Dividend

Alkem Laboratories Dividend 2026 — ₹10 Final Dividend, Record Date 7 Aug, Yield Analysis

Alkem Laboratories Dividend 2026 — ₹10 Final Dividend, Record Date 7 Aug, Yield Analysis

Dividend Snapshot

Final Dividend Per Share

₹10.00

500% on face value of ₹2 (final dividend only)

Real Dividend Yield (Final)

~0.19%

Based on CMP of ~₹5,382 (NSE, 19 Aug 2026)

Full-Year FY26 Dividend: ₹53 (₹43 interim + ₹10 final) — full-year yield ~0.98%

Estimated Final Dividend Outflow: ~₹119.57 crore across ~11.96 crore equity shares

Dividend Type

Final Dividend

Face Value

₹2

Record Date

07 Aug 2026

Payment From

01 Sep 2026

Announcement

28 May 2026

AGM Date

27 Aug 2026

Financial Year

FY2025-26

Approval Status

Subject to AGM

The “500%” label describes the dividend as a percentage of the ₹2 face value, not the price you pay in the market. The real cash return on a share bought near ₹5,382 is a fraction of a percent. We explain this gap in detail below.

Dividend Announcement Summary

At its board meeting held on 28 May 2026, the Board of Directors of Alkem Laboratories Ltd recommended a final dividend of ₹10 per equity share (face value ₹2 each) for the financial year ended 31 March 2026. The recommendation is placed for shareholder approval at the company’s 52nd Annual General Meeting.

What the Board approved

  • Audited standalone and consolidated results for Q4 and FY26
  • Final dividend of ₹10 per share, subject to AGM approval
  • Record date fixed at 07 August 2026
  • Payment on and from 01 September 2026 (if approved)
  • Re-appointment of Mrs. Madhurima Singh as Executive Director

The bigger FY26 distribution picture

This ₹10 final dividend follows a much larger interim dividend of ₹43 per share (2150% on face value) declared on 13 February 2026, with a record date of 20 February 2026 and payment from 06 March 2026. Together, the two payouts take the total FY26 dividend to ₹53 per share. The final tranche is the smaller of the two.

The auditors issued an unmodified (clean) opinion on the FY26 financial results. The final dividend remains a recommendation until shareholders approve it at the AGM.

Key Dates Timeline

Event Date Status / Note
Board Announcement28 May 2026Board recommended the final dividend
Ex-Dividend Date06 Aug 2026Inferred (T+1). Confirm against exchange circular
Record Date07 Aug 2026Eligibility cut-off (as fixed by the company)
AGM Cut-off Date20 Aug 2026For AGM voting entitlement
52nd AGM27 Aug 2026Where the final dividend is approved
Payment Date01 Sep 2026 (from)If declared by shareholders

Investors who held shares as on the record date of 07 August 2026 are the ones on the register for this final dividend. Because equity settlement in India is on a T+1 basis, the ex-date is inferred as one trading day before the record date; this should be verified against the official NSE/BSE corporate-action circular before relying on it.

Dividend Yield Analysis

The face-value illusion

A “500% dividend” sounds enormous, but that percentage is calculated on the ₹2 face value, not on the market price. On the ₹2 face value, ₹10 is indeed 500%. On a share you buy near ₹5,382, however, the ₹10 final dividend is a cash yield of only about 0.19%. That is the number that actually lands in your bank account relative to what you invested.

Yield at a glance

Final dividend yield (on CMP ~₹5,382)~0.19%
Final yield on announcement price (~₹5,452)~0.18%
Full-year FY26 yield (₹53 on CMP)~0.98%
Face-value “dividend %” (final)500%

Why the yield is low

Alkem is not a low-yield company because it is stingy — it is a growth-oriented pharma business that trades at a rich P/E of ~28x and a price of over ₹5,300. When the share price is high, even a healthy rupee dividend produces a small percentage yield. Even the full-year ₹53 payout works out to under 1%. This is typical of Indian pharma majors, where dividend yields cluster below 1%.

Yield figures are price-dependent and were computed on the CMP shown. Re-verify the live market price before treating any yield number as current.

Dividend History Analysis

Financial Year Interim Final Total DPS Payout Ratio
FY2026₹43₹10₹53~27%
FY2025₹37₹8₹45~25%
FY2024₹35₹5₹40~27%
FY2023NIVNIVNIV~61%
FY2022NIVNIVNIV~25%

NIV = Not Independently Verified per-tranche split. Payout ratios sourced from Screener.in. FY23 payout spiked because the company maintained a substantial dividend through a low-profit year.

The trend

Total dividend per share has risen steadily: ₹40 (FY24) → ₹45 (FY25) → ₹53 (FY26). Alkem has paid a dividend every year and has generally increased it, funding most of the distribution from the far larger interim payment rather than the final one.

Classification: Consistent, growing payer

Alkem behaves like a consistent dividend payer with a disciplined payout policy (broadly 25%-28% of profit in normal years). Importantly, it held its dividend even in FY23 when profit fell sharply, pushing the payout ratio to roughly 61% that year — evidence of a shareholder-friendly stance, though also a reminder that payout ratios can swing with earnings.

Financial Performance Analysis

Consolidated (₹ Cr) FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 YoY (FY26)
Revenue12,66812,96514,712+13.5%
Operating Profit2,2492,5123,007+19.7%
Other Income186494407-17.6%
Profit Before Tax2,0232,5272,871+13.6%
Net Profit1,8112,2152,351+6.1%
EPS (₹)150.19181.11192.51+6.3%

The earnings-quality catch aggregators miss

At first glance FY26 looks like a slow-growth year — net profit up just 6.1%. But look closer: revenue grew 13.5% and operating profit grew nearly 20%. The gap between strong operating growth and modest profit growth is explained by two below-the-line factors, not weak operations:

  • Other income fell 17.6% (₹494 Cr to ₹407 Cr). FY25 profit was flattered by unusually high non-operating income.
  • Tax rate normalised from ~12% in FY25 to ~18% in FY26, taking a bigger bite out of pre-tax profit.
  • A one-time loss of about ₹135 crore in the March 2026 quarter (including a ₹60.27 crore gratuity/leave provision) further dampened reported Q4 profit.

In other words, FY26 earnings are arguably higher quality than the 6% headline suggests, because more of the profit came from the core operating business and less from one-off gains.

A structural note: the company transferred its Generic Business Undertaking to Alkem Wellness Limited on 01 October 2025, so recent quarters reflect a re-shaped business and year-on-year comparisons across the demerger boundary should be read with care.

Cash Flow Analysis

Reported profit is an accounting opinion; cash is fact. On this test Alkem looks solid. In FY26 the company generated ₹1,963 crore of operating cash flow and ₹1,476 crore of free cash flow — comfortably more than its entire FY26 dividend outflow of about ₹633.72 crore (interim plus final).

Cash generation (FY26)

Operating cash flow₹1,963 Cr
Free cash flow₹1,476 Cr
Full-year dividend outflow~₹634 Cr
Net profit (for context)₹2,351 Cr

How the dividend is funded

The full-year dividend is covered ~3.1x by operating cash flow and ~2.3x by free cash flow. This means the payout is funded out of current-year cash generation, not by dipping into reserves, selling assets or taking on debt. That is the strongest possible funding signal for a dividend.

One watch-item: working-capital intensity has crept up (debtor days ~74 and inventory days ~239 in FY26), which is why operating cash flow, while healthy, does not fully keep pace with the growth in operating profit.

Balance Sheet Strength

Key balance-sheet metrics (FY26)

Net worth~₹13,820 Cr
Borrowings₹2,047 Cr
Investments₹1,869 Cr
Book value per share~₹1,156
Debt-to-equityLow (~0.1x)

A near-net-cash pharma balance sheet

With borrowings of ~₹2,047 crore against investments of ~₹1,869 crore, Alkem’s net debt is minimal (roughly ₹178 crore) and its debt-to-equity ratio is very low. Return on capital employed of ~21% and return on equity of ~19% point to an efficient, well-capitalised business that can pay dividends without straining its finances.

Borrowings rose in FY26 (from ~₹1,381 Cr to ~₹2,047 Cr), partly reflecting acquisition and expansion activity such as the Occlutech medtech investment. The absolute leverage remains modest for a company of this size.

Dividend Sustainability Analysis

Sustainability Test Metric (Full-Year FY26) Verdict
1. Earnings coverageEPS ₹192.51 vs DPS ₹53 = 3.6xStrong
2. Operating cash coverageOCF ₹1,963 Cr vs ₹634 Cr = 3.1xStrong
3. Free cash flow coverageFCF ₹1,476 Cr vs ₹634 Cr = 2.3xStrong
4. Liquidity / leverageNear-net-cash; D/E ~0.1xStrong

Overall: Sustainable

On all four tests — earnings, operating cash, free cash and balance-sheet liquidity — the FY26 dividend clears the bar comfortably. The payout ratio of about 27% leaves ample profit for reinvestment, and cash generation more than doubly covers the cash paid out. The classification is Sustainable. The main forward caveat is the guided step-up in the tax rate for FY27 (see Key Risks), which could compress reported earnings even if operations stay healthy.

Peer Comparison

Company Div Yield Payout ROE ROCE P/E
Alkem Laboratories~0.98%~27%~18.9%~21.2%~28x
Sun Pharma~0.86%NIV~15.8%~25.6%~35-39x
Dr Reddy’sNIVNIV~20-21%~25%~15-23x
CiplaNIVNIVNIVNIV~23x
Torrent PharmaNIVNIVNIVNIV~66x

NIV = Not Independently Verified at time of writing (peer cells left blank rather than estimated). Peer figures are indicative and drawn from public sources on differing dates; confirm before publication.

Where Alkem sits

Indian pharma is structurally a low-yield sector — dividend yields across the majors cluster below 1%, because these are growth businesses trading at high multiples. On that yardstick, Alkem’s ~0.98% full-year yield is at the upper end of the peer pack, and its return ratios (ROE ~19%, ROCE ~21%) are competitive with much larger rivals. Investors chasing high dividend yield will not find it here or among peers; the appeal is steady, growing, well-covered payouts alongside capital growth.

Promoter Impact Analysis

Who receives the cash

Promoter holding (Jun 2026)49.70%
Promoter share of final dividend~₹59.4 Cr
Promoter share of full-year (₹53)~₹315 Cr
Public shareholders’ share (full-year)~₹109 Cr

The story in the shareholding

The more notable development is not the promoter’s dividend cheque but the steady fall in promoter holding — from 56.74% (Mar 2024) to 55.13% (Mar 2025) to 51.20% (Mar 2026) and now 49.70% (Jun 2026). The promoter stake has slipped below 50% for the first time. Over the same period, institutional ownership has risen (FIIs ~10.4%, DIIs ~22.6%), a shift long-term investors should track.

Dividends are paid pro-rata to all shareholders, so the promoter benefit is proportional to the stake and carries no preferential terms. The declining promoter percentage is the shareholding signal worth monitoring.

Taxation Analysis

How dividends are taxed in India

Since April 2020, dividends are taxed in the hands of the shareholder at their applicable income-tax slab rate; there is no separate dividend distribution tax at the company level. The company deducts TDS at 10% under Section 194 if the total dividend paid to a resident shareholder exceeds ₹10,000 in a financial year (the threshold was raised from ₹5,000). TDS is not a final tax — it is adjusted against your overall liability when you file your return.

Worked example — 1,000 shares, final dividend ₹10, 30% slab

Gross final dividend (1,000 × ₹10)₹10,000
TDS @ 10% (if aggregate crosses threshold)₹1,000
Income tax @ 30% + 4% cess₹3,120
Net dividend after tax₹6,880
Pre-tax yield (on CMP)~0.19%
Post-tax yield (30% slab)~0.13%

For a shareholder who received the full FY26 dividend of ₹53 per share (₹53,000 on 1,000 shares), tax at a 30% slab plus cess would be about ₹16,536, leaving roughly ₹36,464 in hand — a post-tax yield of about 0.68% on the CMP. Actual tax depends on your slab; consult a tax adviser.

Key Risks

  • Tax rate step-up in FY27: Management and brokerages flag a rise in the effective tax rate from ~18% (FY26) to ~27-29% (FY27) as the company moves to the new tax regime. This alone can compress reported EPS even if the business grows, and could pressure the payout ratio.
  • US FDA / regulatory risk: The Amaliya (Daman) facility received a Form 483 with 7 observations and an “Official Action Indicated” (OAI) classification. Adverse US regulatory outcomes can disrupt US revenue and approvals.
  • Leadership transition: The CEO, Dr. Vikas Gupta, resigned effective 30 June 2026. Senior-management change introduces execution and continuity risk during a period of strategic diversification.
  • Acquisition and diversification execution: The move into medtech via the Occlutech (Switzerland) acquisition takes Alkem outside its core pharma competency; integration and margin ramp-up carry execution risk, and borrowings have risen.
  • Restructuring and comparability: The transfer of the Generic Business Undertaking to Alkem Wellness Limited (01 Oct 2025) reshapes the reported entity, complicating year-on-year comparisons and introducing corporate-action complexity.
  • Modest medium-term growth and lumpy profits: Five-year sales growth has been a subdued ~10.7%, quarterly margins are seasonal, and one-off items (like the ~₹135 Cr Q4 FY26 loss) can swing reported profit.

What To Monitor

  • Effective tax rate in FY27 results: Watch whether the guided move to ~27-29% materialises and how it flows through to EPS and the dividend.
  • Promoter holding trajectory: Track whether the slide below 50% (now 49.70%) continues or stabilises in subsequent shareholding disclosures.
  • US FDA resolution: Follow updates on the Amaliya OAI status and any re-inspection outcomes, which gate US business momentum.
  • Operating margin and working capital: Monitor whether EBITDA margins hold near 20% and whether debtor/inventory days stabilise so operating cash keeps covering the dividend.
  • New-product and diversification ramp: Watch traction in biosimilars, the semaglutide launch, the Occlutech medtech business and the CDMO vertical for the next leg of growth.
  • Dividend policy consistency: Check whether the company sustains its ~25-28% payout discipline once the FY27 tax drag is absorbed.

Conclusion

Alkem Laboratories’ ₹10 final dividend for FY26 is a small cash return in percentage terms — about 0.19% on the current price — and it is the junior partner to the much larger ₹43 interim dividend that took the full-year payout to ₹53 (a ~0.98% yield). The “500%” headline reflects face value, not the return on your investment.

On the metrics that matter, the dividend is well-supported: it is covered ~3.6x by earnings, ~3.1x by operating cash flow and ~2.3x by free cash flow, and it sits on a near-net-cash balance sheet with ~21% ROCE. The dividend is Sustainable. The genuinely interesting signals are elsewhere — the higher-quality (if optically slower) FY26 profit, the promoter stake slipping below 50%, and a looming tax-rate step-up in FY27 that investors should factor into forward expectations.

Positives: strong cash coverage, low leverage, consistent and growing payouts, healthy return ratios. Negatives / watch-items: low absolute yield, FY27 tax drag, US FDA overhang, leadership change and falling promoter holding.

Frequently Asked Questions

What dividend has Alkem Laboratories announced for FY2026?
Alkem Laboratories has recommended a final dividend of ₹10 per equity share (500% on the ₹2 face value) for FY2025-26. This is in addition to a ₹43 interim dividend already paid earlier in the year, taking the total FY26 dividend to ₹53 per share.
What is the real dividend yield on the Alkem final dividend?
On the current market price of about ₹5,382, the ₹10 final dividend is a yield of roughly 0.19%. The “500%” figure is calculated on the ₹2 face value, not the market price. Including the interim dividend, the full-year yield is about 0.98%.
What is the record date for the Alkem final dividend?
The company fixed 07 August 2026 as the record date to determine shareholders eligible for the final dividend.
What is the ex-dividend date?
Under India’s T+1 settlement, the ex-date is inferred to be one trading day before the record date — around 06 August 2026. This is an inference and should be confirmed against the official NSE/BSE corporate-action circular.
When will the final dividend be paid?
If approved by shareholders at the AGM, the final dividend will be paid on and from 01 September 2026.
Who is eligible to receive the dividend?
Shareholders whose names appeared on the company’s register as on the record date of 07 August 2026 are eligible. To be on the register by then, shares generally needed to be bought before the ex-date.
Is the final dividend already approved?
No. It is a board recommendation and remains subject to shareholder approval at the 52nd AGM scheduled for 27 August 2026. It becomes a declared dividend only after that approval.
How is the Alkem dividend taxed?
Dividends are taxed in your hands at your income-tax slab rate. The company deducts 10% TDS under Section 194 if your total dividend from Alkem exceeds ₹10,000 in the financial year. TDS is adjusted against your final tax liability when you file your return.
Is the Alkem dividend sustainable?
Yes, on current data it looks sustainable. The full-year FY26 dividend is covered about 3.6x by earnings, 3.1x by operating cash flow and 2.3x by free cash flow, and the company carries very little net debt. The payout ratio of ~27% leaves room for reinvestment.
What is Alkem’s dividend history?
Alkem has been a consistent payer with a rising total dividend: ₹40 (FY24), ₹45 (FY25) and ₹53 (FY26). Payout has broadly ranged 25%-28% in normal years, spiking to ~61% in FY23 when profit dipped and the dividend was maintained.
Why did net profit grow only ~6% in FY26 if revenue grew ~13%?
Operating profit actually grew almost 20%. Reported net-profit growth was muted because other (non-operating) income fell ~18%, the tax rate rose from ~12% to ~18%, and a one-time loss of about ₹135 crore hit the March 2026 quarter. Core operating performance was stronger than the headline suggests.
What should investors monitor going forward?
Key items to track are the FY27 effective tax rate step-up, the promoter holding trend (now below 50%), the US FDA status of the Amaliya facility, operating margins and working capital, and the ramp-up of new products and the Occlutech medtech business.

Disclaimer

This article is published by ShareBazaar Online for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice and does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. All financial figures are sourced from company filings, exchange disclosures and third-party data providers (including Screener.in) and may contain errors or become outdated; several market-dependent figures such as the current price and dividend yield must be re-verified before use. Peer figures marked NIV were not independently verified at the time of writing. Dividend approval, record date and payment are subject to the company’s and shareholders’ actions. Investments in securities are subject to market risks; please read all related documents carefully and consult a qualified, registered financial adviser before making any investment decision. The author and publisher accept no liability for any loss arising from the use of this information.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.