Unlisted Shares

Axles India Limited Unlisted Shares

Axles India Limited (Unlisted)

Axles India Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Axles India Limited Unlisted Shares

Axles India Limited is a leading manufacturer of axle housings and components for commercial vehicles in India. Established in 1982 as a joint venture between Wheels India Limited (TVS Group) and Dana Incorporated (USA), the company supplies critical drivetrain components to major OEMs. It has built a strong reputation for quality, engineering capability, and long-term relationships with commercial vehicle manufacturers.

Share Details

company NameAxles India Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹844
market Capitalization₹700–750 Crore (Approx)
lot Size100
52 Week High₹160
52 Week Low₹130
face Value₹10
book Value₹220 (Approx)
pe Ratio6–8 (Estimated)
pb Ratio0.65
debt To Equity0.3
return On Equity10–12%
total Outstanding SharesApprox 4.8 Crore
isinINE449A01011
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACA6104G
cinU34100TN1982PLC009715
rtaCameo Corporate Services Limited

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue1,3501,6501,8001,900
Other Income20253028
Total Expenses1,1801,4001,5001,600
Profit Before Tax190275330328
Profit After Tax (PAT)140205245240

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net Profit Margin (%)10.312.413.612.6
EPS (₹)29425049
Book Value (₹)180200215220
ROE (%)8.510.511.510.9

Financial Annual Report Summary

Stable revenue growth driven by strong demand from commercial vehicle OEMs. The company maintains consistent profitability with healthy margins due to operational efficiency and long-term client relationships.

Why Invest in Axles India Limited

  • Consistent profitability with strong OEM relationships.
  • Low debt provides financial stability.
  • Trading below book value indicating potential undervaluation.
  • Growth linked to commercial vehicle industry cycles.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets350370390410
Cash and Balances8095110120
Inventory200240260275
Receivables300350380400
Other Assets70808590
Total Assets1,0001,1351,2251,295

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital48484848
Reserves8209201,0301,080
Borrowings90858075
Other Liabilities42826792
Total Liabilities1,0001,1351,2251,295

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Strong equity base with low leverage. Stable asset growth supported by retained earnings.

Liabilities Breakdown

Borrowings are low and declining, indicating conservative financial management and strong internal accruals.

Additional Insights

Company maintains a strong balance sheet with high reserves and minimal debt, reflecting financial discipline.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong positive operating cash flows.
  • Regular capital expenditure for capacity expansion.
  • Minimal reliance on external financing.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High (TVS Group)

Institutional: Moderate

Public: Low

Promoters & Management

Promoted by Wheels India Limited (TVS Group) in partnership with Dana Incorporated, USA.

Key Management

Professional Management Team - Management
Automotive Manufacturing & Engineering

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Cameo Corporate Services Limited

Website: https://www.cameoindia.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on OEM relationships, cost efficiency, technological collaboration with Dana, and maintaining leadership in axle component manufacturing.

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.