Unlisted Shares

Bira 91 (B9 Beverages Limited)

B9 Beverages Limited (Unlisted)

Bira 91 (B9 Beverages Limited) logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Bira 91 (B9 Beverages Limited)

B9 Beverages Limited, popularly known as Bira 91, is one of India’s leading craft beer companies founded in 2012. The company disrupted the Indian beer market with premium and flavored craft beers and expanded globally across multiple countries. Despite strong brand recall and revenue growth, the company has faced profitability challenges due to high costs and expansion investments.

Share Details

company NameB9 Beverages Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹232
market Capitalization₹3900 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹650
52 Week Low₹108
face Value₹10
book ValueNegative
pe RatioN/A (Loss Making)
pb RatioN/A
debt To Equity1.9
return On EquityNegative
total Outstanding SharesApprox 6 Crore
isinINE833U01014
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAECD6739Q
cinU80903DL2012PLC236595
rtaSkyline Financial Services Pvt Ltd

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue717.7824.32638-
Cost of Material Consumed164.4265.38201-
Change in Inventory68.64-26.2733-
Employee Benefit Expenses90.71114.98182-
Other Expenses567.45710.29696-
EBITDA-173.23-240.08-474-
Operating Profit Margin (%)-24.13-29.12-74.29-
Other Income15.9821.3930-
Finance Cost87.7296.59160-
Depreciation90.09121.41144-
EBIT-263.32-361.47-618-
PBT-335.07-433.89-749-
Tax011.780-
PAT-335.07-445.47-749-
Net Profit Margin (%)-46.68-54.04-117.4-
EPS (₹)-69.51-79.56-125.04-

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)-24.13-29.12-74.29-
Net Profit Margin (%)-46.68-54.04-117.4-
EPS (₹)-69.51-79.56-125.04-

Financial Annual Report Summary

Bira has achieved strong revenue growth but continues to incur losses due to high marketing, expansion, and operational costs. EBITDA and net margins remain negative, highlighting ongoing profitability challenges.

Why Invest in Bira 91 (B9

  • Strong revenue growth but widening losses.
  • High marketing and expansion costs hurting profitability.
  • Negative EBITDA and PAT across all years.
  • Business scalability proven but financial sustainability remains a concern.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets84.4543.45507-
CWIP7.1615.1629-
Investments54.7111-
Trade Receivables126.68180.68108-
Inventory74.05164.2108-
Other Assets645.76492.54397-
Total Assets992.831,247.131,150-

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital48.20655.9959.9-
Reserves-72-106-422-
Borrowings346.71314.6594-
Trade Payables187.26290.05438-
Other Liabilities482.45507.83556.1-
Total Liabilities992.831,247.271,228-

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Negative reserves indicate erosion of net worth. Rising debt and liabilities highlight financial stress.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Consistently negative operating cash flow.
  • Heavy dependence on financing.
  • Cash burn increasing significantly.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: 64.33%

Institutional: -

Public: 35.67%

Promoters & Management

Founded by Ankur Jain, backed by investors like Sequoia Capital and Sofina.

Key Management

Ankur Jain - Founder & CEO
Startup & FMCG

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Skyline Financial Services Pvt Ltd

Management Analysis

Focused on brand expansion and global growth, but financial discipline and profitability remain key challenges.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.