Unlisted Shares

VCI Chemicals Industries

VCI Chemicals Industries logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About VCI Chemicals Industries

VCI Chemicals Industries Pvt Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of specialty chemicals, likely focusing on corrosion inhibitors and industrial chemical solutions. The company operates in the chemicals segment, supplying to industrial clients.

Share Details

company NameVCI Chemicals Industries
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹79
market Capitalization₹147 Crore
lot Size5000
52 Week HighN/A
52 Week LowN/A
face Value₹10
book ValueN/A
pe Ratio74.60
pb RatioN/A
debt To EquityN/A
return On EquityN/A
total Outstanding Shares32000000
isinINE000N01015
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panN/A
cinU24299UP2021PTC148691
rtaN/A

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue88,465.394,079.2571,871.88-
EBITDA1,920.711,800.741,858.11-
PBT263.85-3.01--
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)128.12-3.01--
EPS1.95-0.01--

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)2.811.912.31-
Net Profit Margin (%)0.18-0.010.45-
Earning Per Share (Diluted)1.95-0.014.97-

Financial Annual Report Summary

The company shows fluctuating profitability with inconsistent margins. Revenue has grown over time, but profitability remains unstable, with losses reported in FY23.

Why Invest in VCI Chemicals Industries

  • Revenue scale is decent (~₹700–900 Cr).
  • Margins are very thin (~2%).
  • Profitability inconsistent (loss in FY23).
  • High P/E (~74) despite weak margins.
  • Low-quality earnings profile.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets13,199.2811,994.8--
CWIP348.3348.3--
Investments223.38382.62--
Trade Receivables3,610.493,213.28--
Inventory8,000.799,415.99--
Other Assets167.4947.88--
Total Assets13,586.8511,171.41--

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital646646--
FV1010--
Reserves12,953.5912,827.47--
Borrowings6,331.946,345.62--
Trade Payables1,024.592,385.79--
Other Liabilities2,368.783,075.12--
Total Liabilities13,586.8511,171.41--

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

High inventory and working capital-intensive operations.

Liabilities Breakdown

Moderate to high debt with working capital dependence.

Additional Insights

Heavy inventory and receivables indicate working capital-heavy business.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Very weak operating cash flow.
  • High working capital requirements.
  • Low cash generation efficiency.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High

Institutional: Low

Public: Low

Promoters & Management

Promoter-driven chemical manufacturing company.

Key Management

Not Available

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: N/A

Management Analysis

Focused on scaling specialty chemical operations but facing margin pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions About VCI Chemicals Industries

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.