Dividend Snapshot – Route Mobile Limited
Route Mobile Limited (NSE: ROUTE, BSE: 543228) has declared a Second Interim Dividend of ₹4 per equity share of face value ₹10 — a headline payout of 40% — for the financial year 2026-27. The Route Mobile dividend was approved by the Board on 27 October 2026, with a record date of 2 November 2026. On a market price of ₹439, the ₹4 payout translates into a real cash yield of just 0.91% for this tranche, against the eye-catching 40% figure that is measured on face value, not on what an investor actually pays.
Key Numbers
- Dividend Per Share₹4.00
- Dividend %40%
- Dividend TypeSecond Interim (FY27)
- This-tranche Yield0.91%
- Trailing-12M Yield2.73%
Dates & Scale
- Announcement27-Oct-2026
- Record Date02-Nov-2026
- PaymentWithin 30 days
- Tranche Outflow~₹25.2 cr
- Cash Cover (FY27)15.9x
Company Overview – Route Mobile Limited
Route Mobile Limited is a global Communications-Platform-as-a-Service (CPaaS) provider, delivering business messaging, voice, email and omnichannel engagement to enterprises, OTT players and mobile network operators. The company became part of Belgium’s Proximus Group in May 2024, which now holds the promoter stake. Route Mobile operates through 33 subsidiaries, with roughly 90% of revenue earned overseas and the balance in India. For FY26 the group reported consolidated revenue of about ₹4,408 crore and net profit of ₹257 crore. The stock, classified as a small-cap IT/telecom-services name, trades at a P/E of ~7.9x and 0.95x book value — a steep de-rating from earlier years, which is the backdrop against which this Route Mobile dividend must be read.
Route Mobile Limited Financial Analysis
Route Mobile’s H1 FY27 (consolidated) shows revenue of ₹2,331 crore, up 7.4% year-on-year, but profit before tax (before exceptional items) fell 10.3% to ₹192.4 crore. The gap is the story: the cost of purchased messaging services is rising faster than revenue, compressing operating margins from ~12% toward ~10%. Reported H1 profit attributable to owners was ₹142.18 crore (EPS ₹22.57), optically strong because the prior-year base carried a ₹135.87 crore exceptional write-off. Return ratios remain healthy — ROCE 17.4%, ROE 12.6% — and the balance sheet is effectively debt-free, giving the Route Mobile dividend ample cover even as profit growth stalls.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend History
Recent Route Mobile dividend payment history (per share, by ex/record date):
| Record / Ex-Date | Type | DPS (₹) | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02-Nov-2026 | 2nd Interim FY27 | 4.00 | 40% |
| 29-Jul-2026 | 1st Interim FY27 | 4.00 | 40% |
| 18-Aug-2026 | Final FY26 | 2.00 | 20% |
| 13-Feb-2026 | Interim FY26 | 3.00 | 30% |
| 10-Nov-2025 | Interim FY26 | 3.00 | 30% |
| 28-Aug-2025 | Final FY25 | 2.00 | 20% |
| 23-Jul-2025 | Interim FY25 | 3.00 | 30% |
Dividend history compiled from exchange disclosures and market data aggregators (5paisa, Trendlyne, Screener). Trailing-12-month dividend: ₹12/share.
Expert Commentary on the Route Mobile Dividend
The most important fact about this Route Mobile dividend is what the 40% figure hides. Forty percent sounds generous, but it is calculated on the ₹10 face value, not the ₹439 market price. In real terms the ₹4 payout is a 0.91% cash return on today’s price. The more meaningful number is the trailing-12-month yield of ~2.73% (₹12 paid over four tranches). Notably, that yield has drifted higher not because the company is paying dramatically more, but because the share price has fallen ~38% over one year. Investors should read this as a steady, well-funded capital return from a cash-rich business — not as a high-yield opportunity created by a surging payout. The dividend’s strength lies in its coverage, not its size.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Outlook
With two ₹4 interim dividends already declared in FY27 (₹8 per share so far, versus ₹12 for all of the trailing year), Route Mobile appears to be maintaining — and modestly front-loading — its quarterly distribution rhythm. The group guided to mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth for FY27. The key swing factor for future payouts is margin: if purchased-messaging costs keep outpacing revenue, absolute profit could stay flat even as the top line grows, limiting room to raise the dividend. Offsetting that, the company sits on a large net-cash pile and has turned strongly free-cash-flow positive (FY26 FCF ~₹555 crore). Route Mobile does not disclose a fixed dividend-per-share target, so investors should treat forward payout assumptions as estimates, not commitments.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Announcement Summary
At its board meeting on 27 October 2026, Route Mobile approved a Second Interim Dividend of ₹4 per equity share (face value ₹10, i.e. 40%) for FY2026-27, alongside its unaudited Q2 and half-year results. The record date for identifying eligible shareholders is 2 November 2026, and payment is to be made within 30 days of declaration. The dividend will be paid after deducting tax at source (TDS) under the Income Tax Act. The same board meeting also approved a proposed alteration of the company’s Memorandum of Association to expand its objects into AI, Machine Learning and digital-identity businesses — subject to shareholder approval — signalling a broadening of the CPaaS mandate.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Key Dates
Timeline
- 27-Oct-2026 — Board declares Second Interim Dividend
- 02-Nov-2026 — Record Date (eligibility cut-off)
- ~02-Nov-2026 — Ex-Date (effectively the record date under T+1 settlement — confirm against the official exchange corporate-action notice)
- Within 30 days — Dividend Payment
Eligibility
Shareholders whose names appeared in the register of members / depository records as on the record date of 2 November 2026 were eligible to receive this Route Mobile dividend. Because the record date has now been reached, investors buying the share after the ex-date would not have qualified for this particular payout.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Yield
The 40% headline rate is the face-value illusion that trips up most retail investors. Here is what the Route Mobile dividend yield actually looks like in cash terms:
| Basis | Calculation | Yield |
|---|---|---|
| Headline (face value) | ₹4 ÷ ₹10 | 40% |
| This tranche @ CMP | ₹4 ÷ ₹439 | 0.91% |
| This tranche @ announcement | ₹4 ÷ ₹421.80 | 0.95% |
| Trailing-12M @ CMP | ₹12 ÷ ₹439 | 2.73% |
CMP ₹439 (30-Oct-2026 close, Screener); announcement-eve price ₹421.80 (26-Oct-2026, a fresh 52-week low).
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Growth Over the Years
Route Mobile has been a consistent and growing dividend payer since its 2020 listing, shifting to a quarterly-style rhythm in recent years. Trailing-12-month dividends total ₹12 per share, up from ₹11 in the comparable prior period. Both FY27 interim tranches have been declared at ₹4 — a step up from the ₹3 interim level seen through FY26 — which points to a rising per-share trend. The Screener-reported dividend payout ratio has climbed from the high-teens to roughly 29% in FY26, with a multi-year average near 23%. There are no dividend cuts or suspensions in the recent record, and no reliance on one-off special dividends. On balance, Route Mobile reads as a Consistent Payer with a gently rising payout.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend vs Profit Growth
The operating-leverage picture is the single most important caution in this analysis. In H1 FY27, revenue rose but profitability slipped:
- • H1 Revenue: ₹2,170 cr → ₹2,331 cr (+7.4%)
- • H1 PBT (before exceptionals): ₹214 cr → ₹192 cr (−10.3%)
- • Q2 Operating Profit: ~₹136 cr → ~₹115 cr (−15%)
The culprit is margin compression: the purchase cost of messaging services is rising faster than revenue, squeezing gross margins in a low-margin, pass-through-heavy CPaaS model. Over five years revenue compounded at ~26%, but FY26 profit (₹257 cr) fell from the FY25 peak (₹334 cr). The Route Mobile dividend is comfortably funded today, but the earnings engine behind it is under pressure.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – Cash Flow Analysis
Reported profit is an opinion; cash is a fact — and here the facts are reassuring over the full year but choppy in the half. For FY26, operating cash flow was ~₹581 crore against net profit of ₹257 crore, and free cash flow was ~₹555 crore — strong conversion that fully funds the Route Mobile dividend many times over. However, H1 FY27 operating cash flow was only ₹33 crore, well below the ₹237 crore operating profit before working-capital changes. The gap sits in working capital: trade receivables rose ~₹46 crore and other financial assets absorbed ~₹161 crore of cash during the half. This is a timing drag rather than a solvency issue, but receivables trends are worth watching. The ₹25.2 crore tranche is funded comfortably from current earnings and cash reserves, not borrowings or asset sales.
Route Mobile Limited Balance Sheet Strength
Liquidity (Consolidated, 30-Sep-2026)
- Cash & equivalents₹798.96 cr
- Other bank balances₹541.12 cr
- Current investments₹17.48 cr
- Total liquid assets~₹1,357 cr
Leverage
- Bank borrowingsNil
- Lease liabilities~₹39 cr
- Net cash positionStrongly positive
- Book value / share~₹462
Route Mobile is effectively debt-free, with over ₹1,300 crore of liquid assets against a ₹25 crore dividend tranche. The stock trades below its book value (P/B ~0.95x), an unusual sign of market pessimism for a cash-rich, dividend-paying technology business.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend Sustainability
On a four-test sustainability scorecard, the Route Mobile dividend scores strongly:
| Test | Reading | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings cover | H1 EPS ₹22.57 vs FY27 interim DPS ₹8 = 2.82x | Strong |
| FCF cover | FY26 FCF ₹555 cr vs FY27 outflow ₹50 cr = 11x | Strong |
| Liquidity cover | Cash ₹799 cr vs outflow ₹50 cr = 15.9x | Strong |
| Debt position | Effectively debt-free; no dividend funded by borrowings | Strong |
Verdict: Sustainable. The one caveat is earnings direction — if margin compression persists, the growth of the payout (not its safety) could slow.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – Peer Comparison
| Metric | Route Mobile | Sector context |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | ~7.9x | Well below listed IT/telecom-services peers (typically 19–23x) |
| P/B | ~0.95x | Below book value — rare for a profitable tech name |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | ~2.7% | Above most growth-stage CPaaS/IT peers |
| ROCE | 17.4% | Healthy, mid-pack |
| Net debt | Net cash | Stronger than leveraged telecom peers |
Peer valuation context from ValueResearch / Screener sector data. Exact peer dividend yields vary by source and date; figures are indicative.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – Promoter Impact
Of the ~₹25.2 crore this tranche distributes, the promoter — Proximus Group, holding 74.85% — receives roughly ₹18.9 crore, while all public/institutional shareholders together receive about ₹6.3 crore. Because the promoter owns three-quarters of the company, the dividend is overwhelmingly a cash transfer to the Belgian parent. That is not inherently negative — minority holders receive the identical ₹4 per share — but it does mean dividends are a meaningful channel through which Proximus monetises its stake. Two shareholding shifts are worth noting: FII holding has collapsed from ~21% to ~1.65% and DII from ~8% to ~2.2% over recent years, with public float rising to ~21%. The retail investor base now carries a larger share of the free float.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – Taxation Analysis
Since the Finance Act 2020 scrapped the Dividend Distribution Tax, dividends are taxed in the hands of the investor at their applicable income-tax slab rate. The company deducts TDS before payment: for resident individuals, TDS applies at 10% where total dividend from the company exceeds ₹5,000 in a financial year (no TDS below that threshold; 20% if PAN is not furnished). Route Mobile has confirmed TDS will be deducted on this Second Interim Dividend.
Worked example — 1,000 shares, ₹4 tranche, 30% slab
- Gross dividend (1,000 × ₹4)₹4,000
- TDS @10% (applies only if yearly dividend > ₹5,000)₹0 on this tranche*
- Tax @30% slab₹1,200
- Net in hand after tax₹2,800
- Effective post-tax yield (on ₹439)0.64%
*This single tranche of ₹4,000 is below the ₹5,000 annual TDS threshold; however, combined with the earlier FY27 interim, cumulative dividend from the company may cross ₹5,000, triggering TDS. This is general information, not tax advice — consult a qualified advisor.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – Key Risks
- • Margin compression: Purchased-messaging costs are rising faster than revenue, cutting H1 PBT ~10% even as the top line grew ~7% — the core threat to future payout growth.
- • Profit decline: FY26 PAT (₹257 cr) fell from the FY25 peak (₹334 cr); the earnings trend is not currently rising.
- • Working-capital drag: H1 FY27 operating cash flow of just ₹33 cr (vs ₹237 cr operating profit) reflects rising receivables and financial assets.
- • Low yield reality: Despite the 40% headline, the real cash yield on this tranche is under 1% — unsuitable as a pure income play at current prices.
- • Forex / overseas concentration: ~90% of revenue is earned abroad, exposing results to currency swings and global enterprise-spending cycles.
- • Promoter concentration: 74.85% Proximus ownership limits free float and means dividends flow mostly to the parent.
Route Mobile Limited Dividend – What To Monitor
- • Gross / operating margin trend — whether messaging-cost inflation stabilises or keeps eroding profitability.
- • Operating cash conversion — recovery of H1’s weak OCF and the trajectory of trade receivables.
- • Full-year dividend trajectory — whether a third FY27 tranche sustains the ₹4 per-tranche run-rate.
- • Revenue mix shift — traction in higher-margin new products (RCS, WhatsApp, AI) versus low-margin SMS.
- • MoA expansion into AI/ML — execution and capital allocation as the objects clause broadens.
- • Institutional ownership — whether the FII/DII exit reverses, a signal of changing sentiment.
Should You Consider Route Mobile Limited for Dividend Income?
The Route Mobile dividend of ₹4 per share is a safe, well-funded, and consistent capital return — backed by 15.9x cash cover, 11x free-cash-flow cover, and a debt-free balance sheet. But the 40% headline is a face-value illusion: the real cash yield is under 1% per tranche and ~2.7% on a trailing-12-month basis, flattered by a ~38% one-year share-price fall rather than a surging payout. On the positive side sit a deeply discounted valuation (P/E ~7.9x, below book value), strong liquidity and a rising per-share dividend. On the negative side sit margin compression, a profit dip, and weak half-year cash conversion. Income-focused and value-oriented investors will weigh these differently — the facts are presented here so readers can decide for themselves.
Frequently Asked Questions About Route Mobile Dividend
What dividend has Route Mobile announced?
What is the Route Mobile dividend yield?
What is the record date for the Route Mobile dividend?
What is the ex-dividend date?
When will the Route Mobile dividend be paid?
Who is eligible for the Route Mobile dividend?
How is the Route Mobile dividend taxed?
Is the Route Mobile dividend sustainable?
What is Route Mobile’s dividend history?
Why is the dividend yield rising if the dividend isn’t surging?
How much of the dividend goes to the promoter?
What should investors monitor after this dividend?
Disclaimer
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Dividend figures, dates and company details are based on Route Mobile Limited’s official exchange disclosures dated 27 October 2026; market prices, ratios and peer data are sourced from public aggregators (Screener, 5paisa, Trendlyne, ValueResearch) and may change. Ex-date is inferred under T+1 settlement and should be verified against the official NSE/BSE corporate-action notice. All computed ratios are estimates derived from disclosed data. Investors should conduct their own research and consult SEBI-registered advisors before making any decision. ShareBazaar Online accepts no liability for actions taken based on this content.
