Unlisted Shares

San Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited Unlisted Shares

San Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About San Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited Unlisted Shares

San Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited (SANMAR Group company) is engaged in manufacturing railway components, industrial products, and engineering solutions. Established in 1910, the company has evolved into a multi-product, multi-market enterprise serving both domestic and international markets.

Share Details

company NameSan Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited Unlisted Shares
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹1063
market Capitalization₹578 Crore
lot Size50
52 Week High₹850
52 Week Low₹850
face Value₹10
book Value679.68
pe Ratio7.43
pb Ratio1.25
debt To Equity0
return On Equity17.44
total Outstanding Shares4450000
isinINEP3H01012
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAECS3377H
cinU74210KA1973PLC002424
rtaCanbank Computer Services

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue137200226286
EBITDA17304044
PBT12263764
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)8192851
EPS17.9842.762.92114.61

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)12.411517.716.54
Net Profit Margin (%)5.849.512.3917.87
Earning Per Share (Diluted)17.9842.762.92114.61

Financial Annual Report Summary

The company has shown strong revenue growth and improving profitability over recent years. Margins have expanded significantly, and the company maintains a debt-free balance sheet, indicating strong financial health.

Why Invest in San Engineering and

  • Strong revenue and profit growth over 4 years.
  • Improving margins indicate operational efficiency.
  • Debt-free company with healthy return ratios.
  • Attractive valuation (low P/E ~7.4).

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets45425045
CWIP0.021.600
Investments40454033
Trade Receivables6482107104
Inventory52727994
Other Assets48.9852.45798
Total Assets250293333374

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital4.454.454.454.45
FV10101010
Reserves197215242288
Borrowings0.07000
Trade Payables19294742
Other Liabilities29.4844.5539.5539.55
Total Liabilities250293333374

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Strong balance sheet with increasing reserves and negligible debt.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 0 indicates virtually debt-free operations.

Additional Insights

Consistent growth in reserves reflects strong profitability and retained earnings.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow turned negative in FY25, needs monitoring.
  • Positive investing inflow in FY25 indicates asset adjustments.
  • Minimal reliance on financing activities.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High

Institutional: Low

Public: Low

Promoters & Management

Part of the reputed SANMAR Group with long-standing experience in engineering and manufacturing.

Key Management

Not Available

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Canbank Computer Services

Management Analysis

Focused on expanding engineering capabilities and strengthening presence in railway and industrial sectors.

Frequently Asked Questions About San Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited Unlisted Shares

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.