Unlisted Shares

NSE India Limited

NSE India Limited (Unlisted)

NSE India Limited logo
Verified Unlisted CompanyOff-market Transfer · NSDL / CDSL

About NSE India Limited

National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is the leading stock exchange in India and the second largest in the world by number of trades. It offers a modern, fully automated electronic screen-based trading platform in various segments including equity, equity derivatives, currency derivatives, debt, and SME. NSE launched electronic screen-based trading in 1994 and internet trading in 2000.

Share Details

company NameNSE India Limited (Unlisted)
indicative Unlisted Share Price₹2700
market Capitalization₹47436 Crore
lot Size100
52 Week High₹2400
52 Week Low₹1625
face Value₹1
book Value122.48
pe Ratio39.09
pb Ratio15.7
debt To Equity0
return On Equity40.15
total Outstanding Shares2475000000
isinINE721D01013
depositoryNSDL & CDSL
panAAECN7192A
cinU67120MH1992PLC069769
rtaLink Intime

Income Statement (Profit & Loss) (₹ in Crore)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue8,92911,85814,78017,161
EBITDA6,5308,58310,78112,861
PBT6,1929,91311,00416,208
Net Profit / Loss (PAT)5,1987,6018,46812,188
EPS105.01151.54169.82493.26

Key Financial Ratios (Last 3–5 Years)

RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25
Operating Profit Margin (%)72.881.2378.3575.15
Net Profit Margin (%)58.2163.2756.6771.3
Earning Per Share (Diluted)105.01151.54169.82493.26

Financial Annual Report Summary

NSE India has shown robust revenue growth driven by higher trading volumes across segments. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with exceptional profitability and return ratios.

Why Invest in NSE India Limited

  • Dominant market position with highest trading volumes in India.
  • Extremely high profitability and ROE.
  • Completely debt-free balance sheet.
  • Strong cash generation and consistent dividend payouts.

Balance Sheet - Assets (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Fixed Assets1,1291,0071,0041,188
CWIP90983231
Investments12,35617,30530,29230,924
Trade Receivables1,8141,8491,8651,912
Other Assets19,987.518,56562,09485,764
Total Assets38,607.538,86465,46489,847

Balance Sheet - Liabilities & Equity (₹ in Crore)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25
Share Capital49.549.549.5217.5
FV1111
Reserves11,83520,20923,92530,105
Borrowings0000
Trade Payables23,902262332452
Other Liabilities2,82118,343.541,157.559,072.5
Total Liabilities38,607.538,86465,46489,847

Liabilities Breakdown & Balance Sheet Insights

Balance Sheet Insights

Completely debt-free with massive reserves and investments.

Liabilities Breakdown

Debt to Equity ratio of 0 (Debt-free).

Additional Insights

Extremely strong and liquid balance sheet. Large cash and investment corpus.

Cash Flow Insights

  • Strong operating cash flow.
  • Significant investments in growth and technology infrastructure.

Shareholding Pattern

Recent

Promoter: High (Institutional & Strategic)

Institutional: High

Public: Low

Promoters & Management

Governed by a high-caliber board with representatives from leading financial institutions.

Key Management

Mr. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi - Chairman
Distinguished Public Servant
Mr. Vikram Limaye - Managing Director & CEO
Veteran in Financial Markets

Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA)

Registrar: Link Intime

Website: https://linkintime.co.in/

Management Analysis

Focus on technology leadership, market integrity, innovation in new products, and maintaining NSE's position as India's premier stock exchange.

Frequently Asked Questions About NSE India Limited

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.