Dividend

Pokarna Dividend 2026: ₹0.60 Final Dividend, Record Date 20 July — Full Analysis

Pokarna Dividend 2026: ₹0.60 Final Dividend, Record Date 20 July — Full Analysis

Dividend Status

STATUS: UPCOMING — RECORD DATE NOT YET PASSED

Pokarna Limited's final dividend of ₹0.60 per share for FY 2025-26 has a record date of Monday, 20 July 2026. As on 18 July 2026, that date has not yet arrived, so the dividend is technically still upcoming and payment is pending shareholder approval at the 35th AGM on 27 July 2026.

IMPORTANT — THE ELIGIBILITY WINDOW HAS ALREADY CLOSED

Under India's T+1 settlement cycle, the ex-date and record date fall on the same day. With the ex-date on Monday, 20 July 2026, the last day to buy the share and still be eligible was Friday, 17 July 2026. Today is Saturday, 18 July 2026 and markets are shut. A fresh purchase on or after Monday 20 July will NOT qualify for this dividend. Only investors already holding the stock as of the 17 July close will receive ₹0.60 per share.

Dividend Snapshot

Company Identity

  • Company: Pokarna Limited
  • NSE Symbol: POKARNA
  • BSE Scrip Code: 532486
  • ISIN: INE637C01025
  • CIN: L14102TG1991PLC013299
  • Registered Office: Surya Towers, 105, Sardar Patel Road, Secunderabad 500 003, Telangana
  • Business: Granite quarrying & processing; engineered quartz surfaces (brand: Quantra) through wholly owned subsidiary Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited

Dividend Terms

  • Dividend Type: Final Dividend
  • Dividend Per Share: ₹0.60
  • Dividend Rate: 30% of face value
  • Face Value: ₹2 per share
  • Financial Year: FY 2025-26
  • Total Dividend Outflow: ₹1.86 crore (₹186.02 lakh, as stated by the company)
  • Shares Outstanding: 3.10 crore (paid-up capital ₹620.08 lakh ÷ ₹2)
  • AGM Approval Required: Yes — 35th AGM, 27 July 2026

Yield Maths

  • CMP (17 July 2026 close): ₹967.30 (Source: INDmoney, NSE data)
  • Dividend Yield at CMP: 0.06% (₹0.60 ÷ ₹967.30)
  • Price near announcement (25 May 2026): ₹820.10 (Source: Torus Digital)
  • Announcement-period Yield: 0.07% approx.
  • Exact 28 May 2026 NSE closing price: Not independently verified at time of writing

The One-Line Takeaway

Pokarna is paying out ₹1.86 crore from a consolidated net profit of ₹80.61 crore. That is a payout ratio of just 2.31% — one of the lowest you will find in the listed building-materials space. The dividend is not a yield story. It is a token continuity payment while the company channels ₹326.84 crore of cash into capital expenditure.

Dividend Announcement Summary

The Board of Directors of Pokarna Limited met on Thursday, 28 May 2026, from 2:00 PM to 3:40 PM. At that meeting the Board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, and recommended a final dividend of ₹0.60 per equity share (30% on face value of ₹2) for FY 2025-26.

The word "recommended" matters. A final dividend is only a proposal until shareholders vote on it. Approval is scheduled at the 35th Annual General Meeting on Monday, 27 July 2026 at 11:00 AM, held through video conferencing. If approved, the company has disclosed the payout will result in a cash outflow of ₹186.02 lakh (₹1.86 crore).

The statutory auditors, M/s S. Daga & Co., Chartered Accountants (ICAI FRN 0000669S), issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated results. An unmodified opinion means the auditor found no material misstatement and raised no qualification — it is the clean, best-case audit outcome.

What Else the Board Approved

  • Notice of the 35th AGM to be held on 27 July 2026 via VC/OAVM
  • Book closure from Tuesday, 21 July 2026 to Monday, 27 July 2026 (both inclusive)
  • Cut-off / record date of Monday, 20 July 2026
  • Remote e-voting from 23 July 2026 (9:00 AM) to 25 July 2026 (5:00 PM)
  • Appointment of Mr. K. V. Chalama Reddy of M/s K V C Reddy & Associates as Scrutinizer
  • KFin Technologies Limited as e-voting and VC service provider

Note: A corrigendum filed on 2 July 2026 extended remote e-voting to 26 July 2026. (Source: exchange filing summary via Screener)

Management Commentary

The board outcome filing dated 28 May 2026 contains no narrative management commentary on business performance, dividend policy or outlook. It is a pure regulatory disclosure under Regulation 30 and 33 of SEBI LODR.

Management Commentary on dividend rationale: Not Disclosed by Company.

Key Dates Timeline

Event Date What It Means For You
Board Meeting / Announcement28-05-2026Dividend recommended by the Board
Last cum-dividend trading day17-07-2026Final day to buy and still qualify. This day has passed.
Ex-Date20-07-2026Stock trades without dividend entitlement
Record Date / Cut-off20-07-2026Registers checked to fix the eligible shareholder list
Book Closure21-07-2026 to 27-07-2026Share transfer register closed
Remote E-Voting23-07-2026 to 25-07-2026Extended to 26-07-2026 by corrigendum
35th AGM27-07-2026Shareholders vote to approve the dividend
Payment DateNot Disclosed by CompanyCompanies Act requires payment within 30 days of declaration — i.e. by around 26-08-2026

A word on ex-date and record date being the same: India moved to a T+1 settlement cycle, meaning a trade settles one working day after execution. Because of this, the ex-date and record date now fall on the same calendar day. To appear in the register on 20 July, your purchase had to be executed by 17 July 2026 — the previous trading session.

Timing note: Pokarna has historically paid roughly 5 to 6 weeks after the record date. In FY25, the record date was 3 September 2025 and payment came on 10 October 2025. (Source: TipRanks dividend history) This year the gap could be shorter because the AGM sits just one week after the record date.

Dividend Yield Analysis

The Calculation

  • Dividend Per Share ÷ CMP × 100
  • ₹0.60 ÷ ₹967.30 × 100 = 0.062%
  • At the announcement-period price of ₹820.10: 0.073%
  • On a ₹1,00,000 investment at CMP, the annual dividend income is roughly ₹62, before tax.

Yield Reality Check

High yields can be misleading, and so can low ones. Here the low yield has a clear, non-alarming explanation: the dividend has been frozen at ₹0.60 for nine consecutive years while the share price has multiplied. Over five years the stock is up roughly 282% (Source: Simply Wall St). The denominator grew; the numerator did not.

This is not a case of a falling price inflating yield, nor a one-off special dividend. It is a growth company paying a nominal, symbolic dividend.

Historical Yield Context

Because the rupee dividend has been fixed at ₹0.60 since FY2017, the historical yield curve is purely a mirror image of the share price. When the share traded near ₹200-300 in FY2020-21, the yield was around 0.20-0.30%. As the share crossed ₹1,000, the yield compressed to under 0.07%. Business Standard's data on 24 December 2025 recorded a dividend yield of 0.07% at a price of ₹834.40. (Source: Business Standard)

Investors should not read the falling yield as deterioration. Read it as: the dividend policy simply has not moved with the business.

Dividend History Analysis

Financial Year Dividend / Share Ex-Date Payment Date
FY2025-26₹0.6020-07-2026Not Disclosed by Company
FY2024-25₹0.6003-09-202510-10-2025
FY2023-24₹0.6023-09-202430-10-2024
FY2022-23₹0.6011-09-202318-10-2023
FY2021-22₹0.6029-08-202207-10-2022
FY2020-21₹0.6029-07-202105-09-2021
FY2019-20₹0.6021-09-202029-10-2020
FY2018-19₹0.6006-09-201914-10-2019
FY2017-18₹0.6006-09-201814-10-2018
FY2016-17₹0.6008-09-201718-10-2017
FY2015-16₹1.4008-09-2016Not Disclosed

Source: TipRanks dividend history for Pokarna Limited, cross-checked against the company's 28 May 2026 exchange filing which confirms FY25 dividend of ₹0.60 per share and outflow of ₹186.02 lakh.

Classification: Consistent Payer

Pokarna has paid a dividend in each of the last ten years without a single suspension — including through FY2020-21, when the pandemic hit construction demand worldwide. That is genuine consistency and it deserves credit.

But Zero Growth — and One Cut

The rupee dividend has been flat at ₹0.60 for nine straight years. Worse, it was cut by 57% from ₹1.40 to ₹0.60 after FY2015-16, and has never been restored. Over the same nine years consolidated profit swung from modest to ₹187.55 crore (FY25) and back to ₹80.61 crore (FY26). The dividend responded to none of it.

Practical implication: shareholders should not model dividend growth into a Pokarna investment thesis.

Financial Performance Analysis

All figures below are consolidated unless stated otherwise, converted from the lakhs used in the filing into ₹ crore. Consolidated is the right lens here because the granite business sits in the listed parent while the far larger quartz surfaces business sits in wholly owned subsidiary Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited.

Consolidated Full-Year Performance (₹ Crore)

Particulars FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 Change
Revenue from Operations571.62930.13-38.5%
Other Income22.0821.21+4.1%
Total Revenue593.69951.34-37.6%
Total Expenses482.67685.59-29.6%
EBITDA (PBT + Dep + Finance)189.69347.05-45.3%
Profit Before Tax111.02265.76-58.2%
Net Profit (PAT)80.61187.55-57.0%
Basic EPS (₹)26.0060.49-57.0%

Operating Leverage — Working In Reverse

Operating leverage means fixed costs magnify profit moves in both directions. Here it worked against Pokarna. Revenue fell 38.5%, EBITDA fell 45.3%, and PAT fell 57.0%. Each step down the P&L amplified the damage.

The reason is visible in the cost lines. Revenue dropped by ₹358.51 crore, but:

  • Employee cost fell only 13.2% (₹96.16 Cr → ₹83.47 Cr)
  • Other expenses fell 20.7% (₹199.18 Cr → ₹157.99 Cr)
  • Depreciation rose 10.7% (₹44.19 Cr → ₹48.91 Cr)

Depreciation rising while revenue collapses is the classic signature of a company that has commissioned new capacity ahead of the demand to fill it.

Segment Breakdown (₹ Crore)

SegmentFY26 RevFY25 RevFY26 Result
Granites22.6929.01-10.30
Quartz Surfaces548.92901.14199.99
Total571.62930.13189.69

Quartz is 96% of consolidated revenue. Its revenue fell 39.1% and segment profit fell 43.2% (₹352.36 Cr → ₹199.99 Cr). The granite segment lost money — a segment loss of ₹10.30 crore versus a loss of ₹5.32 crore in FY25.

The Standalone Picture Is Materially Worse

The listed parent, on a standalone basis, reported a net loss of ₹9.74 crore in FY26 against a loss of ₹6.76 crore in FY25. The auditor's standalone report explicitly refers to "the net Loss" for the year.

Critically, standalone other income of ₹7.09 crore includes ₹6.26 crore of dividend received from the subsidiary Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited (FY25: ₹8.34 crore). Strip that out and the parent's standalone result deteriorates further. The parent is funding its ₹1.86 crore dividend largely from cash upstreamed by its own subsidiary, not from its own granite operations.

Cash Flow Analysis

Reported profit involves judgement. Cash does not. This is where the FY26 story gets genuinely interesting — and where the news is better than the P&L suggests.

Positive: Operating Cash Flow Held Up

  • Consolidated OCF FY26: ₹183.41 crore
  • Consolidated OCF FY25: ₹191.32 crore
  • Decline: only 4.1%

PAT fell 57% but operating cash flow fell just 4%. OCF was 2.3 times PAT. That is a strong quality-of-earnings signal — the profit decline was driven substantially by non-cash items (depreciation of ₹48.91 crore) and by working capital releasing cash rather than absorbing it.

Negative: Free Cash Flow Is Deeply Negative

  • Operating Cash Flow: ₹183.41 crore
  • Capex (PPE + intangibles): ₹326.84 crore
  • Free Cash Flow: −₹143.43 crore

Capex more than tripled from ₹97.69 crore in FY25 to ₹326.84 crore in FY26. Capital work-in-progress on the balance sheet exploded from ₹40.56 crore to ₹386.40 crore — a 9.5x increase. Pokarna is in the middle of a very large expansion.

So How Is This Dividend Being Funded?

Walking through the sources honestly:

  • Current earnings? Partially. ₹1.86 crore against ₹80.61 crore of consolidated PAT is comfortably affordable in isolation.
  • Operating cash? Yes. ₹183.41 crore of OCF covers ₹1.86 crore 98.6 times over.
  • Free cash flow? No. FCF was negative ₹143.43 crore. Once capex is accounted for, there was no surplus cash generated in FY26.
  • Borrowings? Indirectly, yes. Gross borrowings rose from ₹327.34 crore to ₹426.32 crore, an increase of ₹98.98 crore. Fresh non-current borrowings of ₹159.50 crore were raised during the year. The marginal rupee funding the balance sheet in FY26 was borrowed.
  • At the parent level: the ₹1.86 crore was effectively funded by the ₹6.26 crore dividend upstreamed from the subsidiary, since standalone operations were loss-making.

Honest verdict: the dividend is trivially small relative to cash generation, so it is affordable. But it is being paid in a year when the company consumed ₹143 crore more cash than it produced and added ₹99 crore of debt. The correct framing is "affordable but not surplus-funded."

Receivables vs Revenue

Trade receivables fell from ₹185.59 crore to ₹144.23 crore, down 22.3%. But revenue fell faster, at 38.5%. In days:

  • FY25 debtor days: approximately 73 days
  • FY26 debtor days: approximately 92 days

Screener flags the same movement, noting debtor days rose from 76.3 to 92.1. (Source: Screener.in) Customers are taking roughly 19 more days to pay. Allowances for credit losses of ₹3.81 crore were also booked. In a soft export market this usually means longer credit terms were extended to defend volumes.

Cash Position Deteriorated Sharply

  • Cash & equivalents (BS): ₹13.61 Cr vs ₹77.61 Cr
  • Other bank balances: ₹49.10 Cr vs ₹45.70 Cr
  • Net decrease in cash: −₹75.93 crore
  • Cash flow statement closing balance: −₹5.38 crore (versus +₹58.66 crore), reflecting bank overdraft netting

Liquid cash on the balance sheet fell by 82% year on year. Inventories also came down from ₹156.66 crore to ₹142.02 crore. This is a company deploying its liquidity into fixed assets.

Balance Sheet Strength

Key Consolidated Metrics (₹ Crore)

ItemFY26FY25
Total Assets1,616.411,403.18
Total Equity856.97777.98
Non-current Borrowings302.92215.20
Current Borrowings123.40112.14
Gross Debt426.32327.34
Cash + Bank Balances62.71123.31
Net Debt363.61204.03
Capital Work-in-Progress386.4040.56
Net Debt / Equity0.42x0.26x

Return Ratios (computed)

  • ROE (FY26): 80.61 ÷ average equity of 817.47 = 9.9% (FY25: approximately 26%)
  • ROCE (FY26): EBIT of 140.78 ÷ capital employed of 1,283.29 = 11.0%
  • Book value per share: ₹856.97 Cr ÷ 3.10 Cr shares = ₹276
  • Interest coverage: EBIT 140.78 ÷ finance cost 29.76 = 4.7x

ROE more than halved. The reason is arithmetic: profit fell 57% while equity grew 10%. Crucially, ₹386.40 crore of assets sit in capital work-in-progress and are not yet earning anything. Adjusting capital employed for CWIP, ROCE on productive capital would be closer to 15.7%.

Credit Rating Context

CRISIL has affirmed Pokarna Limited's long-term rating at CRISIL A/Stable and short-term at CRISIL A2, with the subsidiary Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited carrying identical ratings on total facilities of ₹651.52 crore. (Source: exchange announcement summary via Groww) An 'A' category rating indicates adequate degree of safety on financial obligations. Interest coverage of 4.7x and net debt/equity of 0.42x remain within comfortable bounds.

Dividend Sustainability Analysis

Coverage Metrics

MetricFormulaResult
Dividend Payout Ratio1.86 ÷ 80.61 × 1002.31%
Dividend Coverage RatioEPS 26.00 ÷ DPS 0.6043.3x
Cash Coverage62.71 ÷ 1.8633.7x
OCF Coverage183.41 ÷ 1.8698.6x
FCF Coverage−143.43 ÷ 1.86Not covered (FCF negative)
Payout as % of Total Equity1.86 ÷ 856.97 × 1000.22%

Classification: SUSTAINABLE

On the narrow question — can Pokarna keep paying ₹0.60 per share? — the answer is a clear yes. At ₹1.86 crore, this dividend is 1.0% of annual operating cash flow and 0.6% of one year's capex. Even if profit halved again, coverage would remain above 20x. Pokarna sustained this exact dividend through FY2020-21 and through a year in which the parent posted a standalone loss.

The Caveat That Matters More

Sustainability is not the real question for this stock. The dividend is so small that sustainability is nearly meaningless. The relevant question is whether it will ever grow — and nine years of frozen payout, combined with a ₹386 crore capex programme still in progress and rising net debt, points strongly toward "no, not soon." Capital is being retained for expansion, not returned.

The Four Sustainability Tests

  • Cash position: Weakened materially — cash and equivalents down 82% to ₹13.61 crore. Still 33.7x the dividend when bank balances are included. Pass, with concern.
  • Free cash flow: Negative ₹143.43 crore. Dividend not covered by FCF. Fail.
  • Debt trajectory: Net debt rose 78% from ₹204.03 crore to ₹363.61 crore while dividends were paid. Caution.
  • Earnings trend: Declining sharply — PAT down 57%. Negative.

Three of four tests raise flags. The dividend survives them only because it is so small that it is almost a rounding error on this balance sheet.

Peer Comparison

Pokarna sits in an unusual place. It is classified under building products and basic materials, but it is really an export-led engineered quartz manufacturer. The nearest listed comparators are Indian building-products and stone companies, most of which are domestic-demand driven.

Simply Wall St classifies Pokarna within Indian Basic Materials, where the sector returned −5.1% over the past year against Pokarna's +8.1%. (Source: Simply Wall St) On dividends, TipRanks records the Basic Materials sector average dividend yield at 1.695% versus Pokarna's 0.07%. (Source: TipRanks)

Where Pokarna Stands

MetricPokarna FY26Sector Benchmark
Dividend Yield0.06%approx. 1.70%
Payout Ratio2.31%Typically 15-35%
ROE9.9%Not Disclosed
ROCE11.0%Not Disclosed
Net Debt/Equity0.42xNot Disclosed

Sector benchmark yield per TipRanks. Peer-level payout, ROE, ROCE and cash figures for individual comparators are not verified from primary filings and are therefore marked Not Disclosed rather than estimated.

Reading the Gap

Pokarna's yield is roughly 1/28th of the sector average. That is not a red flag by itself — it is a positioning statement. Mature building-materials companies with saturated capacity return cash. Pokarna is doing the opposite: it has ₹386.40 crore in construction and is levering up to finish it.

If you are screening for income, Pokarna will fail every filter. If you are screening for a capacity-expansion story, the low payout is internally consistent with what management is doing with the money.

Promoter Impact Analysis

Shareholding Pattern (March 2026)

  • Promoters: 56.66% — unchanged from December 2025
  • FII: 6.89%
  • DII: approximately 15.96%
  • Public: 20.47%
  • Promoter pledge: Nil

Source: Bajaj Finserv and Torus Digital, sourced from filed shareholding patterns. Largest single holder: K Gautam Chand Jain, Chairman & Managing Director.

Distribution of the ₹1.86 Crore

  • Promoter dividend income: 56.66% × ₹1.86 Cr = ₹1.05 crore
  • FII share: approximately ₹0.13 crore
  • DII share: approximately ₹0.30 crore
  • Retail and other public: approximately ₹0.38 crore

Promoters take the majority of the payout, as they would in any company where they hold a majority stake. But at ₹1.05 crore against a promoter stake worth roughly ₹1,748 crore at CMP, this is not a dividend-extraction structure. The annual cash return to promoters on their own holding is under 0.07%.

The Alignment Read

This matters more than the rupee split. When a promoter with 56.66% holds a dividend flat for nine years while profits swing wildly, they are voluntarily forgoing cash they could have voted themselves. Combined with zero pledged shares and a stable holding percentage, the signal is that promoter wealth is tied to capital appreciation and the success of the capex programme, not to extracting cash from the company.

For minority shareholders the practical consequence is straightforward: your return from Pokarna will come from share price, not from the dividend cheque. A minority holder with 100 shares receives ₹60 gross, before tax.

Capital Allocation Analysis

With ₹183.41 crore of operating cash and ₹159.50 crore of fresh long-term borrowing, management had roughly ₹343 crore of deployable capital in FY26. Here is what they did and what else they could have done.

Use of CapitalActual FY26 (₹ Cr)Comment
Capital Expenditure326.84The overwhelming priority — 9.5x growth in CWIP
Debt Repayment68.83Offset by ₹159.50 Cr of fresh borrowing
Interest Paid23.18Down from ₹32.48 Cr in FY25
Dividend Paid1.860.6% of capex
Share BuybackNilNot undertaken

The Alternatives, Quantified

  • Reduce debt instead: The ₹1.86 crore dividend could have retired debt saving roughly ₹0.13 crore of annual interest at the implied cost of borrowing. Immaterial.
  • Buyback: ₹1.86 crore at ₹967 buys about 19,200 shares — 0.06% of equity. Not worth the transaction cost.
  • Retain the cash: Would have added 0.6% to the capex budget. Immaterial.
  • Increase the dividend: A 25% payout ratio would mean ₹20.15 crore, or roughly ₹6.50 per share — a yield of 0.67%. Even that would remain below sector average.

The Honest Assessment

Every alternative use of ₹1.86 crore is financially irrelevant on a ₹1,616 crore balance sheet. This dividend exists for signalling and continuity, not capital allocation. Its real function is to maintain an unbroken payment record and to satisfy institutional mandates that require a dividend history.

The genuine capital allocation question for Pokarna is not the dividend. It is whether ₹386.40 crore of capital work-in-progress will generate returns above the cost of the debt funding it, in a year when the revenue it is meant to serve fell 38.5%.

Taxation Analysis

How Dividends Are Taxed in India

Since 1 April 2020, the Dividend Distribution Tax paid by companies was abolished. Dividends are now taxed entirely in the hands of the shareholder.

  • Taxable head: "Income from Other Sources"
  • Rate: Your applicable income tax slab rate — 5%, 20%, 30% and so on, plus surcharge and 4% cess
  • TDS threshold: The company deducts TDS at 10% under Section 194 if total dividend paid to a resident shareholder in a financial year exceeds ₹10,000
  • No PAN: TDS at 20%
  • TDS is not final tax: It is credit against your total liability. If your slab is 30%, you pay the remaining 20% plus cess when filing your return
  • Form 15G/15H: Can be submitted to the RTA (KFin Technologies) to avoid TDS if your total income is below the taxable limit
  • NRIs: TDS at 20% plus surcharge and cess, subject to DTAA benefits where applicable
  • Deduction allowed: Interest expense on borrowed money used to acquire the shares, capped at 20% of dividend income

Worked Example — 1,000 Shares, ₹10 Dividend, 30% Slab

This is the standard illustration requested. Note it uses ₹10 per share, not Pokarna's ₹0.60, so it demonstrates the mechanics at a scale where TDS actually triggers.

StepAmount
Gross Dividend (1,000 × ₹10)₹10,000
TDS under Section 194 (10%)₹0 — threshold is "exceeds ₹10,000", so ₹10,000 exactly does not trigger TDS
Amount credited to bank₹10,000
Tax at 30% slab₹3,000
Health & Education Cess at 4%₹120
Total Tax Liability₹3,120
Net Dividend in Hand₹6,880
Effective post-tax retention68.8%

Applied to Pokarna's Actual Dividend

For a real Pokarna holder in the 30% slab:

  • 100 shares: Gross ₹60. Tax ₹18.72. Net ₹41.28. Effective post-tax yield on ₹96,730 invested: 0.043%
  • 1,000 shares: Gross ₹600. Tax ₹187.20. Net ₹412.80. No TDS (below ₹10,000)
  • To cross the TDS threshold you would need more than 16,667 shares, worth over ₹1.61 crore at CMP

Practical point for retail investors: you will almost certainly receive the full ₹0.60 per share with no TDS deducted — but you are still legally required to declare it in your ITR and pay tax at your slab. Do not skip it because the amount is small; the company reports the payment to the tax department regardless.

Key Risks

1. Severe Revenue Contraction in the Core Segment

Quartz surfaces revenue fell 39.1% from ₹901.14 crore to ₹548.92 crore. This segment is 96% of consolidated revenue. A second consecutive year of decline of similar magnitude would put the entire capex programme's economics under strain.

2. Capex Commissioning Risk

Capital work-in-progress of ₹386.40 crore is 24% of total assets and earning nothing today. Once commissioned, it will add depreciation and interest to the P&L immediately, whether or not the associated revenue materialises. Depreciation already rose 10.7% in FY26.

3. Regulatory and Litigation Exposure

The company disclosed receiving a notice from the Andhra Pradesh Mines Department alleging misuse of permits, with a very large demand raised. The company has stated it plans to appeal and sees no immediate financial impact. (Source: exchange announcement summary via Groww) A separate Income Tax assessment order for AY 2024-25 raised a demand of ₹1.28 crore, also under appeal. Readers should verify the exact quantum from the company's own filings, as the mining demand figure has been reported inconsistently across data providers.

4. Export Concentration and Currency Exposure

Pokarna exports to roughly 12 countries across Europe, the Middle East and North America. US housing and renovation demand is the single biggest driver of engineered quartz volumes. The consolidated statement reports a forex gain of ₹14.35 crore in FY26 (FY25: ₹16.36 crore) — meaning currency movement, not operations, contributed meaningfully to the result.

5. Rising Leverage into a Downturn

Net debt rose 78% from ₹204.03 crore to ₹363.61 crore in a year when EBITDA fell 45.3%. Net debt to EBITDA moved from roughly 0.59x to 1.92x. That is still manageable, but the direction of travel in a demand downturn deserves attention.

6. Working Capital Stretch

Debtor days rose from about 73 to 92 days. Trade payables fell by ₹29.45 crore, meaning the company paid suppliers faster while collecting from customers slower — a double squeeze on working capital. Credit loss allowances of ₹3.81 crore were also booked.

7. Loss-Making Granite Segment

The original granite business posted a segment loss of ₹10.30 crore, worse than the ₹5.32 crore loss in FY25, on revenue of just ₹22.69 crore. It carries ₹102.02 crore of segment assets against ₹63.48 crore of segment liabilities — capital tied up in a shrinking, loss-making operation.

8. Dividend Is Not an Income Proposition

At a 0.06% yield, the dividend provides effectively no downside cushion. Investors buying for income will be disappointed. The stock's 52-week range of ₹692.60 to ₹1,146.20 means a single day's price move can exceed a decade of dividends.

What To Monitor

1. Capital Work-in-Progress Conversion

Track the CWIP line each quarter. Watch for ₹386.40 crore moving into Property, Plant and Equipment — that marks commissioning. The quarter it moves is the quarter depreciation and interest capitalisation stop being deferred.

2. Quarterly Quartz Segment Revenue Trajectory

Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹147.24 crore was already up from Q3's ₹134.96 crore. Watch whether Q1 FY27 continues that sequential recovery or reverts. Two consecutive quarters above ₹150 crore would signal the bottom is in.

3. Debtor Days

Monitor whether the 92-day figure stabilises or keeps climbing. Rising debtor days alongside recovering revenue would suggest volume is being bought with credit terms rather than won on demand.

4. Net Debt and Interest Coverage

Net debt to EBITDA at 1.92x and interest coverage at 4.7x are the two numbers to track. Interest coverage falling below 3x, or net debt/EBITDA above 3x, would change the risk profile materially.

5. Free Cash Flow Turning Positive

FCF was −₹143.43 crore in FY26. Once the capex cycle completes, capex should normalise toward the ₹50-100 crore maintenance range. The first year FCF turns clearly positive is the year the dividend policy could plausibly change.

6. US Housing and Renovation Demand

Engineered quartz countertop demand tracks US existing-home sales and remodelling activity. Watch US housing starts, existing home sales and the NAHB remodelling index as leading indicators for Pokarna's order book two to three quarters ahead.

7. Resolution of the AP Mines Department Matter

Track exchange filings for updates on the appeal. Any provisioning against this demand would hit the P&L directly. Monitor the contingent liabilities note in the FY26 annual report for the disclosed quantum.

8. Any Change to the ₹0.60 Dividend

The dividend has been ₹0.60 for nine years. The single clearest signal that management believes the capex cycle is complete and cash generation has normalised would be the first increase since FY2016. Watch the May board meeting each year.

Conclusion

Positives

  • Ten consecutive years of uninterrupted dividend payment, including through FY2020-21
  • Operating cash flow of ₹183.41 crore fell only 4.1% despite a 57% PAT decline — strong earnings quality
  • OCF at 2.3x reported PAT
  • Unmodified audit opinion on both standalone and consolidated results
  • Dividend coverage of 43.3x earnings and 98.6x operating cash flow
  • Promoter holding stable at 56.66% with zero pledge
  • CRISIL A/Stable long-term rating affirmed
  • Interest coverage of 4.7x; net debt/equity of 0.42x remains moderate
  • Q4 FY26 showed sequential improvement — revenue ₹147.24 Cr vs ₹134.96 Cr in Q3

Negatives

  • Consolidated revenue down 38.5%; PAT down 57.0%
  • Free cash flow of −₹143.43 crore — dividend not covered by FCF
  • Net debt up 78% to ₹363.61 crore
  • Cash and equivalents down 82% to ₹13.61 crore
  • Dividend frozen at ₹0.60 for nine years; cut 57% from ₹1.40 after FY2016 and never restored
  • Yield of 0.06% versus sector average of roughly 1.70%
  • Payout ratio of just 2.31%
  • Parent posted a standalone loss of ₹9.74 crore; dividend effectively funded by subsidiary upstreaming
  • Granite segment loss widened to ₹10.30 crore
  • Debtor days deteriorated from 73 to 92 days
  • ROE halved to 9.9%
  • The eligibility window closed on 17 July 2026 — fresh buyers cannot qualify

The Bottom Line

Pokarna's FY26 dividend announcement is best understood as a non-event dressed as a corporate action. At ₹1.86 crore against a ₹1,616 crore balance sheet, it neither strengthens nor weakens the company in any measurable way.

The genuinely important information in the same filing is elsewhere: a 38.5% revenue collapse, a ₹326.84 crore capex programme that tripled year on year, net debt up 78%, and operating cash flow that held remarkably firm at ₹183.41 crore. Those four numbers will determine what happens to this share. The ₹0.60 will not.

Investors should evaluate Pokarna as a cyclical, export-led capacity-expansion story currently in a demand trough with a large unfinished asset base — not as a dividend investment. Weigh the positives and negatives set out above against your own objectives, time horizon and risk tolerance, and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser where appropriate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What dividend has Pokarna Limited announced for FY 2025-26?
Pokarna Limited's Board recommended a final dividend of ₹0.60 per equity share, which is 30% of the ₹2 face value, for the financial year 2025-26. The Board approved this at its meeting on 28 May 2026. The company disclosed that the payout will result in a total cash outflow of ₹186.02 lakh, or ₹1.86 crore. The dividend still requires shareholder approval at the 35th AGM on 27 July 2026.
What is the dividend yield on Pokarna shares?
At the 17 July 2026 closing price of ₹967.30, the dividend yield works out to 0.062% — that is ₹0.60 divided by ₹967.30. On an investment of ₹1,00,000 you would receive roughly ₹62 in gross annual dividend income. This is well below the Basic Materials sector average of approximately 1.70%. The low yield reflects the fact that the rupee dividend has been unchanged since FY2017 while the share price has risen substantially.
What is the record date for the Pokarna dividend?
The record date, also described in the filing as the cut-off date, is Monday, 20 July 2026. On this date the company checks its register of members to determine who is entitled to receive the dividend. The book closure period runs from Tuesday, 21 July 2026 to Monday, 27 July 2026, both days inclusive.
What is the ex-date and can I still buy the share to get the dividend?
The ex-date is Monday, 20 July 2026 — the same as the record date, because India uses a T+1 settlement cycle. This means the last day to buy the share and still qualify was Friday, 17 July 2026. That session has already closed. If you buy Pokarna on or after Monday 20 July 2026, you will not receive this ₹0.60 dividend. Only shareholders already holding the stock as of the 17 July close are eligible.
When will the Pokarna dividend be paid?
The exact payment date is Not Disclosed by Company in the 28 May 2026 filing. Under the Companies Act, 2013, a dividend must be paid within 30 days of declaration. Since declaration happens at the AGM on 27 July 2026, payment should reach shareholders by around 26 August 2026. For context, in the previous year the record date was 3 September 2025 and payment was made on 10 October 2025 — a gap of about five weeks. This year the gap may be shorter because the AGM falls just one week after the record date.
Who is eligible to receive this dividend?
Any shareholder whose name appears in Pokarna Limited's register of members, or in the beneficial owner records of NSDL and CDSL, as at the close of business on the record date of 20 July 2026. In practice this means anyone who purchased the share on or before Friday, 17 July 2026 and still held it. Shares bought on or after 20 July do not qualify. If you sold your shares before 17 July, you are not eligible.
How will this dividend be taxed in my hands?
Dividends are taxable in the shareholder's hands at their applicable income tax slab rate, under the head Income from Other Sources. TDS of 10% applies only if your total dividend from the company in a financial year exceeds ₹10,000. For most Pokarna retail shareholders, no TDS will be deducted because you would need more than 16,667 shares to cross that threshold. However you must still declare the dividend in your income tax return and pay tax at your slab. A holder of 1,000 shares in the 30% bracket receives ₹600 gross and pays ₹187.20 in tax, retaining ₹412.80.
Is the Pokarna dividend sustainable?
Yes, on any reasonable measure. The ₹1.86 crore outflow is covered 43.3 times by earnings, 98.6 times by operating cash flow of ₹183.41 crore, and 33.7 times by cash and bank balances. Even if profit halved again, coverage would stay above 20 times. The company maintained this exact dividend through FY2020-21 and through FY26 despite the parent posting a standalone loss of ₹9.74 crore. The more meaningful concern is not sustainability but growth — the dividend has not increased in nine years.
What is Pokarna's dividend history over the last ten years?
Pokarna has paid ₹0.60 per share every year from FY2016-17 through FY2025-26 — ten consecutive payments with zero interruptions and zero increases. Before that, in FY2015-16, the dividend was ₹1.40 per share. The reduction from ₹1.40 to ₹0.60 represented a 57% cut that has never been reversed. The company qualifies as a Consistent Payer on reliability, but a Zero-Growth Payer on trajectory.
Why is the dividend so small when the company earned ₹80.61 crore?
Because Pokarna is retaining almost everything for expansion. Capital expenditure in FY26 was ₹326.84 crore, more than triple the ₹97.69 crore spent in FY25. Capital work-in-progress on the balance sheet grew from ₹40.56 crore to ₹386.40 crore. The ₹1.86 crore dividend represents just 0.6% of one year's capex and 2.31% of net profit. Management is clearly prioritising building capacity over returning cash.
Why did Pokarna's profit fall 57% in FY 2025-26?
Consolidated revenue from operations fell 38.5% from ₹930.13 crore to ₹571.62 crore, driven almost entirely by the quartz surfaces segment where revenue dropped 39.1% to ₹548.92 crore. Fixed costs did not fall proportionally: employee costs fell only 13.2% and depreciation actually rose 10.7% to ₹48.91 crore as new capacity was commissioned. This reverse operating leverage amplified a 38.5% revenue decline into a 57.0% profit decline, with EPS falling from ₹60.49 to ₹26.00.
How much of the dividend goes to the promoters?
Promoters hold 56.66% of Pokarna as of March 2026, with zero shares pledged. Applying that to the ₹1.86 crore outflow, promoter dividend income works out to approximately ₹1.05 crore. FIIs at 6.89% receive roughly ₹0.13 crore, DIIs around ₹0.30 crore, and the public approximately ₹0.38 crore. Notably, at ₹1.05 crore on a stake worth around ₹1,748 crore at current prices, promoters are receiving a cash return of under 0.07% on their own holding — which suggests dividend extraction is not the motive here.
What should Pokarna shareholders watch going forward?
Four things matter most. First, whether the ₹386.40 crore of capital work-in-progress converts into productive assets and when. Second, whether quarterly quartz revenue continues the sequential recovery seen in Q4 FY26. Third, whether debtor days stabilise from the current 92 days or keep rising. Fourth, whether free cash flow — currently negative ₹143.43 crore — turns positive once the capex cycle ends. That last one is also the most likely trigger for any change to the frozen ₹0.60 dividend.
Did the auditors flag any concerns in Pokarna's FY26 results?
No. M/s S. Daga & Co., Chartered Accountants (ICAI FRN 0000669S) issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated audited financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. An unmodified opinion is the cleanest possible audit outcome — it means no qualification, no emphasis of matter and no going-concern doubt was raised. The declaration was filed separately with both exchanges under Regulation 33(3)(d).
Should I look at Pokarna's standalone or consolidated numbers?
Consolidated, without question. The listed parent's standalone accounts only capture the granite business, which generated revenue of ₹22.69 crore and a net loss of ₹9.74 crore in FY26. The real business — engineered quartz surfaces under the Quantra brand, at ₹548.92 crore of revenue — sits in wholly owned subsidiary Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited and appears only in the consolidated statements. Standalone other income also includes ₹6.25 crore of dividend received from that subsidiary, which is eliminated on consolidation.

Disclaimer

This article is published by ShareBazaar Online for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.

All company-specific dividend and financial data is sourced from Pokarna Limited's stock exchange filing dated 28 May 2026 and the audited financial results annexed to it. Market prices, shareholding data, dividend history and sector benchmarks are sourced from third-party providers as cited inline and have not been independently audited. Figures have been converted from lakhs to crore and ratios computed by ShareBazaar Online; readers should verify all figures against the company's original filings before relying on them.

Share prices are subject to market risk. Past dividend payments are not a guarantee of future payments. Dividend declarations remain subject to shareholder approval and may be modified or withdrawn. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and prevailing law, which may change. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser and a qualified tax professional before making any investment or tax decision.

Neither ShareBazaar Online nor its authors accept any liability for loss arising from the use of this information. Data as on 18 July 2026.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.