Unlisted Shares

Goa Shipyard Limited Unlisted Shares

Goa Shipyard Limited (Unlisted)

Goa Shipyard Limited Unlisted Shares logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About Goa Shipyard Limited Unlisted Shares

Goa Shipyard Limited is a premier shipbuilding company in India, engaged in the design, construction, and repair of naval and commercial vessels. It is a Mini-Ratna Category I Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Defence. The company specializes in building advanced warships, offshore patrol vessels, and commercial ships for the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, and international clients.

Share Details

company NameGoa Shipyard Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹4813
market Capitalization₹22883 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹4000
52 Week Low₹2400
face Value₹10
book Value139.51
pe Ratio113.77
pb Ratio20.32
debt To Equity0.00
return On Equity17.83
total Outstanding Shares11600000
isinINE0DDH01021
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAACG7559F
cinU63032GA1984GOI000079
rtaPurva Sharegistry (India) Pvt Ltd

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue7408691,7532,851
EBITDA7190102121
PBT185204364379
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)101154271289
EPS8.6813.2323.2824.83

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)9.5910.365.824.26
Net Profit Margin (%)13.6517.7215.4610.14

Financial Annual Report Summary

Goa Shipyard has demonstrated robust growth with revenue more than tripling from ₹740 Cr in FY22 to ₹2851 Cr in FY25. Profitability has improved significantly with strong order execution from defence contracts. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet and healthy margins.

Why Invest in Goa Shipyard Limited

  • Strong revenue growth driven by defence orders.
  • Debt-free balance sheet with healthy profitability.
  • Key player in India's naval shipbuilding program.
  • Consistent order book visibility as a Mini-Ratna PSU.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets7549721,034972
CWIP333110513
Trade Receivables18016918861
Inventory485136971
Other Assets3,6344,7685,5055,576
Total Assets4,7596,1317,1167,580

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital58.258.258.258.2
Reserves1,0911,1891,5801,563
Borrowings0000
Trade Payables271413480554
Other Liabilities3,338.84,470.84,997.85,404.8
Total Liabilities4,7596,1317,1167,580

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Debt-free balance sheet with strong reserves growth.

Liabilities Breakdown

Zero borrowings. Extremely strong financial position with high reserves.

Additional Insights

Very healthy and debt-free balance sheet backed by strong government support as a Defence PSU.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong operating cash flows in most years.
  • Low capex relative to operations.
  • Debt-free status maintained consistently.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: 100% (Government of India)

Institutional: 0%

Public: 0%

Promoters & Management

Wholly owned by the Government of India under Ministry of Defence.

Key Management

Professional Management Team - Leadership
Defence Shipbuilding

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt Ltd

Website: https://www.purvashare.com/

Management Analysis

Focus on timely delivery of naval vessels, modernization of facilities, and strengthening India's maritime defence capabilities as a key Defence PSU.

Frequently Asked Questions About Goa Shipyard Limited Unlisted Shares

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.