Dividend

Hisar Metal Dividend 2026 — ₹1/Share Final Dividend Explained (HISARMETAL)

Hisar Metal Dividend 2026 — ₹1/Share Final Dividend Explained (HISARMETAL)

Dividend Snapshot

Hisar Metal Industries Limited (NSE: HISARMETAL | BSE: 590018 | ISIN: INE598C01011) has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, headlined as a 10% payout on the ₹10 face value. On the market price of roughly ₹152, that headline percentage translates into a real cash yield of only about 0.66%.

Dividend Per Share₹1.00
Dividend TypeFinal Dividend
Headline (on face value)10%
Real Yield (on CMP ~₹152)~0.66%
Face Value₹10
Financial YearFY2025-26
Announcement Date30 May 2026
Total Dividend Outflow₹0.54 Cr

Market price is a live figure and moves daily; the yield shown uses an approximate market price near the announcement window and is not the company's disclosure.

Dividend Announcement Summary

At its board meeting held on 30 May 2026, the Board of Directors of Hisar Metal Industries approved the audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026 and recommended a dividend of ₹1 per equity share of ₹10 each (10%) for FY2025-26. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.

The company confirmed that its 36th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for Friday, 28 August 2026 at the registered office in Hisar, Haryana. The statutory auditors, M/s Ram Sanjay & Co., issued an unmodified (clean) audit opinion on the standalone financial statements.

What the Board Recommended

  • Final dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value)
  • Payout tied to FY ended 31 March 2026
  • Requires approval at the AGM on 28 August 2026

Reporting Basis

  • Company reports on a standalone basis only (single segment, no subsidiaries reported)
  • Consolidated statements are therefore Not Disclosed by Company
  • All analysis below uses the audited standalone FY2025-26 results

Key Dates Timeline

The company disclosed only the announcement and AGM dates. The record date, ex-date and payment date were not stated in the board-meeting outcome filing. Based on the company's multi-year pattern, these have historically fallen in early September (record/ex) with payment in October, but that is an observation, not a confirmed schedule.

Announcement Date30 May 2026
Record DateNot Disclosed by Company
Ex-DateNot Disclosed by Company
Payment DateNot Disclosed by Company
AGM Date28 August 2026
Approval StatusSubject to AGM

Investors should confirm the record and ex-dates against the official NSE/BSE corporate-action circular once published. Eligibility depends on holding shares before the ex-date once it is notified.

Dividend Yield Analysis

This is where the headline can mislead. A "10% dividend" sounds large, but that 10% is calculated on the ₹10 face value, not on the market price you actually pay. The cash you receive is fixed at ₹1 per share.

The Face-Value Illusion

  • Headline percentage: 10% (of ₹10)
  • Cash per share: ₹1.00
  • Real yield on CMP ~₹152: ~0.66%
  • The headline is roughly 15x the actual yield

Why the Yield Is This Low

The low yield is not caused by a weak share price. It is because the company has kept the absolute dividend flat at ₹1 for many years while the share price re-rated far higher. A fixed rupee payout on a much larger price simply produces a small percentage yield.

For context, a purely income-focused investor buying at ~₹152 locks in about ₹0.66 of annual dividend for every ₹100 invested before tax. The investment case here, if any, rests on capital appreciation and business turnaround, not on dividend income.

Dividend History Analysis

Hisar Metal has one of the more consistent, if unexciting, dividend records among micro-cap steel names. Public data shows a flat ₹1 per share paid every year since at least 2017 (and, per some records, since 2012), with no cuts and no suspensions.

Financial YearDividend Per Share%Ex-Date (as reported)
FY2025-26₹1.0010%Not Disclosed by Company
FY2024-25₹1.0010%08 Sep 2025
FY2023-24₹1.0010%09 Sep 2024
FY2022-23₹1.0010%11 Sep 2023
FY2021-22₹1.0010%09 Sep 2022
FY2020-21₹1.0010%08 Sep 2021
FY2019-20₹1.0010%17 Sep 2020
FY2018-19₹1.0010%12 Sep 2019
FY2017-18₹1.0010%12 Sep 2018

History figures are compiled from public exchange and data-aggregator records and are not part of the current filing.

Classification: Consistent Payer (No Growth)

The dividend is highly consistent in that it has never been missed. But it is stagnant: the absolute payout has not risen in roughly a decade, and there have been no special dividends. Income investors get reliability but no growth; the yield keeps shrinking as the share price rises.

Financial Performance Analysis

On the surface, FY2025-26 looks like a growth year: net profit rose to ₹3.38 Cr from ₹3.18 Cr. But the operating engine tells a different, less flattering story.

Metric (₹ Cr)FY2024-25FY2025-26Change
Revenue from operations244.83261.96+7.0%
Operating EBITDA (ex other income)14.9412.99-13.1%
EBIT (PBT + finance cost)12.9411.44-11.6%
Finance cost8.676.88-20.6%
Profit before tax4.274.56+6.8%
Net profit (PAT)3.183.38+6.3%

The Operating Leverage Red Flag

Revenue grew 7%, yet operating EBITDA fell 13% and EBIT fell nearly 12%. The entire increase in reported profit came from a 21% drop in finance costs, not from the business earning more. Strip out the interest saving and the core operation went backwards.

Where the Margin Went

Material cost (including inventory change) rose from 76.5% to 79.9% of revenue. That ~3.4 percentage-point squeeze pushed the EBITDA margin down from 6.10% to 4.96%. Net profit margin is razor-thin at 1.29%.

Cash Flow Analysis

Reported profit is an accounting opinion; cash is fact. Here the cash picture is better than the profit optics in one respect and worth scrutinising in another.

Operating cash flow (OCF)₹10.58 Cr
Net profit (PAT)₹3.38 Cr
Capital expenditure₹4.52 Cr
Free cash flow (OCF − Capex)₹6.06 Cr

Is the Dividend Funded by Real Cash?

Yes. The ₹0.54 Cr dividend is comfortably covered by ₹6.06 Cr of free cash flow (about 11x) and does not require borrowing or asset sales to fund. The payout is small enough to be a rounding item in the cash flows.

The Detail Behind the Cash

OCF of ₹10.58 Cr comfortably exceeds PAT, which is a positive sign of cash conversion. But note the large working-capital swings: a big ₹9.33 Cr inventory release boosted operating cash, while a ₹19.16 Cr fall in trade payables pulled it the other way, partly funded by higher short-term borrowings. OCF also declined from ₹13.21 Cr in FY2024-25. Cash generation is real, but it is being shaped heavily by working-capital timing rather than by rising operating profit.

Balance Sheet Strength

This is the weakest link in the story. Hisar Metal carries meaningful debt relative to its size and earnings, and that debt is rising.

Total borrowings (FY26)₹86.55 Cr
Total borrowings (FY25)₹70.37 Cr
Cash & bank balances₹4.63 Cr
Net debt₹81.92 Cr
Total equity₹65.74 Cr
Debt-to-equity1.32x
Interest coverage (EBIT/finance)1.66x
Annual interest bill₹6.88 Cr

Reading the Leverage

Total debt rose 23% year-on-year, driven mainly by higher short-term borrowings (working-capital funding). Net debt of ₹81.92 Cr exceeds the company's entire equity base. Interest coverage of just 1.66x means operating profit covers the interest bill only 1.66 times — a thin cushion. Curiously, reported finance cost fell 21% even as debt rose 23%, a divergence worth watching in the full annual report.

Dividend Sustainability Analysis

Because the payout is so small, the four standard coverage tests all pass comfortably — the question is not affordability but whether the payout is meaningful at all.

Earnings coverage (EPS/DPS)6.41x
Dividend payout ratio15.98%
OCF coverage19.6x
FCF coverage11.2x
Cash coverage8.6x
Payout as % of interest bill7.8%

Verdict: Sustainable (but token)

On all four tests — earnings, OCF, FCF and liquidity — the dividend is easily covered. It consumes only 16% of profit and less than a tenth of the annual interest bill. The realistic risk is not that the dividend is unaffordable, but that it stays frozen at ₹1 while the business carries rising debt and shrinking operating margins. Sustainability is high; relevance to an income investor is low.

Peer Comparison

Against listed stainless-steel pipe and tube peers, Hisar is a micro-cap outlier: far smaller, lower-margin and more leveraged, yet its dividend yield actually screens slightly higher because peers pay even less relative to their prices.

CompanyApprox. Mkt CapDiv YieldROEP/E
Hisar Metal~₹82 Cr~0.66%~5% (FY26)~24x
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes~₹16,468 Cr~0.56%Higher~38x
Venus Pipes & Tubes~₹3,000 Cr~0.08%~17-19%~28-33x

Peer figures are from public market-data sources on varying dates and are indicative, not exact same-day comparisons.

What the Comparison Shows

None of these are high-yield stocks — the sector reinvests rather than distributes. Where Hisar stands apart is on quality metrics: its FY26 ROE (~5%) and margins are well below the better-run peers such as Venus Pipes (ROE ~17-19%). Hisar's marginally higher yield is a function of a flat rupee dividend on a smaller, cheaper stock — not of superior distribution policy.

Promoter Impact Analysis

Promoters hold the majority of the company, so the bulk of any dividend flows back to them — though in absolute terms the sums are modest.

Promoter holding~61.2%
Promoter shares (approx.)33,05,025
Promoter dividend income~₹0.33 Cr
Public / minority holding~38.8%
Minority dividend income~₹0.21 Cr
Pledge statusNil reported

Reading the Distribution

Of the ₹0.54 Cr total payout, roughly ₹0.33 Cr goes to promoters and ₹0.21 Cr to public shareholders. Because the payout is tiny relative to the promoter's stake value, the dividend is unlikely to be a primary cash-extraction route — it reads more as a signal of continuity than as a wealth-transfer mechanism. Promoter shares are reported as unencumbered (no pledge), which is a positive governance signal.

Taxation Analysis

Since the abolition of the Dividend Distribution Tax in FY2020-21, dividends are fully taxable in the hands of the shareholder at their applicable income-tax slab rate. There is no separate concessional rate.

Key Tax Rules (FY2025-26)

  • Dividend taxed at your slab rate (5% / 20% / 30% etc.)
  • TDS u/s 194 at 10% only if total dividend from the company exceeds ₹10,000 in a year (threshold raised from ₹5,000 in Budget 2025)
  • No PAN → TDS at 20%
  • Interest on money borrowed to buy shares is deductible, capped at 20% of dividend income (Section 57)

Worked Example (30% slab)

  • Holding: 1,000 shares × ₹1 = ₹1,000 gross dividend
  • TDS: ₹0 (below the ₹10,000 threshold)
  • Tax at 30% slab: ₹300
  • Net in hand: ₹700
  • Post-tax yield on ~₹152: ~0.46%

A practical point for retail holders: you would need to hold more than 10,000 shares of Hisar Metal (about ₹15 lakh at current prices) before TDS is even triggered on this dividend. Tax rules are general and not personalised advice.

Key Risks

1. High and Rising Leverage

Net debt of ₹81.92 Cr exceeds total equity; total borrowings rose 23% in FY26. Interest coverage is only 1.66x.

2. Margin Compression

Material cost climbed to 79.9% of revenue; operating EBITDA fell 13% despite 7% revenue growth. Net margin is a thin 1.29%.

3. Profit Reliant on Interest Savings

FY26 profit growth came entirely from lower finance costs. If rates or debt rise, the earnings cushion could reverse quickly.

4. Commodity & Input Price Cyclicality

As a stainless-steel converter, profitability is exposed to nickel and steel price swings that it may not fully pass through to customers.

5. Low Liquidity & Micro-Cap Volatility

Thin trading volumes and a small ~₹82 Cr market cap can mean sharp price moves and difficulty entering or exiting positions.

6. Working-Capital Dependence

Cash generation is heavily influenced by inventory and payables swings; a reversal in working-capital timing could pressure operating cash.

What To Monitor

1. Debt Trajectory

Whether total borrowings and short-term debt stabilise or keep climbing, and how interest coverage evolves.

2. EBITDA Margin Recovery

Whether the operating margin recovers above the FY26 level of 4.96% or the material-cost squeeze persists.

3. Finance Cost vs Debt Divergence

The full annual report's explanation for finance cost falling 21% while debt rose 23%.

4. Dividend Policy Signals

Any move to raise the flat ₹1 payout, or a formal dividend-distribution policy, would change the income thesis.

5. Capex & Capacity Utilisation

How the FY26 capex of ₹4.52 Cr and capital work-in-progress convert into revenue and margins.

6. Record & Ex-Date Confirmation

The official NSE/BSE corporate-action notice fixing the record and ex-dates for this dividend.

Conclusion

Hisar Metal Industries' FY2025-26 dividend of ₹1 per share is best understood as a gesture of continuity rather than an income opportunity. The "10%" headline is a face-value figure; the real cash yield is about 0.66%, and the payout has not grown in roughly a decade.

Positives

  • Unbroken dividend record for ~10 years
  • Payout easily covered — 6.4x by earnings, 11x by FCF
  • Positive free cash flow of ₹6.06 Cr
  • Promoter shares reported unencumbered

Negatives

  • Operating EBITDA fell 13%; profit growth was interest-driven
  • Net debt of ₹81.92 Cr exceeds equity
  • Interest coverage thin at 1.66x
  • Yield of ~0.66% offers little to income investors

The dividend is sustainable, but the more important story sits in the profit-and-loss and balance sheet: a business growing its top line while its operating margin and leverage move the wrong way. We present the positives, negatives, risks and monitoring factors so you can weigh them yourself.

Frequently Asked Questions

What dividend has Hisar Metal Industries announced for FY2025-26?
The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share of ₹10 face value (a 10% dividend) for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, announced on 30 May 2026. It is subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on 28 August 2026.
What is the actual dividend yield of Hisar Metal shares?
While the headline reads "10%," that is calculated on the ₹10 face value. On the market price of roughly ₹152, the ₹1 dividend works out to a real yield of about 0.66% — roughly one-fifteenth of the headline figure.
Why is the yield so low if the dividend is "10%"?
Because the ₹1 payout has stayed flat for about a decade while the share price rose substantially. A fixed rupee dividend on a much higher market price naturally produces a small percentage yield.
What is the record date for the Hisar Metal dividend?
The record date is Not Disclosed by Company in the board-meeting outcome filing. Historically the company's record dates have fallen in early September, but the official date must be confirmed via the NSE/BSE corporate-action circular.
What is the ex-date for this dividend?
The ex-date is also Not Disclosed by Company. You must hold the shares before the ex-date (once notified) to be eligible for the dividend. Confirm the date on the exchange circular.
When will the dividend be paid?
The payment date is Not Disclosed by Company at the time of the announcement. In prior years, payment has typically followed the AGM, in October. It also remains subject to AGM approval.
Who is eligible to receive the dividend?
Shareholders holding shares as of the record date (once fixed) will be eligible. In practice, you need to buy the shares before the ex-date so the trade settles in time to appear on the register on the record date.
How is the Hisar Metal dividend taxed?
Dividends are fully taxable at your income-tax slab rate. TDS of 10% applies under Section 194 only if your total dividend from the company crosses ₹10,000 in the year (20% without PAN). For most retail holders receiving ₹1 per share, no TDS is deducted, but the dividend is still taxable in your return.
Is the Hisar Metal dividend sustainable?
Yes, from an affordability standpoint. The payout uses only about 16% of profit and is covered roughly 11x by free cash flow. The bigger concern is not sustainability but that the dividend is frozen at ₹1 while operating margins shrink and debt rises.
What is Hisar Metal's dividend history?
The company has paid a flat ₹1 per share every year since at least 2017 (and, per some records, 2012), with no cuts, suspensions or special dividends. It is a consistent but non-growing payer.
Did Hisar Metal's profit really grow in FY2025-26?
Reported net profit rose about 6% to ₹3.38 Cr, but this was driven almost entirely by a 21% fall in finance costs. Operating EBITDA actually fell 13% even though revenue grew 7%, so the core operating business weakened during the year.
How much of the dividend goes to promoters?
Promoters hold about 61.2% of the company, so roughly ₹0.33 Cr of the ₹0.54 Cr total payout flows to them, with about ₹0.21 Cr going to public shareholders. Promoter shares are reported as unpledged.
What should investors monitor going forward?
Key watch-items are the debt trajectory and interest coverage, whether the EBITDA margin recovers above 4.96%, the explanation for finance cost falling while debt rose, any change to the flat ₹1 dividend, and the official record/ex-date notification.

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Figures relating to the dividend, financial year, face value and AGM are drawn from the company's board-meeting outcome and audited standalone results dated 30 May 2026; market prices, dividend history, shareholding and peer data are sourced from public exchange filings and third-party data providers and may differ across sources and dates. Market prices are indicative and change continuously. Financial ratios are computed by ShareBazaar Online from disclosed figures and may differ from other portals depending on methodology. Record, ex- and payment dates were not disclosed in the filing and must be confirmed on the official NSE/BSE corporate-action circular. Please verify all figures independently and consult a qualified, registered financial adviser and tax professional before making any investment decision. Investments in equity shares are subject to market risks, including the possible loss of principal.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.