Unlisted Shares

Bharat Hotels Limited

Bharat Hotels Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Bharat Hotels Limited

Bharat Hotels Limited, operating under 'The Lalit' brand, is a leading luxury hospitality company in India. Established in 1981, it owns and manages luxury hotels, resorts, and palaces across India and internationally. The company has shown a strong post-COVID recovery with significant improvement in revenue and profitability driven by travel demand revival.

Share Details

company NameBharat Hotels Limited
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹438
market Capitalization₹2800–3000 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹400
52 Week Low₹350
face Value₹10
book Value₹124.2
pe Ratio33.5
pb Ratio3.0
debt To Equity0.98
return On Equity9.0%
total Outstanding Shares7,59,91,199
isinINE466A01015
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACB1298E
cinU74899DL1981PLC011274
rtaKFin Technologies Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue309800862901
Cost of Material Consumed30778488
Change in Inventory0.100-0.06
Employee Benefit Expenses5092112129
Other Expenses119275304305
EBITDA109.9356362370.06
Operating Profit Margin (%)35.5744.54242.07
Other Income5.7303916
Finance Cost176185202188
Depreciation65685955
EBIT-44.9288303324.06
PBT-125134141152
Tax-66855667
PAT-59498585
Net Profit Margin (%)-19.096.139.869.43
EPS (₹)-7.776.4611.1911.19

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)35.5744.54242.07
Net Profit Margin (%)-19.096.139.869.43
EPS (₹)-7.776.4611.1911.19

Financial Annual Report Summary

Bharat Hotels has demonstrated strong recovery post COVID, with revenue rising sharply and profitability turning positive. EBITDA and margins have improved significantly due to operating leverage and cost optimization.

Why Invest in Bharat Hotels Limited

  • Strong turnaround from losses to profitability.
  • High EBITDA margins (~40%+).
  • Revenue recovery driven by hospitality boom.
  • Debt-heavy structure still a concern.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1,2771,6241,5931,561
CWIP302286291288
Investments0000.03
Trade Receivables19372620
Inventory17181716
Other Assets950509410382.97
Total Assets2,5652,4742,3372,268

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital75.975.975.9975.99
Reserves728699786868
Borrowings1,3381,3471,107922
Trade Payables778289108
Other Liabilities346.1270.1280.01274.01
Total Liabilities2,5652,4742,3372,268

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

High debt but reducing trend; asset base stable with deleveraging strategy.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong operating cash flow generation.
  • Heavy financing outflows due to debt repayment.
  • Consistent deleveraging strategy.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: 49.97%

Institutional: -

Public: 50.03%

Promoters & Management

Promoted by Lalit Suri family; led by Dr. Jyotsna Suri.

Key Management

Dr. Jyotsna Suri - Chairperson & MD
Hospitality Leader
Keshav Suri - Executive Director
Hotel Operations

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited

Website: https://www.kfintech.com/

Management Analysis

Focused on premium hospitality expansion, deleveraging balance sheet, and improving profitability through operational efficiency.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.