operates one of the most successful franchises in the Indian Premier League (IPL). Known for its strong brand value, consistent performance, and massive fan base, CSK generates revenue through media rights, sponsorships, ticket sales, and merchandise. The company benefits significantly from IPL’s centralized broadcasting revenues.

Share Details

company NameChennai Super Kings Cricket Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹268
market Capitalization₹9000–9600 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹313
52 Week Low₹179
face Value₹0.10
book Value₹18.8
pe Ratio35–60
pb Ratio13–15
debt To Equity0.58
return On Equity21%
total Outstanding Shares37,94,25,004
isinINE852S01026
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAFCC8730K
cinU74900TN2014PLC098517
rtaIntegrated Registry Management Services Pvt Ltd

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue1,4052,7356,5056,780
Cost of Material Consumed2,6152,0184,1814,588
Employee Benefit Expenses3185386881,851
Other Expenses1,4962,4886,5861,432
EBITDA4,1336,50228,63819,137
Operating Profit Margin (%)12.1223.837.9128.4
Other Income8091,9192,7833,049
Finance Cost5671,005756218
Depreciation2403634741,016
EBIT3,9836,13755,88918,721
PBT4,1337,05327,91620,952
Tax9201,8357,7666,119
PAT3,2135,21820,15014,832
Net Profit Margin (%)9.4219.128.9722.01
EPS (₹)1.041.695.323.91

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)12.1223.837.9128.4
Net Profit Margin (%)9.4219.128.9722.01
EPS (₹)1.041.695.323.91

Financial Annual Report Summary

CSK has shown strong revenue and profitability growth driven by IPL media rights and sponsorship income. FY24 marked a significant jump in revenue and PAT due to new broadcasting deals.

Why Invest in CSK Unlisted Shares

  • Revenue surged due to IPL media rights deal.
  • Strong profitability with high margins.
  • Stable and predictable income model.
  • Brand-driven business with loyal fan base.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets12,96313,80121,01027,211
Investments105,2046,6513,074
Trade Receivables3,7405,7101,5583,831
Inventory0085128
Other Assets22,31827,96552,19546,952
Total Assets39,03149,04183,9111,13,214

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital308308379379.43
Reserves24,51527,99252,42071,454
Borrowings6,5006,5000513
Trade Payables2,8223,6378004,765
Other Liabilities4,8868,80430,31236,310.57
Total Liabilities39,03149,04183,9111,13,214

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Strong balance sheet with rising reserves and reduced debt exposure.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong operating cash flows.
  • Heavy investing outflows for expansion.
  • Improving cash reserves.

Shareholding Pattern

2025

Promoter: 41.65%

Institutional: -

Public: 58.35%

Promoters & Management

Promoted by India Cements group led by N. Srinivasan.

Key Management

N. Srinivasan - Chairman
Cricket & Corporate Leadership
Kasi Viswanathan - CEO
IPL Operations

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Integrated Registry Management Services Pvt Ltd

Management Analysis

Focus on maximizing IPL revenue streams, expanding brand globally, and leveraging media rights growth.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.