Dividend

HGS Dividend 2026: ₹5 Final Dividend, 1.33% Yield, Dates

HGS Dividend 2026: ₹5 Final Dividend, 1.33% Yield, Dates

Hinduja Global Solutions Limited Company Overview

The Hinduja Global Solutions dividend of ₹5 per share for FY2025-26 looks like a 50% payout on paper. On the stock's actual price it is a 1.33% yield — and it comes from a year in which the company's core operations barely broke even.

Hinduja Global Solutions Limited (HGS; NSE: HGS, BSE: 532859, ISIN: INE170I01016) is the Hinduja Group's business process management arm. It runs customer-experience (CX) and digital services for global clients, plus NXTDIGITAL, a cable, satellite and broadband business with over 4.8 million customers.

Market Cap (25-Sep-2026)

₹1,752 Cr

Headcount / Delivery Centres

17,110 / 23 centres, 10 countries

Sources: Company board-outcome filing (04-Jun-2026); HGS Q4 FY2026 earnings release; Screener.in.

Hinduja Global Solutions Financial Analysis at a Glance

Consolidated (₹ Cr)FY2025FY2026Change
Revenue from operations4,404.184,307.36-2.2%
Operating profit (ex-other income)263102-61.2%
Other income772688-10.9%
Profit attributable to owners121.4232.19-73.5%
Consolidated net profit1014.94-95%
EPS (₹)26.106.92-73.5%

The headline ₹648.6 Cr EBITDA hides a key fact: ₹549.6 Cr of it (84.7%) is other income, mostly treasury returns. Strip that out and operating EBITDA was about ₹99 Cr, a 2.3% margin. Standalone HGS lost ₹160.58 Cr.

Sources: Screener.in consolidated data; HGS FY2026 results; Whalesbook filing summary. Other-income split computed by ShareBazaar Online.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend History Table

Record DateTypeDPS (₹, bonus-adjusted)Note
18-Sep-2026Final FY265.00Latest
—FY25NilSkipped
19-Sep-2024Final FY247.00
13-Sep-2023Final FY232.50
06-Mar-2023Interim FY232.50Plus ₹1,700 buyback
08-Dec-2022Interim FY235.00
26-Sep-2022Final FY2225.00250% of FV
25-Aug-2022Interim FY235.00
23-Feb-2022Interim FY2214.00Around 1:1 bonus
18-Jan-20223rd Interim FY2275.00₹150 pre-bonus; healthcare sale

Sources: TipRanks dividend history (bonus-adjusted amounts); ICICI Direct; EquityBulls; Business Standard. Pre-bonus amounts are halved for the 1:1 bonus issue allotted on 25-Feb-2022.

Expert Commentary on the Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend

Management's view

CFO Mahesh Kumar Nutalapati put net treasury and cash surplus at around ₹5,346 Cr. He said this gives HGS room to invest in AI and Project GANGA "without compromising returns". CEO Venkatesh Korla called Q4 "softer" and pointed to 79 new client signings in FY26.

ShareBazaar Online view

The dividend is a token payout from a large cash pile, not a return of operating profit. At ₹23.26 Cr it uses just 0.44% of the stated treasury. The real question for investors is capital efficiency: equity of roughly ₹8,317 Cr earned an ROE of only 0.39%.

Sources: HGS Q4 FY2026 earnings call transcript (AlphaStreet, Alpha Spread); HDFC Sky; Screener.in.

Hinduja Global Solutions Future Outlook

The outlook has turned harder since the dividend was recommended. In Q1 FY2027 (June 2026 quarter), HGS posted a loss attributable to owners of ₹58.19 Cr (EPS -₹12.51), and operating margin was -3.3%. That single-quarter loss is 2.5x this year's total dividend outflow.

Management is betting on three things: AI-led CX work ("Realized AI", Agent X), a broadband rollout in Uttar Pradesh under Project GANGA targeting over 2 million households, and new-logo ramp-ups. Cost actions from FY26 are still flowing through H1 FY27. A FY27 dividend is likely to depend more on board policy on the treasury than on earnings.

Sources: Screener.in quarterly data; INDmoney; HGS Q4 FY2026 earnings release.

Dividend Snapshot – Hinduja Global Solutions Limited

Dividend per share

₹5.00 (Final)

50% of ₹10 face value

Yield at CMP ₹377 (25-Sep-2026)

1.33%

Not 50% — see yield section

Total outflow

₹23.26 Cr

On ~4.652 Cr shares

Payout ratio (on owners' PAT ₹32.19 Cr)

72.3%

Versus 8.15% three-year average

The record date was 18-09-2026 and shareholders approved the dividend at the 31st AGM on 25-09-2026. Payment is due within 30 days of approval.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Announcement Summary

On 4 June 2026, the board of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited recommended a final dividend of ₹5 per equity share (50%) on a face value of ₹10 for FY2025-26. The meeting ran for only 15 minutes, from 5.30 pm to 5.45 pm IST.

  • The dividend needed shareholder approval at the AGM.
  • If approved, it is payable, net of TDS, within 30 days of AGM approval.
  • The filing said the record date would be announced separately. It was later fixed as 18 September 2026.
  • Total outflow: Not Disclosed by Company. Computed at about ₹23.26 Cr.

The announcement came six days after the FY26 results (29 May 2026), when consolidated net profit had fallen 95% to ₹4.94 Cr.

Source: HGS board-outcome filing to BSE/NSE dated 04-Jun-2026; ICICI Direct (record date).

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Record Date, Ex-Date and Key Dates

EventDateStatus
FY26 results29-05-2026Confirmed
Dividend recommended04-06-2026Confirmed (filing)
Record date intimated11-08-2026Exchange disclosure
Ex-dividend date18-09-2026Per market data; same day as record date under T+1
Record date18-09-2026Confirmed
31st AGM (approval)25-09-2026Held
Payment deadlineBy 25-10-2026Exact date Not Disclosed by Company

Shareholders who held HGS shares at the close of 17 September 2026 were eligible. Anyone who bought on or after 18 September did not qualify for this dividend.

Sources: HGS filings; ICICI Direct; INDmoney; Sharekhan announcement feed.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Yield: 50% vs 1.33%

"Dividend %" (on ₹10 face value)

50%

Real yield on market price

1.24% → 1.33%

At ₹401.95 (04-Jun) vs ₹377 (25-Sep)

The "50%" figure only compares ₹5 with the ₹10 face value. Nobody buys HGS at ₹10. At the announcement-day BSE price of ₹401.95, the yield was 1.24%.

The yield has since risen to 1.33%, but not because the dividend grew. The share price fell 6.2% between announcement and 25 September, hitting a 52-week low of ₹342. A higher yield caused by a falling price is a warning sign, not a reward.

Price sources: EquityBulls (BSE, 04-Jun-2026); Screener.in (NSE close, 25-Sep-2026). NSE announcement-day close not independently verified.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend History Analysis

HGS is an Irregular Payer. Its payouts follow asset sales and board decisions, not steady earnings.

  • FY22 spike: A ₹150 (pre-bonus) interim in January 2022 followed the healthcare business sale. FY22 PAT was ₹6,061 Cr, almost entirely from that sale.
  • FY23 return of cash: Four dividends plus a ₹1,020 Cr buyback at ₹1,700 per share.
  • Decline: Dividends fell from ₹25 to ₹2.50, then ₹7.
  • FY25 skip: Nil dividend.
  • FY26 resumption: ₹5, even though profit fell further.

Comparing figures without restating for the 1:1 bonus of February 2022 overstates older dividends by 2x. The table above uses adjusted numbers.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend vs Profit Performance

Negative operating leverage

Revenue fell 2.2%, but operating profit fell 61.2% and owners' PAT fell 73.5%. Operating margin (Screener basis) shrank from 6% to 2.4%. Client ramp-downs cut revenue while delivery costs stayed mostly fixed.

Where the losses sit

The Media and Communications segment lost ₹175.46 Cr (EBIT) in FY26, up from ₹38.86 Cr. The tax rate was 93%. Without ₹688 Cr of other income, the group would have shown a pre-tax loss of about ₹612 Cr.

Five-year revenue CAGR looks healthy at 10.6%, but only because it starts from the COVID-hit FY21 base. The three-year CAGR is -1.5%, and 5-year profit CAGR is -41%.

Sources: Screener.in; HDFC Sky (segment data).

Hinduja Global Solutions Cash Flow Analysis

Operating cash flow FY26

₹413 Cr

17.8x dividend outflow

Free cash flow FY26

₹286 Cr

12.3x dividend outflow

Cash generation looks much better than profit: OCF of ₹413 Cr against owners' PAT of ₹32.19 Cr. That is mainly because ₹505 Cr of depreciation is non-cash.

Red flag: Debtor days rose from 63 to 74. Estimated receivables grew about 14.9% while revenue fell 2.2%, so clients are taking longer to pay.

Funding source: The dividend is covered by current FCF and backed by cash reserves. It is not funded by borrowings or asset sales. Financing outflow of ₹511 Cr went mainly to debt, interest and leases, since no FY25 dividend was paid.

Source: Screener.in cash-flow and ratio data; receivables estimated from debtor days × revenue.

Hinduja Global Solutions Balance Sheet Strength

Net treasury & cash surplus

~₹5,346 Cr

3.05x the market cap

Borrowings (Mar-2026)

₹1,968 Cr

Interest ₹210 Cr

Book value / share

₹1,788

P/B 0.21x

Contingent liabilities

₹2,810 Cr

120.8x the dividend

On paper, the balance sheet is very liquid. Management's figure works out to roughly ₹1,149 of net treasury per share, against a share price of ₹377. But the market values HGS at 0.21x book, which shows how little faith it places in that capital earning a return. Contingent liabilities, including a disputed GAAR tax matter, need to be weighed against the cash.

Sources: HGS Q4 FY2026 earnings call; Screener.in.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Sustainability

TestMetricResult
Earnings coverageEPS ₹6.92 ÷ DPS ₹5 = 1.38xWeak
Trailing earningsTTM EPS -₹9.34Fail
OCF coverage17.8xPass
FCF coverage12.3xPass
Cash coverage229.8x (treasury)Pass

Verdict: Moderately Sustainable. HGS can easily afford ₹5 a year from cash. But profits don't back the dividend. The FY25 skip shows the board will cut when it wants to, and the Q1 FY27 loss raises that risk again.

Hinduja Global Solutions vs BPM Peers: Dividend Comparison

CompanyYieldFY26 PayoutROEROCEInvestments
Hinduja Global Solutions1.33%72%*0.39%1.46%₹4,144 Cr
Firstsource Solutions2.12%57%17.6%16.8%₹116 Cr
eClerx Services0.05%1%28.4%34.4%₹308 Cr

HGS holds far more investments than its peers but earns far less on its capital. Firstsource pays a higher yield from 17.6% ROE. eClerx pays almost nothing in dividends and returns cash through buybacks. HGS's high payout reflects weak earnings, not a generous policy. *On owners' PAT.

Source: Screener.in (prices as of 25-28 Sep 2026). A sector-average yield benchmark is not included as no reliable single source was found.

Hinduja Global Solutions Promoter Dividend Impact

Promoter group (67.99%)

₹15.81 Cr

All non-promoters (32.01%)

₹7.45 Cr

FIIs ₹2.73 Cr · Public ₹4.70 Cr

About two-thirds of the payout goes to the Hinduja promoter group. For minority shareholders the amount is small: an average public holder gets ₹5 per share on a stock that has fallen 26% in a year.

Shareholders are leaving: numbers fell from 65,503 (Mar-2024) to 58,132 (Jun-2026). DII holding is just 0.01%.

Shareholding: Screener.in (June 2026 quarter). Income figures computed by ShareBazaar Online.

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Taxation

Dividends are taxed at the investor's slab rate as "income from other sources". For payments from 1 April 2026, TDS comes under Section 393 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 194): 10% for residents if dividends from one company exceed ₹10,000 in the year, or 20% without PAN. Form 121 replaces Forms 15G/15H.

Worked example: 1,000 shares, ₹10/share (illustrative), 30% slab

Gross dividend₹10,000
Tax @30% + 4% cess₹3,120 (TDS: none, since ₹10,000 does not exceed the threshold)
Net dividend₹6,880
Effective yield on ₹3,77,000 invested2.65% pre-tax → 1.82% post-tax

At the actual ₹5 dividend: ₹5,000 gross, ₹3,440 net, a 0.91% post-tax yield. Surcharge is ignored.

Key Risks to the Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend

  • Operating losses: Q1 FY27 operating margin was -3.3%, with a ₹58.19 Cr loss attributable to owners.
  • GAAR tax dispute: The company discloses a ₹281.59 Cr GAAR demand linked to the NXTDIGITAL merger (12.1x this dividend). Press reports cite a much larger amount. The matter is sub judice, under an interim stay.
  • Media drag: The media segment lost ₹175.46 Cr in FY26, up 4.5x.
  • Dependence on other income: 84.7% of EBITDA is treasury income, which is exposed to interest-rate cuts.
  • Receivables stretch: Debtor days rose to 74.
  • Policy uncertainty: The FY25 skip shows no fixed payout policy.

What to Monitor at Hinduja Global Solutions

  • Operating EBITDA excluding other income: Is it back above FY26's ~₹99 Cr run-rate?
  • Q2 FY27 results (due around November 2026): Has the owners' loss narrowed from ₹58 Cr?
  • Bombay High Court GAAR ruling and any change to contingent liabilities.
  • Media segment EBIT and Project GANGA subscriber additions.
  • Conversion of the 79 new logos into revenue growth above the -2.2% of FY26.
  • Treasury deployment: Any buyback, special dividend or large acquisition.
  • Debtor days: Are they back toward about 60?

Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend 2026: Conclusion

Positives

  • ~₹5,346 Cr net treasury
  • FCF covers the dividend 12.3x
  • Dividend resumed after the FY25 skip

Negatives

  • Owners' PAT down 73.5%; TTM EPS negative
  • ROE 0.39%
  • GAAR and media-segment overhangs

The ₹5 Hinduja Global Solutions dividend is affordable but modest: a 1.33% yield, not the "50%" in the headline. It is paid from a large balance sheet rather than from operating profit. Whether the stock trades at 0.21x book because of value or risk depends on how HGS uses its cash and fixes its core margins. Readers should weigh both sides.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend

What dividend has Hinduja Global Solutions announced for FY2026?
On 4 June 2026 the board recommended a final dividend of ₹5 per equity share (50% of the ₹10 face value) for FY2025-26. Shareholders approved it at the AGM on 25 September 2026. Total outflow is about ₹23.26 Cr.
What is the HGS dividend yield?
The yield is 1.33% at the 25 September 2026 close of ₹377, and was 1.24% at the announcement-day price of ₹401.95. The "50%" figure refers only to face value, not to the market price.
What was the Hinduja Global Solutions dividend record date?
The record date was 18 September 2026. Shareholders whose names appeared in the register or depository records on that date were entitled to the ₹5 final dividend.
What was the HGS ex-dividend date?
Market data shows the ex-date as 18 September 2026, the same day as the record date under India's T+1 settlement. Shares bought on or after that day did not carry the dividend.
When will the HGS dividend be paid?
The company said it will pay within 30 days of AGM approval, net of TDS. With the AGM on 25 September 2026, the payment is due by 25 October 2026. The exact credit date has not been disclosed.
Who was eligible for the Hinduja Global Solutions dividend?
Investors who held HGS shares in demat at the close of 17 September 2026 (bought on or before that date) were eligible. Buyers from 18 September onward were not.
How is the HGS dividend taxed?
It is taxed at your slab rate. 10% TDS applies under Section 393 only if your HGS dividends in the year exceed ₹10,000, which needs more than 2,000 shares at ₹5 each. Non-residents face 20% TDS or the applicable treaty rate.
Is the Hinduja Global Solutions dividend sustainable?
We rate it Moderately Sustainable. Cash (~₹5,346 Cr treasury) and FCF (12.3x) easily cover it, but EPS covers it only 1.38x and trailing EPS is negative after the Q1 FY27 loss.
What is the dividend history of Hinduja Global Solutions?
HGS is an irregular payer: a very large FY22 payout after the healthcare sale, a ₹1,020 Cr buyback in FY23, ₹7 for FY24, nothing for FY25 and ₹5 for FY26. Older amounts must be halved to adjust for the 2022 1:1 bonus.
Why did HGS pay a dividend when profit fell 95%?
The board did not give a reason. Consolidated PAT includes minority losses; owners' PAT was ₹32.19 Cr, so the payout is 72%. The large treasury makes the ₹23 Cr outflow easy to fund.
What is the GAAR case against HGS?
Tax authorities invoked GAAR over the NXTDIGITAL merger. HGS discloses a ₹281.59 Cr demand as a contingent liability. The Bombay High Court has granted an interim stay and the case remains sub judice.
What should HGS investors monitor next?
Key items: operating EBITDA excluding other income, Q2 FY27 losses, the GAAR ruling, media segment losses, conversion of new logos into revenue, debtor days, and any buyback or other use of the treasury.

Disclaimer – Hinduja Global Solutions Dividend Analysis

This article is for information and education only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Figures come from company filings and third-party sources cited in the text, and ratios are computed by ShareBazaar Online; data may contain errors or change after publication. Market prices refer to the dates stated. Tax information is general and may not apply to your situation. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser and a tax professional before making decisions. Investments in securities are subject to market risks.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.