Dividend

Cochin Shipyard Final Dividend 2026: ₹1.50, Record Date 18 Sep

Cochin Shipyard Final Dividend 2026: ₹1.50, Record Date 18 Sep

Cochin Shipyard Limited: Company Overview

The Cochin Shipyard dividend 2026 final payout is ₹1.50 per share, which the board recommended on 15 May 2026 for FY2025-26. The company calls it a 30% dividend. That figure is measured against the ₹5 face value, though. Measured against the market price, the final dividend yields about 0.11%.

Business profile

Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) is a Schedule A Miniratna PSU under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It builds and repairs defence and commercial vessels. It reports two segments, Ship Building and Ship Repair, and has two wholly owned subsidiaries: Udupi Cochin Shipyard and Hooghly Cochin Shipyard.

Identifiers

  • NSE: COCHINSHIP | BSE: 540678
  • ISIN: INE704P01025
  • Face value: ₹5 (after the 1:2 split, January 2024)
  • Shares outstanding: 26.31 crore

Cochin Shipyard Limited Financial Analysis at a Glance

Consolidated (₹ crore)FY26FY25Change
Revenue from operations5,021.874,819.96+4.19%
EBITDA (excl. other income)811.38877.86-7.57%
Other income409.82389.07+5.33%
Profit before tax999.031,125.17-11.21%
Net profit (PAT)716.74827.33-13.37%
EPS (₹)27.2431.45-13.39%
Operating cash flow-1,234.08-284.21Worse

Source: Audited consolidated results filed with NSE/BSE on 15 May 2026. EBITDA = PBT + finance cost + depreciation - other income.

Revenue grew 4.19%, but every profit line fell. Other income was 41.02% of PBT, so a large part of reported profit came from treasury income rather than from building or repairing ships. The dividend analysis that follows starts from this weaker earnings base.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend History Table (Split-Adjusted)

Financial yearInterim (₹)Final (₹)Total DPS (₹)EPS (₹)Payout
FY264.00 + 3.501.509.0027.2433.0%
FY254.00 + 3.502.259.7531.4531.0%
FY244.00* + 3.502.259.7529.7732.8%
FY233.50* + 3.50*1.50*8.5011.5873.4%
FY223.00* + 3.50*1.875*8.37521.4439.1%
FY214.50* + 2.00*1.25*7.7523.1333.5%
FY200.815*7.50*8.31524.0234.6%
FY19-6.50*6.5018.1735.8%
FY18-6.00*6.0014.5841.2%

*Paid on the old ₹10 face value and halved here to match today's ₹5 share, following the Ind AS 33 approach for the 1:2 split (record date 10 January 2024). Declared amounts are from Trendlyne and exchange filings; EPS is split-adjusted from Screener.in. The payout ratios we derived match Screener's reported payout for every year.

Cochin Shipyard Limited: ShareBazaar Desk Commentary

The final dividend was cut

The final dividend fell to ₹1.50 from ₹2.25, a 33.3% cut. The full-year payout fell 7.7%, to ₹9.00. This is the first year-on-year reduction since FY21. Management kept the payout ratio near 33%, so the dividend moved down in line with EPS.

Profit and cash moved in opposite directions

PAT was a positive ₹716.74 crore, but operating cash flow was -₹1,234.08 crore. In the same year, CSL took ₹1,029.84 crore of net short-term working-capital loans and paid ₹256.50 crore in dividends. Few competitor reports connect these three figures.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Future Outlook

Ship Building is now the stronger segment. Its PBIT rose 45.87% and its margin widened to 20.0% from 15.6%. Ship Repair PBIT fell 41.11% as large one-time naval refit orders ran off; Kotak Institutional Equities made the same point after Q4 (BusinessToday, 18 May 2026). Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹151 crore, compared with ₹188 crore a year earlier (Screener.in).

In September 2026, CSL signed a JV agreement with Drydocks World Dubai and agreed to buy 23% of Conoship for €2.30 million (BSE filings). Whether dividends grow again depends on whether cash comes back in: collections on shipbuilding milestones, lower inventory and repayment of the short-term loans.

Dividend Snapshot – Cochin Shipyard Limited

  • Dividend type: Final Dividend, FY2025-26
  • Dividend per share: ₹1.50
  • Stated as a % of face value: 30% (on ₹5)
  • Yield at current market price: 0.11% (CMP ₹1,377)
  • Final dividend outflow: ₹39.46 crore
  • FY26 total DPS: ₹9.00 (outflow ₹236.77 crore)
  • FY26 payout ratio: 33.03% of consolidated PAT
  • Record date: 18 September 2026 | AGM: 29 September 2026

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Announcement Summary

The board met on 15 May 2026 to approve audited FY26 results. At that meeting it recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of ₹5 face value. Shareholders must approve it at the 54th AGM on 29 September 2026. The filing states that the dividend will be paid within 30 days of declaration at the AGM.

This final dividend comes on top of two interims already paid for FY26: ₹4.00 (record date 18 November 2025) and ₹3.50 (record date 3 February 2026). The results were filed after market hours, so the ₹1,595.15 closing price that day did not yet reflect them (BusinessToday). Total dividend outflow for the final: ₹39.46 crore on 26.31 crore shares.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Record Date, Ex-Date and Key Dates

EventDateSource
Board recommendation15 May 2026Company filing
Ex-dividend date18 September 2026Inferred under T+1; confirm against the NSE circular
Record date18 September 2026Company intimation
54th AGM (approval)29 September 2026Company intimation
PaymentOn or before 28 October 2026Company intimation

Under India's T+1 settlement cycle, the ex-date and the record date fall on the same day. CSL's two FY26 interims followed this pattern (18 November 2025 and 3 February 2026). Shareholders whose names were on the register on 18 September 2026 were eligible for the final dividend.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Yield Analysis

Why "30%" is not the yield

The 30% figure is ₹1.50 divided by the ₹5 face value. An investor who buys at ₹1,377 earns a yield of only 0.11% on the final dividend. At the announcement-day close of ₹1,595.15, the yield was 0.094%.

Full-year yield

The FY26 total of ₹9.00 gives a yield of 0.654% at the CMP and 0.564% at the announcement price. The yield is higher today only because the share price has fallen 13.68% since May. That rise reflects a lower price, not a larger dividend.

CMP: NSE close on 25 September 2026 (Screener.in).

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend History Analysis

CSL has paid a dividend every year since listing in 2017. The split-adjusted DPS rose from ₹6.00 in FY18 to ₹9.00 in FY26, a 5.2% CAGR. Payout stayed in a 31-41% band except in FY23. That year, EPS fell to ₹11.58, the dividend was held, and payout rose to 73.4%.

Classification: Consistent Payer. The pattern is steady: two interims (November and February) and a small final. Several aggregators still list pre-2024 amounts on the old ₹10 share, such as ₹8 in November 2023 and ₹15 in 2020. That makes older dividends look about twice as large as they really were.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Financial Performance: Revenue vs Profit

Negative operating leverage

Revenue rose +4.19%, EBITDA fell -7.57% and PAT fell -13.37%. EBITDA margin dropped to 16.16% from 18.21%. Several costs grew faster than revenue: subcontract costs (+20.92%), employee costs (+11.31%), other expenses (+11.81%), finance costs (+139.47%) and depreciation (+25.80%).

Segment shift and tax quality

Ship Repair margin fell to 25.9% from 39.1%. Of the ₹282.29 crore tax charge, ₹213.27 crore was deferred tax, a non-cash item, and ₹178.96 crore of that was booked in Q4. Q4 PAT of ₹276.48 crore (-3.73% year on year) should be read with this in mind.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Cash Flow Analysis

FY26 item (₹ crore)Amount
Net profit (PAT)716.74
Operating cash flow-1,234.08
Capex (PPE + CWIP + capital advances)-245.92
Free cash flow-1,480.00
Net short-term borrowing (WCDL)+1,029.84
Dividend paid in FY26-256.50

Operating cash flow was -1.72x PAT. Trade receivables jumped 88.22%, against revenue growth of just 4.19%. Inventory rose 20.69% and other current assets grew by ₹1,110.09 crore, which points to unbilled contract work. Free cash flow was negative, so the FY26 dividends were funded from cash reserves and short-term borrowings, not from free cash flow.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Balance Sheet Strength

  • Net worth: ₹5,872.76 crore (book value ₹223.23 per share)
  • Cash, bank deposits and investments: ₹2,518.94 crore
  • Borrowings (excluding leases): ₹1,098.86 crore, up from ₹69.01 crore
  • Debt-to-equity: 0.19 (0.01 in FY25)

CSL still holds net cash of ₹1,420.08 crore, but that is down from ₹3,043.80 crore a year earlier, a 53% fall. The debt service coverage ratio fell to 1.05 from 13.85. The company's AAA rating is unchanged, so the balance sheet remains sound, but its cash cushion is noticeably smaller.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Sustainability

TestResultVerdict
Earnings coverage (EPS ÷ FY26 DPS)3.03xPass
OCF coverageNegativeFail
FCF coverage-6.25xFail
Liquidity coverage (cash ÷ FY26 outflow)10.6xPass

Verdict: Moderately Sustainable. The final dividend costs ₹39.46 crore, only 2.78% of net cash. The concern is FY27 onwards. If operating cash flow stays negative, paying the usual ~33% of profit would keep drawing down cash or adding debt.

Cochin Shipyard Limited vs Mazagon Dock and GRSE: Peer Comparison

MetricCochin ShipyardMazagon DockGRSE
Dividend yield0.65%0.82%0.85%
FY26 payout33%28%27%
ROE12.5%29.2%31.6%
ROCE16.2%36.0%42.8%
FY26 OCF (₹ cr)-1,234-2,654-290
P/E53.331.033.2

Source: Screener.in, prices as of 25 September 2026. CSL and MDL figures are consolidated; GRSE is standalone.

All three defence shipyards reported negative operating cash flow in FY26, so the cash strain is common to the sector. CSL pays out the most of its profit but has the lowest yield, ROE and ROCE, and the highest P/E. Its peers pay slightly more per rupee invested while keeping more of their earnings.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Promoter Dividend Impact

The Government of India held 67.91% as of June 2026. In July 2026 it sold up to 5.04% through an offer for sale, including the green-shoe option (Business Standard). That would leave about 62.87% on the 18 September record date. On that basis, the Government receives about ₹24.81 crore of the final dividend.

Non-promoter shareholders, including more than 9.66 lakh holders, receive about ₹14.65 crore. For the full FY26 payout, the Government's share would be roughly ₹148.86 crore at a 62.87% holding. Because the dividend goes to all shareholders in proportion to their holdings, the offer for sale moved about ₹2 crore of the final dividend to public shareholders.

The post-OFS holding is based on the transaction terms announced by DIPAM. Confirm it against the September 2026 shareholding pattern.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Taxation

Dividends are taxed at the shareholder's income-tax slab rate. From 1 April 2026, TDS on dividends falls under Section 393(1) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (earlier Section 194). The rate is 10% for resident individuals when dividends from one company exceed ₹10,000 in a year, and 20% if no PAN is provided. Non-residents are taxed at treaty rates.

Worked example (₹10 per share, 1,000 shares)

  • Gross dividend: ₹10,000
  • Tax at 30%: ₹3,000 + 4% cess ₹120
  • Net dividend: ₹6,880
  • Effective yield at ₹1,377: 0.73% gross, 0.50% net

Actual CSL final dividend (1,000 shares)

  • Gross: ₹1,500 (below the TDS threshold)
  • Tax at 31.2%: ₹468
  • Net: ₹1,032
  • Post-tax yield: 0.075%

Key Risks for Cochin Shipyard Limited Shareholders

  • Working-capital drag: receivables +88.22% and operating cash flow of -₹1,234 crore could keep FCF negative.
  • Rising debt: borrowings rose to ₹1,098.86 crore and finance costs rose 139.47%.
  • Ship Repair normalisation: segment PBIT fell 41.11% after one-time naval refits ended.
  • Andaman & Nicobar vessels: two passenger ships are about 55% complete, delivery is on hold, and liquidated damages total ₹215.70 crore.
  • Earnings quality: other income is 41% of PBT, and FY26 had a deferred-tax charge of ₹213.27 crore.
  • Governance: the results were approved without an Audit Committee because too few independent directors were in place (Note 2).

What to Monitor at Cochin Shipyard Limited

  • Half-yearly operating cash flow in H1 FY27: does it turn positive?
  • Short-term debt: is the ₹1,075.84 crore of current borrowings repaid?
  • November 2026 interim dividend: is it kept at ₹4.00, or cut like the final?
  • Ship Repair margin: does it hold above 25% without large naval refits?
  • Order inflows: progress on the Drydocks World JV and the Conoship stake.
  • A&N vessel resolution: any transfer to the A&N or Lakshadweep administrations, and any extra provisions.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend: Conclusion

Positives

  • Dividends paid in every year since listing, with payout near 33%
  • Net cash of ₹1,420 crore and an AAA rating
  • Ship Building PBIT up 45.87%

Negatives

  • Final dividend cut 33.3%; real yield only 0.11%
  • Negative operating and free cash flow; dividends paid while borrowing
  • Lowest ROE and ROCE among the three listed shipyard peers

The Cochin Shipyard final dividend of ₹1.50 is small and easily affordable. Readers should judge it against weaker cash generation, not against the "30%" headline.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend

What dividend has Cochin Shipyard announced for FY2025-26?
On 15 May 2026, the board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share, or 30% of the ₹5 face value. Together with interims of ₹4.00 and ₹3.50, the FY26 total is ₹9.00 per share. That is lower than ₹9.75 in FY25.
What is the Cochin Shipyard dividend yield?
The final dividend yields 0.11% at a CMP of ₹1,377. The full FY26 payout of ₹9.00 yields 0.65%. The "30%" headline is measured on face value, not on the share price.
What is the Cochin Shipyard dividend record date?
The record date was Friday, 18 September 2026. Shareholders on the register that day were eligible, subject to approval at the 29 September 2026 AGM.
What was the ex-dividend date?
Under T+1 settlement, the ex-date falls on the record date, which was 18 September 2026. CSL's FY26 interim dividends followed the same pattern. Confirm the date against the NSE corporate-action listing.
When will the Cochin Shipyard final dividend be paid?
It is payable within 30 days of declaration at the AGM. The company has indicated payment on or before 28 October 2026, credited to the bank account linked to each shareholder's demat account.
Who is eligible for the final dividend?
Shareholders whose names were on the register of members or in the depository records on 18 September 2026. Shares bought on or after the ex-date did not qualify.
How is the Cochin Shipyard dividend taxed?
It is added to your income and taxed at your slab rate. TDS of 10% applies under Section 393(1) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 only if your total CSL dividends in the year exceed ₹10,000.
Is the Cochin Shipyard dividend sustainable?
We rate it Moderately Sustainable. Earnings cover the dividend 3.03 times and cash covers it 10.6 times. However, FY26 operating cash flow was -₹1,234 crore and free cash flow was negative, so dividends were effectively paid from reserves and short-term debt.
What is Cochin Shipyard's dividend history?
It has paid every year since its 2017 listing. On a split-adjusted basis, DPS rose from ₹6.00 in FY18 to ₹9.75 in FY24 and FY25, then eased to ₹9.00 in FY26. Payout has mostly stayed between 31% and 41%.
Why is the FY26 dividend lower than FY25?
Consolidated PAT fell 13.37%, to ₹716.74 crore, mainly because Ship Repair profit dropped 41%. The board kept payout near 33%, so the final dividend was cut from ₹2.25 to ₹1.50.
How much does the Government of India receive?
At an estimated post-OFS holding of 62.87%, the Government receives about ₹24.81 crore of the ₹39.46 crore final dividend, and about ₹148.86 crore of the full FY26 payout.
Were old Cochin Shipyard dividends affected by the stock split?
Yes. The 1:2 split in January 2024 halved the face value to ₹5. Dividends declared before then, such as ₹8 in November 2023, equal ₹4 on today's share.
What should Cochin Shipyard investors monitor?
Watch H1 FY27 operating cash flow, repayment of the ₹1,075.84 crore short-term debt, the size of the November 2026 interim dividend, Ship Repair margins, and how the Andaman & Nicobar vessel contract is resolved.

Cochin Shipyard Limited Dividend Article: Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Figures come from Cochin Shipyard's audited results filed on 15 May 2026 and from public sources cited in the article, and they may change. Market data is as of 25 September 2026. Verify all dates with NSE/BSE and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before making investment decisions.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.