Unlisted Shares

Boat Unlisted Share (Imagine Marketing)

Imagine Marketing Limited (Unlisted)

Boat Unlisted Share (Imagine Marketing) logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Boat Unlisted Share (Imagine Marketing)

Imagine Marketing Limited, popularly known as boAt, is one of India’s leading digital-first consumer electronics brands specializing in audio products, wearables, and accessories. Founded in 2013, the company has built a strong presence in India’s D2C segment with products like earphones, headphones, and smartwatches. While the company scaled rapidly in revenue, recent years show pressure on profitability due to rising costs and competition.

Share Details

company NameImagine Marketing Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹1438
market Capitalization₹8000–12000 Crore
lot Size50
52 Week High₹1800
52 Week Low₹750
face Value₹1
book Value₹48–50
pe Ratio200+ (volatile)
pb Ratio18–25
debt To Equity2.0+
return On EquityNegative to Low
total Outstanding SharesApprox 9–13 Crore
isinINE03AV01027
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAADCI3821M
cinU52300MH2013PLC249758
rtaLink Intime India Pvt Ltd

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue2,8733,3773,1043,073
Cost of Material Consumed2,5912,5272,2632,070
Change in Inventory-2458432105
Employee Benefit Expenses569997155
Other Expenses341748715663
EBITDA130-81-3100
Operating Profit Margin (%)4.52-2.4-0.13.25
Other Income12211842
Finance Cost34786328
Depreciation9252240
EBIT121-106-2560
PBT99-163-7075
Tax30-34-1714
PAT69-129-5361
Net Profit Margin (%)2.4-3.82-1.711.99
EPS (₹)7.19-13.44-5.526.35

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)4.52-2.4-0.13.25
Net Profit Margin (%)2.4-3.82-1.711.99
EPS (₹)7.19-13.44-5.526.35

Financial Annual Report Summary

boAt has experienced rapid growth in revenue but has recently turned loss-making due to rising costs, marketing spend, and competition. Margins have deteriorated significantly in FY23–FY24.

Why Invest in Boat Unlisted Share

  • Revenue peaked in FY23 and declined slightly in FY24.
  • Profitability turned negative in FY23–FY24.
  • Signs of recovery in FY25 with positive PAT.
  • Highly competitive consumer electronics market.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets2.815.563127
CWIP14802.2
Investments323032515
Trade Receivables332276150255
Inventory554470429326
Other Assets1,060.21,213738735.8
Total Assets1,9862,1521,7051,561

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital9.69.69.69.6
Reserves592449462461
Borrowings921723.6880565
Trade Payables219259217371
Other Liabilities264.4198.4156.4174.4
Total Liabilities1,9862,1521,7051,561

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

High debt levels and working capital-intensive business model; some deleveraging seen in FY25.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Negative operating cash flow indicates working capital stress.
  • Heavy dependence on external financing.
  • Improvement in cash position in FY23 but volatile thereafter.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: 79.82%

Institutional: -

Public: 20.18%

Promoters & Management

Founded by Aman Gupta and Sameer Mehta, backed by investors like Warburg Pincus and Fireside Ventures.

Key Management

Aman Gupta - Co-Founder & CMO
Consumer Brand Strategy
Sameer Mehta - Co-Founder
Business & Operations

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Link Intime India Pvt Ltd

Website: https://www.linkintime.co.in/

Management Analysis

Focused on brand-led growth, product expansion, and improving profitability after a period of aggressive scaling.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.