Dividend

Fairchem Organics Dividend 2026 — ₹1/Share, Record Date, Yield & Analysis

Fairchem Organics Dividend 2026 — ₹1/Share, Record Date, Yield & Analysis

Dividend Status: Ex-Date Passed — Payment Pending

Eligibility for this dividend has already closed.

Fairchem Organics Limited fixed Monday, 20 July 2026 as the Record Date. Under India's T+1 settlement cycle, the Ex-Date and the Record Date fall on the same trading day. Investors buying the share on or after 20 July 2026 are not entitled to this dividend.

The dividend of ₹1.00 per share is still subject to shareholder approval at the 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Monday, 27 July 2026. Payment is expected on or around 26 August 2026. This article is therefore a post-event analysis, not a forthcoming dividend opportunity.

The single most important fact in this announcement is not the dividend itself. It is the size of the cut. Fairchem Organics paid ₹7.50 per share for FY2024-25. For FY2025-26 the Board has recommended ₹1.00 per share — a reduction of 86.7%.

Dividend Snapshot

Company & Security Details

Company NameFairchem Organics Limited
NSE SymbolFAIRCHEMOR
BSE Scrip Code543252
ISININE0DNW01011
CINL24200GJ2019PLC129759
SectorSpeciality Chemicals (Oleo & Nutraceuticals)
Promoter GroupFairfax India / FIH Group

Dividend Details

Dividend TypeFinal Dividend
Dividend Per Share₹1.00
Dividend Percentage10%
Face Value₹10.00
Financial YearFY 2025-26
Shares Outstanding1,25,95,900
Total Dividend Outflow₹1.26 Crore
AGM Approval RequiredYes — 7th AGM, 27 July 2026

How we arrived at the share count

The company's audited results show paid-up equity share capital of ₹1,259.59 Lakhs at a face value of ₹10 per share. Dividing gives 1,25,95,900 shares. Multiplying by ₹1.00 per share gives a total cash outflow of ₹1.26 Crore. Note that share capital fell from ₹1,302.09 Lakhs a year earlier because 4,25,000 shares were extinguished in the January 2026 buyback.

Dividend Announcement Summary

The Board of Directors of Fairchem Organics Limited met on Wednesday, 6 May 2026 through audio-visual means. The meeting began at 12:30 p.m. and ended at 2:50 p.m. Two decisions matter to shareholders.

First, the Board approved the audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2026. Statutory auditors B S R and Co, Chartered Accountants, issued an unmodified opinion — meaning no qualifications, reservations, or adverse findings were raised.

Second, the Board recommended a dividend of 10%, i.e. ₹1.00 per equity share on a face value of ₹10, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing 7th AGM.

What "10% dividend" actually means

Indian companies quote dividends as a percentage of face value, not of the share price. Fairchem's face value is ₹10. A 10% dividend therefore equals ₹1.00 per share — not 10% of the ₹677.75 market price. This is one of the most common misreadings in Indian retail investing, and here it matters enormously: the actual yield is roughly 0.15%, not 10%.

Other board decisions

  • Re-appointment of Shri Sudhin Choksey as Independent Director for a second term (11 Feb 2027 to 10 Feb 2032), subject to member approval.
  • 7th AGM fixed for Monday, 27 July 2026 via video conferencing.
  • Register of Members and Share Transfer Books closed 21 July 2026 to 27 July 2026 (both days inclusive).
  • Remote e-voting window: 22 July to 26 July 2026. (Source: company AGM public notice, June 2026)

Key Dates Timeline

EventDateStatus
Board Meeting / Announcement06-05-2026Completed
Ex-Date20-07-2026Passed
Record Date20-07-2026Today / Passed
Book Closure Begins21-07-2026Upcoming
7th Annual General Meeting27-07-2026Upcoming — approval pending
Expected Payment Date26-08-2026Pending

Announcement, record date and book closure dates are from the company's filing of 6 May 2026. The expected payment date of 26 August 2026 is reported by market data providers and is not stated in the board meeting outcome filing itself; shareholders should treat it as indicative until the company confirms.

Why the ex-date and record date are the same

Older articles will tell you the ex-date is "two business days before the record date". That guidance is outdated. Since Indian equities moved to a T+1 settlement cycle, a trade settles the very next working day. The exchanges therefore now set the ex-date on the same day as the record date. To have received this dividend, you needed to buy the share on or before 17 July 2026 (the last trading day before 20 July).

Dividend Yield Analysis

Yield Computation

Dividend Per Share₹1.00
Market Price (mid-July 2026)₹677.75
Current Dividend Yield0.15%
Closing price on announcement day (06-05-2026)Not Disclosed by Company
Prior-year yield (₹7.50 on ~₹700)≈1.07%

Market price of ₹677.75 as referenced in third-party coverage during the week of 13–17 July 2026. Prior-year yield of 1.07% as reported by Business Standard against the 04-Aug-2025 record date dividend of ₹7.50.

Yield Reality Check

A falling yield can come from a rising share price or a shrinking dividend. Here it is unambiguously the second.

The share price is down roughly 24-33% over one year depending on the measurement date. A falling price, on its own, would have raised the yield. Instead the yield collapsed from about 1.07% to 0.15% — an 86% decline — because the dividend itself was cut by 86.7%.

In plain terms: this is a weak-business yield story, not a value opportunity. An investor holding 1,000 shares worth roughly ₹6.78 Lakh receives ₹1,000 in dividend income for the full year.

Context: 0.15% versus a savings account

A standard savings bank account in India pays roughly 2.7% to 3.5%. This dividend yield is approximately one-twentieth of that. Anyone who bought Fairchem Organics in the last week purely to capture this dividend earned a return that is, for practical purposes, rounding error against the daily price movement of the stock — which routinely swings 2-3% in a session.

Dividend History Analysis

Dividend Track Record Since Listing

Financial YearDividend Per ShareTypeChange
FY 2020-21₹3.50FinalFirst payout
FY 2021-22Not Disclosed by CompanyFinal—
FY 2022-23Not Disclosed by CompanyFinal—
FY 2023-24₹7.50Final—
FY 2024-25₹7.50FinalFlat
FY 2025-26₹1.00Final-86.7%

The FY24 and FY25 figures of ₹7.50 are corroborated by the audited cash flow statement, which shows "Dividend Paid" of ₹976.57 Lakhs in both FY26 and FY25. Against roughly 1.30 Crore shares that works out to ₹7.50 per share in each year. Fairchem Organics listed only in 2020-21 following the demerger from Fairchem Speciality Limited, so a full ten-year dividend record does not exist.

Classification: Irregular Payer

Fairchem Organics does not qualify as a consistent dividend payer. In a track record spanning only six years, the company has already delivered a cut of 86.7% in a single step. Independent dividend trackers had flagged instability in the payout pattern even before this cut.

A company that cuts once is statistically more likely to cut again. Investors buying this stock for income should treat the payout as discretionary and earnings-linked, not as a floor.

Special dividends and suspensions

No special dividend has been declared in the period reviewed. No dividend suspension has occurred — the company has continued to pay something every year, which is worth noting. The FY26 dividend is a severe reduction rather than a skip.

Separately, the company returned capital through a ₹34 Crore tender-offer buyback in January 2026 at ₹800 per share. That is a different capital return channel, and it is central to understanding this year's dividend decision.

Financial Performance Analysis

FY2025-26 Audited Results (Standalone)

ParticularsFY26 (₹ Cr)FY25 (₹ Cr)Change
Revenue from Operations459.65537.90-14.5%
Total Income460.95539.24-14.5%
EBITDA (derived)22.0444.12-50.0%
Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax8.2029.92-72.6%
Exceptional Item (Labour Codes provision)0.88—New
Profit Before Tax7.3229.92-75.5%
Net Profit After Tax5.5421.97-74.8%
Basic EPS (₹)4.2816.88-74.6%
Net Worth263.04302.03-12.9%

All figures converted from the company's reported ₹ Lakhs to ₹ Crore. EBITDA is derived as Profit Before Tax + Finance Costs + Depreciation and Amortisation, and is a ShareBazaar Online computation, not a company-disclosed figure. Fairchem Organics has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as on 31 March 2026, so standalone results are the consolidated position.

Operating Leverage: revenue fell 14.5%, profit fell 74.8%

This is the defining feature of the year. Revenue declined by roughly one-seventh. Net profit declined by three-quarters. The gap between those two numbers is negative operating leverage — the company's cost base did not shrink as fast as its sales.

The line-by-line breakdown explains exactly why:

Cost HeadFY26 (₹ Cr)FY25 (₹ Cr)Change
Cost of Materials Consumed374.19419.75-10.9%
Employee Benefits Expense22.8323.89-4.4%
Power and Fuel23.1535.18-34.2%
Finance Costs3.703.67+0.8%
Depreciation & Amortisation11.0210.53+4.6%
Other Expenses24.9434.40-27.5%

Two cost lines rose while revenue fell 14.5%: depreciation, up 4.6%, and finance costs, up 0.8%. These are fixed charges tied to the asset base and the borrowings, and they do not flex with sales. Depreciation and interest together consumed ₹14.72 Crore — nearly 2.7 times the entire year's net profit of ₹5.54 Crore.

Cost of materials fell 10.9% against a 14.5% revenue decline. Because raw material cost did not fall as fast as sales, gross margin compressed. In an oleo-chemicals business built on processing by-products of edible-oil refining, this is the classic signature of a spread squeeze: input prices held up while realisations weakened.

The one bright spot: Q4

Q4 FY26 net profit came in at ₹3.69 Crore versus ₹0.59 Crore in Q4 FY25 — a sharp sequential and year-on-year recovery, on revenue of ₹116.93 Crore versus ₹120.78 Crore.

Put differently, ₹3.69 Crore of the full-year ₹5.54 Crore profit, or about 67%, came in the final quarter alone. Power and fuel cost in Q4 dropped to ₹6.05 Crore from ₹8.05 Crore. Whether this reflects a durable margin turn or a favourable quarter is the single most important thing to watch in FY27.

The exceptional item explained

The company recognised ₹0.88 Crore as an exceptional item. This is an additional employee benefit obligation arising from the Government of India's four new Labour Codes, including the Code on Wages 2019, effective 21 November 2025.

Management has classified it as regulatory-driven and non-recurring, based on actuarial valuation and ICAI guidance. The company has said it will continue to monitor Central and State Rules and will account for further effects as clarifications are issued — so the final gratuity and leave-encashment impact may not yet be fully booked.

Cash Flow Analysis

The most important positive in this filing

Reported profits are opinions. Cash is fact. And on cash, FY26 was dramatically better than FY25 — the exact opposite of what the profit line suggests.

Audited Cash Flow Statement

ParticularsFY26 (₹ Cr)FY25 (₹ Cr)
Profit Before Tax7.3229.92
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes21.5944.40
Trade Receivables movement+18.07-29.27
Inventories movement-3.94-18.60
Net Cash from Operating Activities41.60-16.78
Purchase of PPE and Intangibles (Capex)-15.34-26.11
Net Cash used in Investing Activities-13.74-25.50
Short Term Borrowings (net)+20.75+55.71
Buyback of Equity Share Capital-35.14—
Dividend Paid (for FY25's ₹7.50)-9.77-9.77
Interest Paid-3.70-3.67
Closing Cash and Cash Equivalents0.010.01

Operating Cash Flow versus Net Profit

FY26 net profit was ₹5.54 Crore. Operating cash flow was ₹41.60 Crore — a cash conversion of roughly 7.5 times reported profit.

The reason is straightforward: depreciation of ₹11.02 Crore is a non-cash charge, and the company released ₹18.07 Crore from trade receivables. Receivables fell from ₹86.13 Crore to ₹68.13 Crore while revenue fell 14.5% — meaning collections improved slightly faster than sales declined. That is a genuine positive on working capital discipline.

But read FY25 first

In FY25 the company reported a healthy net profit of ₹21.97 Crore — and yet operating cash flow was negative ₹16.78 Crore. Receivables ballooned by ₹29.27 Crore and inventories by ₹18.60 Crore. The company paid ₹9.77 Crore of dividend that year while generating no operating cash at all.

This is precisely why cash flow must be read alongside profit. FY25 looked like the good year and FY26 like the bad year on the profit line. On cash, the picture is exactly reversed.

How is this dividend being funded?

Free Cash Flow (OCF ₹41.60 Cr − Capex ₹15.34 Cr)₹26.26 Crore
Dividend Outflow₹1.26 Crore
FCF Coverage of Dividend20.8 times
Cash & Cash Equivalents + Other Bank Balances₹1.23 Crore
Cash Coverage of Dividend0.97 times

The dividend is comfortably funded by current-year free cash flow, not by borrowings or asset sales. On an FCF basis the coverage is exceptional.

However — and this is a finding worth flagging prominently — the company's balance-sheet cash is only ₹1.23 Crore, which is less than the ₹1.26 Crore dividend itself. Fairchem Organics runs a near-zero-cash treasury and funds working capital through ₹83.78 Crore of short-term borrowings. There is no cash reserve buffer here. Every rupee of dividend must be generated fresh from operations or drawn from the credit line.

Balance Sheet Strength

Key Balance Sheet Items

ItemFY26 (₹ Cr)FY25 (₹ Cr)
Total Assets390.98401.83
Property, Plant & Equipment196.19197.10
Capital Work-In-Progress18.3811.72
Inventories92.2588.31
Trade Receivables68.1386.13
Cash & Equivalents0.010.01
Short-Term Borrowings83.7863.03
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)20.5718.73
Asset Held for Sale3.96—
Total Equity263.04302.03

Derived Ratios

Net Debt (Borrowings − Cash & Bank)₹82.55 Cr
Debt to Equity0.32x
Net Debt to EBITDA3.75x
Interest Coverage (EBIT / Finance Cost)2.98x
Return on Equity (FY26)2.11%
Return on Capital Employed (FY26)3.18%
Book Value Per Share₹208.83
Working Capital (Current Assets − Current Liabilities)₹67.63 Cr

ROE = PAT ÷ Total Equity. ROCE = (PBT + Finance Cost) ÷ (Total Equity + Borrowings). Both are ShareBazaar Online computations from the audited results. FY26 was an unusually weak profit year, so these ratios are cyclically depressed and should not be read as structural.

Debt rose while capital was returned

Short-term borrowings increased by ₹20.75 Crore during FY26, from ₹63.03 Crore to ₹83.78 Crore. In the same year the company spent ₹35.14 Crore on a buyback and ₹9.77 Crore on the previous year's dividend.

Money is fungible, so it is not strictly correct to say the buyback was debt-funded. But the arithmetic is worth stating plainly: free cash flow of ₹26.26 Crore did not cover ₹44.91 Crore of capital returned, and the gap of roughly ₹18.65 Crore lines up closely with the ₹20.75 Crore increase in borrowings. Net worth fell 12.9% and interest cost is now running at ₹3.70 Crore a year against a net profit of ₹5.54 Crore.

CARE Ratings reaffirmed the company's ratings on 29 June 2026, with long-term bank facilities of ₹173.99 Crore rated CARE A and short-term facilities rated CARE A1. That is an investment-grade reaffirmation and suggests the lender view of the balance sheet remains stable.

Dividend Sustainability Analysis

Coverage Metrics

Dividend Per Share₹1.00
Earnings Per Share₹4.28
Dividend Coverage Ratio4.28 times
Total Dividend Outflow₹1.26 Cr
Profit After Tax₹5.54 Cr
Dividend Payout Ratio22.7%
FCF Coverage20.8 times
Cash Coverage0.97 times

Verdict: Sustainable — but only because it was cut to a token level

ShareBazaar Online classifies this dividend as Sustainable. That classification needs an honest caveat attached to it.

A ₹1.26 Crore outflow against ₹41.60 Crore of operating cash flow is trivially affordable. The payout ratio of 22.7% is conservative. Coverage on every measure except balance-sheet cash is strong.

But consider the counterfactual. Had the Board maintained ₹7.50 per share, the outflow would have been ₹9.45 Crore against a net profit of ₹5.54 Crore — a payout ratio of 171%. The company would have been paying out substantially more than it earned, in a year when borrowings were already rising. The dividend is sustainable precisely because it was cut.

Read that way, the cut is arguably a sign of financial discipline rather than distress — a board choosing balance-sheet preservation over optics. Income investors, however, do not get to bank discipline. They get ₹1.00.

Positive sustainability factors

  • Operating cash flow swung from −₹16.78 Cr to +₹41.60 Cr
  • Payout ratio of only 22.7% leaves room to absorb a further earnings decline
  • FCF covers the dividend 20.8 times
  • Working capital tightened — receivables down ₹18.07 Cr
  • Q4 profit of ₹3.69 Cr suggests a possible margin turn
  • CARE reaffirmed CARE A / A1 ratings in June 2026

Negative sustainability factors

  • Balance sheet cash of ₹1.23 Cr is less than the dividend itself
  • Borrowings rose ₹20.75 Cr in the same year capital was returned
  • PAT down 74.8%; five-year sales growth of only 3.0%
  • ROE of 2.11% is below any reasonable cost of capital
  • A cut of this magnitude signals the payout is fully discretionary
  • Labour Code cost impact not yet fully quantified

Peer Comparison

Speciality Chemicals — Dividend Yield Benchmark

CompanyLatest DPSDividend YieldPayout Ratio
Fairchem Organics (FY26)₹1.000.15%22.7%
Fairchem Organics (FY25)₹7.501.07%44.5%
Laxmi Organic Industries₹0.500.26%16.13%
Basic Materials sector average—1.70%Not Disclosed by Company

Laxmi Organic and sector-average figures sourced from TipRanks dividend data as at the FY25 payout cycle. FY25 Fairchem payout ratio computed as ₹9.77 Cr dividend ÷ ₹21.97 Cr PAT. Peer set is limited: Fairchem Organics is a single-segment small-cap oleochemicals manufacturer with few directly comparable listed peers of similar size and product mix.

Where Fairchem now sits

At 0.15%, Fairchem Organics now yields roughly one-eleventh of the broader Basic Materials sector average of about 1.70%, and less than half of Laxmi Organic's already-modest 0.26%.

Even before this cut, at 1.07%, independent analysts described Fairchem's yield as below the industry average. The stock has never been an income stock. It is now, on yield, effectively a zero-income holding.

Return ratios against the sector

Fairchem's FY26 ROE of 2.11% and ROCE of 3.18% are far below what a healthy speciality chemicals franchise generates through a normal cycle. The company's own five-year record — 3.0% sales growth and roughly 3.1% EPS growth per annum — points to a business that has struggled to compound.

Management has publicly targeted ₹2,000 Crore of revenue by FY30 against FY26 revenue of ₹459.65 Crore. Reaching that would require roughly 44% compound annual growth for four straight years. That is an extremely demanding target against the company's realised track record.

Promoter Impact Analysis

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Holding63.25%
FII Holding6.34%
DII Holding3.98%
Public Holding26.40%
Promoter Shares Pledged0%

Shareholding data as reported by market data providers for the quarter ending June 2026. Promoter holding rose to about 63.2-63.3% following the January 2026 buyback, in which promoters did not tender proportionately.

Distribution of the ₹1.26 Crore

Promoter Dividend Income₹0.80 Cr
FII Dividend Income₹0.08 Cr
DII Dividend Income₹0.05 Cr
Public / Retail Dividend Income₹0.33 Cr

The entire public float — every retail and non-institutional shareholder combined — receives approximately ₹33 Lakh in total.

The alignment question

One useful test of a dividend cut is whether the controlling shareholder shares the pain. Here, they clearly do. The Fairfax-linked promoter group holds 63.25% and therefore absorbs 63.25% of the ₹8.19 Crore reduction in total dividend versus last year — roughly ₹5.18 Crore of forgone income.

There is no structure here where the promoter extracts cash while minority holders are diluted. The promoter is the largest single loser from the cut in absolute rupee terms. That is a meaningfully different situation from a company maintaining a high dividend to service promoter obligations while the underlying business deteriorates.

It is also worth noting that zero promoter shares are pledged, removing one common source of pressure to maintain artificial payouts.

Capital Allocation Analysis

Where FY26 capital actually went

Use of CapitalAmount (₹ Cr)Share of Total
Share Buyback (Jan 2026)35.1454.0%
Capital Expenditure15.3423.6%
Dividend Paid (FY25 payout)9.7715.0%
Interest Paid3.705.7%

The buyback versus dividend trade-off

The Board bought back 4,25,000 shares at ₹800 each in January 2026, spending ₹35.14 Crore including expenses. That is 28 times the FY26 dividend outflow of ₹1.26 Crore.

The buyback price of ₹800 was a 20.85% premium to the then-market price of roughly ₹662. Since then the share has traded between roughly ₹428 and ₹1,024 over 52 weeks and sat near ₹677 in mid-July 2026. Judged narrowly on price, capital deployed at ₹800 has not yet been vindicated by the market.

What else could the money have done?

  • Debt reduction: ₹35.14 Cr would have retired 42% of the ₹83.78 Cr borrowings, saving roughly ₹1.5 Cr a year in interest at prevailing rates.
  • Higher capex: capex was ₹15.34 Cr, down from ₹26.11 Cr. CWIP rose to ₹18.38 Cr, so projects are in flight — but the ₹2,000 Cr FY30 revenue ambition implies far heavier investment than FY26 saw.
  • Retained cash: with balance sheet cash at ₹1.23 Cr, retaining even a fraction would have removed the company's dependence on short-term borrowings for working capital.
  • Maintained dividend: holding ₹7.50 would have cost ₹9.45 Cr and pushed the payout ratio to 171% of profit.

The honest summary: FY26 saw the company return ₹44.91 Crore of capital while generating ₹26.26 Crore of free cash flow and increasing borrowings by ₹20.75 Crore. Whether that was the right sequencing is a legitimate question for shareholders to put to the Board at the AGM on 27 July 2026.

Taxation Analysis

How dividends are taxed in India

Since the abolition of Dividend Distribution Tax in Budget 2020, dividends are taxed entirely in the hands of the shareholder. The company no longer pays tax on your behalf.

  • Dividend income is taxed under the head "Income from Other Sources".
  • It is added to your total income and taxed at your applicable slab rate, plus applicable surcharge and 4% health and education cess.
  • The company deducts TDS at 10% under Section 194 if total dividend paid to a resident shareholder in a financial year exceeds the prescribed threshold. Following Budget 2025, that threshold was raised to ₹10,000 per company per financial year with effect from FY 2025-26.
  • If PAN is not furnished, TDS is deducted at 20%.
  • Shareholders with income below the taxable limit may file Form 15G (or Form 15H for senior citizens) to avoid TDS.
  • TDS is only an advance collection — the final liability is settled at your slab rate when you file your return, and excess TDS is refundable.
  • A deduction is available for interest expense incurred to earn dividend income, capped at 20% of the dividend.
  • Non-resident shareholders are generally subject to 20% TDS plus surcharge and cess, subject to relief under the applicable Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement.

Tax rules change with each Finance Act. Shareholders should confirm current thresholds and rates with a qualified tax professional before acting.

Worked Example A — the standard illustration

Investor owns 1,000 shares, dividend ₹10 per share, tax slab 30%.

Gross Dividend₹10,000
TDS at 10%₹0 (at threshold)
Tax at 30% + 4% cess = 31.2%₹3,120
Net Dividend in Hand₹6,880
Effective post-tax yield if share price is ₹677.751.02%

Worked Example B — Fairchem Organics reality

Investor owns 1,000 shares, dividend ₹1.00 per share, tax slab 30%.

Investment value at ₹677.75₹6,77,750
Gross Dividend₹1,000
TDS (below ₹10,000 threshold)₹0
Tax at 31.2%₹312
Net Dividend in Hand₹688
Effective Post-Tax Yield0.10%

A shareholder in the highest slab keeps ₹688 on an investment of nearly ₹6.78 Lakh. To trigger TDS on this dividend at all, you would need to hold more than 10,000 shares, worth roughly ₹67.8 Lakh.

Key Risks

1. Raw material spread risk

Fairchem's model depends on procuring by-products of edible-oil refining and purifying them into dimer acid, linoleic acid and isostearic acid. Cost of materials is 81.4% of revenue (₹374.19 Cr of ₹459.65 Cr). A small adverse move in the spread between waste-stream input costs and product realisations wipes out the entire margin. In FY26, materials cost fell 10.9% while revenue fell 14.5% — the spread moved against the company.

2. Single-segment concentration

The company reports only one business segment — Speciality Chemicals — under Ind AS 108, and has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture. There is no diversified earnings stream to cushion a downcycle in oleochemicals. Almost all revenue is from domestic sales, so no separate geographic segment is even disclosed.

3. Working capital and liquidity risk

Cash and equivalents stand at ₹0.01 Crore against short-term borrowings of ₹83.78 Crore and inventories of ₹92.25 Crore. The business is funded on rolling short-term credit. Any tightening in bank facilities, or a repeat of FY25's receivables blow-out, would create immediate stress.

4. Regulatory and Labour Code cost risk

The company has booked ₹0.88 Crore as an exceptional item for the four new Labour Codes effective 21 November 2025, and has explicitly stated it will account for further effects as Central and State Rules are finalised. Against a net profit of ₹5.54 Crore, even a modest additional provision is material.

5. Earnings volatility and execution risk

EPS has moved from ₹16.88 to ₹4.28 in a single year. Five-year sales growth stands at 3.0% per annum. Against this, management targets ₹2,000 Crore revenue by FY30 — implying roughly 44% compound growth from ₹459.65 Crore. The execution gap between record and ambition is wide.

6. Small-cap liquidity and price risk

With a market capitalisation of roughly ₹850-975 Crore and a public float of only 26.40%, the stock is thinly traded. Reported daily volumes have been as low as a few hundred shares on some sessions. The 52-week range of roughly ₹428 to ₹1,024 shows how violently the price can move on modest order flow — a swing that dwarfs a ₹1.00 dividend many times over.

7. Dividend policy risk

Having cut once by 86.7%, the Board has demonstrated the payout is fully discretionary and earnings-linked. There is no published commitment to a minimum payout ratio in the board meeting outcome. Investors should not model any assumed floor for FY27.

8. Approval risk on this specific dividend

The ₹1.00 dividend is a recommendation, not a declaration. It requires shareholder approval at the AGM on 27 July 2026. While rejection of a final dividend is rare, the payment is not legally due until members approve it, and the expected payment date of 26 August 2026 is not stated in the company's own filing.

What To Monitor

  • Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin. Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin recovered to about 6.9% from 4.2% in Q3. If Q1 FY27 holds above 6.5%, the margin turn is real. If it slips back toward 4%, FY26's Q4 was a one-off. This is the single highest-signal number to watch.
  • Cost of materials as a percentage of revenue. FY26 ran at 81.4%. Watch whether this falls back below 80% as isostearic acid and other value-added products scale. This ratio, more than any other, determines whether Fairchem earns anything.
  • Short-term borrowings at each quarter-end. The number rose from ₹63.03 Cr to ₹83.78 Cr in FY26. A continued climb while profits stay depressed would be the clearest warning sign on the balance sheet.
  • Trade receivable days. Receivables fell ₹18.07 Cr in FY26 after rising ₹29.27 Cr in FY25. This line has whipsawed. Consistent, disciplined collections would confirm the FY26 cash improvement is structural rather than a one-year correction.
  • Capital work-in-progress and capex run-rate. CWIP rose to ₹18.38 Cr while capex fell to ₹15.34 Cr. Watch whether CWIP converts into commissioned capacity, and whether capex reaccelerates in line with the FY30 revenue ambition.
  • Export mix and isostearic acid ramp. Management has flagged export strategy and value-added products as growth levers. Track disclosed export share and volume commentary in quarterly investor presentations and earnings calls.
  • Further Labour Code provisioning. The company has said additional accounting effects will follow as rules are notified. Any incremental provision should be read against the small FY26 profit base.
  • FY27 dividend recommendation (expected May 2027). Whether the Board restores a meaningful payout, holds at ₹1.00, or moves again will reveal how it now thinks about capital return versus balance-sheet repair.
  • Promoter and FII holding trend. Promoter holding is 63.25% post-buyback with zero pledge. Watch quarterly shareholding filings for any change in the Fairfax-linked group's stance or in the 6.34% FII position.
  • CARE Ratings actions. Ratings were reaffirmed at CARE A / A1 in June 2026 on facilities of ₹173.99 Crore. Any outlook change would be an early, independent signal on financial health.

Conclusion

Fairchem Organics Limited's FY26 dividend of ₹1.00 per share is, in isolation, an unremarkable corporate action worth ₹1.26 Crore. Read against the ₹7.50 paid in each of the previous two years, it is one of the sharpest single-year dividend reductions among listed Indian speciality chemicals companies this cycle — a cut of 86.7%.

The cut follows a year in which revenue fell 14.5% and net profit fell 74.8% to ₹5.54 Crore. Fixed costs — depreciation and interest — did not flex with sales and together consumed 2.7 times the year's entire profit.

Positives

  • Operating cash flow swung to +₹41.60 Cr from −₹16.78 Cr
  • Free cash flow of ₹26.26 Cr covers the dividend 20.8 times
  • Payout ratio a conservative 22.7%
  • Receivables reduced by ₹18.07 Cr
  • Q4 profit of ₹3.69 Cr versus ₹0.59 Cr a year earlier
  • Unmodified audit opinion; CARE A / A1 reaffirmed June 2026
  • Promoter holds 63.25% with zero pledge and absorbs most of the cut

Negatives

  • Dividend cut 86.7%; yield collapses to 0.15%
  • Net profit down 74.8%; EPS ₹16.88 to ₹4.28
  • ROE 2.11%, ROCE 3.18%
  • Balance sheet cash of ₹1.23 Cr is less than the dividend
  • Borrowings up ₹20.75 Cr in a year of ₹44.91 Cr capital return
  • Five-year sales growth of only 3.0% per annum
  • Labour Code cost impact not fully quantified

The most useful way to frame this: the dividend cut is the symptom, not the story. The story is a single-segment chemicals business with a squeezed spread, rising fixed charges, near-zero treasury cash, and a management team targeting ₹2,000 Crore of revenue by FY30 from a ₹460 Crore base. The Board's decision to preserve ₹8.19 Crore of cash rather than pay out 171% of profit is defensible on its own terms. Whether the business can rebuild the earnings power that once supported a ₹7.50 dividend is a question FY27 will answer, not this announcement.

ShareBazaar Online does not issue buy, sell or hold recommendations. The figures, computations, risks and monitoring factors above are presented so readers can reach their own conclusions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What dividend has Fairchem Organics announced for FY 2025-26?
The Board of Directors, at its meeting on 6 May 2026, recommended a final dividend of 10%, i.e. ₹1.00 per equity share on a face value of ₹10. The total outflow is approximately ₹1.26 Crore across 1,25,95,900 shares. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the 7th Annual General Meeting on 27 July 2026.
Why is the dividend so much lower than last year?
Fairchem Organics paid ₹7.50 per share for each of FY2023-24 and FY2024-25. The FY2025-26 dividend of ₹1.00 is a reduction of 86.7%. The arithmetic explains it: FY26 net profit fell 74.8% to ₹5.54 Crore. Maintaining ₹7.50 would have cost ₹9.45 Crore — a payout ratio of 171% of profit. At ₹1.00, the payout ratio is a sustainable 22.7%.
What is the dividend yield on Fairchem Organics?
At a market price of approximately ₹677.75 in mid-July 2026, the yield on a ₹1.00 dividend is about 0.15%. Last year, at ₹7.50, the yield was roughly 1.07%. For context, the broader Basic Materials sector average yield is around 1.70%. Note that the "10%" in the announcement refers to face value of ₹10, not to the share price.
What is the record date for the Fairchem Organics dividend?
The company fixed Monday, 20 July 2026 as the Record Date under Regulation 42 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Shareholders on the register as at the close of that date are eligible, subject to AGM approval. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books remain closed from 21 July to 27 July 2026, both days inclusive.
What is the ex-date and has it already passed?
Yes — it has passed. Under India's T+1 settlement cycle, the ex-date falls on the same day as the record date, i.e. 20 July 2026. To qualify you needed to hold the share at the end of 17 July 2026, the last trading day before the record date. Anyone buying on or after 20 July 2026 is not entitled to this dividend.
When will the Fairchem Organics dividend be paid?
Market data providers indicate an expected payment date of approximately 26 August 2026. The company's board meeting outcome filing does not state a payment date. Under the Companies Act, 2013, a final dividend must be paid within 30 days of declaration at the AGM, which is scheduled for 27 July 2026. Payment will be made through ECS or NACH directly to registered bank accounts.
Who is eligible to receive this dividend?
Shareholders whose names appear in the Register of Members or in the beneficial-owner records of NSDL and CDSL as at the close of business on the record date, 20 July 2026. Because settlement is T+1, the purchase must have been executed on or before 17 July 2026. Eligibility is also conditional on members approving the dividend at the AGM on 27 July 2026.
How is this dividend taxed, and will TDS be deducted?
Dividend is taxable in the shareholder's hands as "Income from Other Sources" at the applicable slab rate plus surcharge and cess. TDS at 10% applies only where dividend from a single company exceeds ₹10,000 in a financial year for resident shareholders. At ₹1.00 per share, that means you would need to hold more than 10,000 shares for TDS to apply. A holder of 1,000 shares receives ₹1,000 gross with no TDS, and pays ₹312 in tax at the 30% slab — netting ₹688.
Is the Fairchem Organics dividend sustainable?
On the numbers, yes — but largely because it was cut to a token level. The ₹1.26 Crore outflow is covered 20.8 times by free cash flow of ₹26.26 Crore and 4.28 times by EPS. The payout ratio is 22.7%. The caveat is that balance sheet cash of ₹1.23 Crore is actually less than the dividend itself, and short-term borrowings rose ₹20.75 Crore during FY26. The dividend depends entirely on operations continuing to generate cash.
What is Fairchem Organics' dividend history?
The company listed only in 2020-21 following the demerger from Fairchem Speciality Limited, so a ten-year record does not exist. The first payout was ₹3.50 for FY2020-21. Payments of ₹7.50 were made for FY2023-24 and FY2024-25, corroborated by the audited cash flow statement showing ₹9.77 Crore of dividend paid in each of FY25 and FY26. The FY2025-26 dividend is ₹1.00. ShareBazaar Online classifies Fairchem Organics as an irregular payer.
How did Fairchem Organics perform financially in FY2025-26?
Revenue from operations fell 14.5% to ₹459.65 Crore from ₹537.90 Crore. Profit before tax fell to ₹7.32 Crore from ₹29.92 Crore. Net profit fell 74.8% to ₹5.54 Crore, and EPS fell from ₹16.88 to ₹4.28. An exceptional charge of ₹0.88 Crore was booked for the new Labour Codes. The auditors, B S R and Co, issued an unmodified opinion.
If profit fell 75%, why did operating cash flow improve so much?
Operating cash flow swung from negative ₹16.78 Crore in FY25 to positive ₹41.60 Crore in FY26. Two things drove it: depreciation of ₹11.02 Crore is a non-cash charge added back, and the company released ₹18.07 Crore from trade receivables, which fell from ₹86.13 Crore to ₹68.13 Crore. FY25 had been the opposite — good reported profit, but ₹29.27 Crore locked up in receivables and ₹18.60 Crore in inventory. This is a textbook case of why cash flow must be read alongside the profit line.
What happened with the Fairchem Organics buyback?
The Board approved a buyback on 20 November 2025 of up to 4,25,000 equity shares — 3.26% of pre-buyback capital — via tender offer at ₹800 per share, for up to ₹34 Crore. Members approved it by postal ballot on 26 December 2025. The offer ran from 8 to 14 January 2026, settlement completed on 21 January, and the shares were extinguished on 27 January 2026. Total cash outflow including expenses was ₹35.14 Crore — about 28 times this year's dividend. Promoter holding rose to roughly 63.25% as a result.
How much of the dividend goes to promoters?
With promoter holding at 63.25%, the promoter group receives approximately ₹0.80 Crore of the ₹1.26 Crore total. FIIs (6.34%) receive about ₹0.08 Crore, DIIs (3.98%) about ₹0.05 Crore, and the entire public float (26.40%) receives roughly ₹0.33 Crore. Notably, promoters also absorb 63.25% of the ₹8.19 Crore reduction versus last year — around ₹5.18 Crore of forgone income. No promoter shares are pledged.
What should investors monitor from here?
The highest-signal metrics are: Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin (does the Q4 recovery to about 6.9% hold?), cost of materials as a share of revenue (81.4% in FY26), short-term borrowings (₹83.78 Crore and rising), trade receivable days, conversion of ₹18.38 Crore of CWIP into commissioned capacity, and any further Labour Code provisioning. The FY27 dividend recommendation, expected around May 2027, will show how the Board now weighs capital return against balance-sheet repair.

Disclaimer

This article is published by ShareBazaar Online for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security. ShareBazaar Online does not issue buy, sell or hold recommendations.

All company-disclosed figures are sourced from Fairchem Organics Limited's Outcome of Board Meeting filing dated 6 May 2026, together with the audited financial results, audited statement of assets and liabilities, and audited cash flow statement for the year ended 31 March 2026, as submitted to NSE and BSE. Market prices, shareholding data, dividend history for prior years, peer comparisons and the expected payment date are sourced from third-party market data providers and exchange disclosures, and are indicated as such in the text. All derived ratios — EBITDA, ROE, ROCE, free cash flow, coverage ratios and payout ratios — are ShareBazaar Online computations and are not company-disclosed figures.

Market prices change continuously; yield figures calculated in this article will move with the share price. The dividend described is a Board recommendation and remains subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on 27 July 2026. Tax rules referenced are subject to amendment by each Finance Act.

Securities markets are subject to market risks. Please read all related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser and a qualified tax professional before making any investment or tax decision. ShareBazaar Online and its authors accept no liability for any loss arising from the use of this information.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.