Unlisted Shares

ORAVEL STAYS LIMITED (Oyo Unlisted Shares)

ORAVEL STAYS LIMITED (Oyo Unlisted Shares) logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About ORAVEL STAYS LIMITED (Oyo Unlisted Shares)

OYO, officially known as Oravel Stays Limited, is one of India’s most well-known hospitality technology companies. Founded in 2013 by Ritesh Agarwal, OYO disrupted the traditional hotel industry by standardizing budget accommodations and leveraging technology to connect property owners with travelers. Over the years, OYO has grown from a small Indian startup into a global hospitality brand operating across multiple countries. OYO operates as a hospitality aggregation and technology platform. Instead of owning hotels, it partners with hotel owners, homestay operators, and property managers. The company provides branding, technology infrastructure (including pricing algorithms, booking systems, and operational tools), marketing, and operational support, while property owners benefit from higher occupancy and standardized services. Over time, OYO has diversified its offerings beyond budge...

Share Details

company NameORAVEL STAYS LIMITED (Oyo Unlisted Shares)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹51
market Capitalization₹29,000 – ₹36,000 Crore (Approx.)
lot Size1000
52 Week High₹58
52 Week Low₹20
face Value₹1
book Value₹2.7 - ₹5.4
pe Ratio115 - 145
pb Ratio6 - 8.5
debt To Equity1.89 - 2.27
return On Equity5.13% - 6.47%
total Outstanding Shares1,400 Crore (Approx.)
isinINE561T01021
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAABCO6063D
cinU63090GJ2012PLC107088
rtaMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. (Link Intime)

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue4,7815,4645,3896,253
EBITDA-1,160-3747081,036
Operating Profit-1,160-3747081,036
Profit Before Tax-1,919-1,286236-489
Net Profit / Loss-1,942-1,286230245
EPS-14.63-9.681.720.36

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
ROE (%)--25.495.13 - 6.47
ROCE (%)--13.394.43
Net Profit Margin (%)-40.62-23.544.273.92
EBITDA Margin (%)-24.26-6.8413.1416.57
Debt-to-Equity3.238.714.001.89 - 2.27
EPS-14.63-9.681.720.36

Financial Annual Report Summary

OYO has shown a strong turnaround. Revenue grew from ₹4,781 Cr in FY22 to ₹5,389 Cr in FY24 and further to ₹6,253 Cr in FY25. EBITDA turned positive in FY24 (~₹860-1,100 Cr range across reports) and improved in FY25. The company posted its first full-year net profit in FY24 (₹230 Cr) and continued with modest profit in FY25 (₹245 Cr, supported by deferred tax). Focus has shifted to operational efficiency, cost control, and premium segment growth. Finance costs remain elevated due to borrowings for restructuring and acquisitions.

Why Invest in ORAVEL STAYS LIMITED

  • OYO has successfully transitioned from heavy losses to profitability through aggressive cost optimization and network restructuring.
  • EBITDA turned consistently positive with improving margins, supported by higher contribution from premium formats.
  • Asset-light model enables scalable growth with lower capex intensity.
  • Positive operating cash flow in recent years and IPO preparations enhance long-term appeal, though high borrowings and finance costs need monitoring.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1,6051,5821,4904,998
Investments605510455532
Trade Receivables256158203488
Other Assets5,9855,6824,29410,646
Total Assets8,4527,9326,44316,695

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital133133134679
Reserves & Surplus1,3114507673,108
Borrowings4,6645,0713,6037,144
Trade Payables1,0879359611,240
Other Liabilities1,2571,3449784,524
Total Liabilities & Equity8,4527,9326,44316,695

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Significant expansion in assets in FY25 driven by acquisitions and operations. Borrowings remain material but debt-to-equity has moderated. Equity base strengthened via infusions.

Liabilities Breakdown

Short-term liabilities primarily include trade payables and other current obligations. Long-term borrowings are elevated (₹7,144 Cr in FY25) due to restructuring, acquisitions (e.g., Motel 6), and working capital needs. Other obligations relate to lease liabilities and deferred payments typical in the hospitality tech sector.

Additional Insights

The balance sheet reflects an improving but still leveraged position. Financial stability has strengthened with positive EBITDA and PAT, but high borrowings and finance costs pose solvency risks if growth slows. Leverage has moderated from peak levels, and asset growth supports scalability. Overall, the company demonstrates better solvency compared to loss-making years.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Operating cash flow turned positive from FY23, indicating improved working capital management and operational health.
  • Investing cash flow in FY25 reflects heavy outflows for acquisitions and growth initiatives.
  • Financing activities show equity infusions and debt movements to support expansion.
  • Overall cash position has stabilized, reflecting better liquidity management.

Shareholding Pattern

FY24/FY25

Promoter: 34.05%

Institutional: High (Funds ~55-57%)

Public: 65.95%

Promoters & Management

Founder Ritesh Agarwal holds a significant promoter stake (~25-32% through direct and entities like RA Hospitality). The company has a mix of founder-led vision and institutional backing from global funds like SoftBank.

Key Management

Ritesh Agarwal - Founder, Chairman & CEO
12+ Years
Aditya Ghosh - Executive Director
26+ Years
Abhishek Gupta - Chief Financial Officer
20+ Years

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Link Intime)

Website: https://www.linkintime.co.in/

Management Analysis

Under Ritesh Agarwal’s leadership, OYO has evolved from a high-growth, loss-making startup to a profitability-focused organization with strong operational discipline. The professional executive team brings deep expertise in hospitality, finance, and technology. Corporate governance has improved with better cost controls and transparency, boosting investor confidence ahead of the anticipated IPO. The vision centers on leveraging technology for scalable, asset-light growth while expanding into premium segments globally.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.