Dividend

City Union Bank ₹2 Dividend FY26 — Record Date, Yield & Bonus Analysis

City Union Bank ₹2 Dividend FY26 — Record Date, Yield & Bonus Analysis

Dividend Snapshot

CompanyCity Union Bank Ltd
NSE / BSECUB / 532210
ISININE491A01021
Dividend TypeFinal Dividend (FY26)
Dividend / Share₹2.00 (200%)
Face Value₹1
Announcement (Board)27 Apr 2026
Record Date31 Jul 2026
Ex-Date (inferred, T+1)31 Jul 2026*
Payment DateOn/after 14 Aug 2026
CMP (post-bonus)~₹211*
Forward Yield~0.95%*

*Ex-date inferred as record date under the T+1 settlement convention; last cum-dividend trading day ≈ 30 Jul 2026. CMP and yield to be re-verified at publish time.

Dividend Announcement Summary

At its board meeting on 27 April 2026, City Union Bank recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share (200%) for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, alongside its audited results. The same meeting also recommended a 1:3 bonus issue (one new share for every three held). A subsequent board meeting on 23 June 2026 fixed the dividend record date at 31 July 2026 and confirmed payment on or after 14 August 2026, the date of the Annual General Meeting. The dividend remains subject to shareholder approval at that AGM.

The non-obvious detail most wire reports miss: the bonus shares were already allotted (≈24.77 crore shares, credited around 15 June 2026), lifting the share count from 74.31 crore to 99.08 crore. Because the dividend record date (31 July) falls after the bonus record date (12 June), the ₹2 rate is applied to the enlarged post-bonus base. That raises the likely cash outflow from the ~₹148.6 crore contemplated when the board proposed it, to roughly ₹198 crore — a point examined in the Promoter Impact and Sustainability sections below. The bank has also flagged an enabling resolution for a ₹500 crore QIP at the same AGM.

Key Dates Timeline

27 Apr 2026 — Board Recommendation

₹2 dividend + 1:3 bonus recommended with FY26 audited results.

12 Jun 2026 — Bonus Record Date

Eligibility fixed for the 1:3 bonus (last cum-bonus day 11 Jun).

15–16 Jun 2026 — Bonus Allotment / Trading

≈24.77 cr bonus shares allotted; post-bonus trading begins.

31 Jul 2026 — Dividend Record Date

Shareholders on record entitled to the ₹2 dividend (ex-date ≈ same day, T+1).

14 Aug 2026 — AGM

Shareholders vote on the dividend, bonus and QIP enabling resolution.

On/after 14 Aug 2026 — Payment

Dividend credited within the statutory window after AGM approval.

Dividend Yield Analysis

Dividend / Share₹2.00
CMP (post-bonus)*~₹211
Forward Yield (₹2 / CMP)~0.95%
Trailing Yield (aggregators)~0.76%
Announcement-date yieldNot Independently Verified

At roughly 0.95%, CUB is a low-yield, capital-appreciation stock rather than an income play — the payout is small relative to a share that has re-rated sharply (up ~37% over the trailing year). The yield here reflects a deliberately modest, growth-retentive dividend policy, not a distressed or falling price. Note the two figures differ because the ₹2 rate is a forward, post-bonus number while aggregator "trailing" yields still blend bonus-adjusted historical dividends of ~₹1.50.

*CMP is a live input and must be re-verified at publish time; yield moves inversely with price.

Dividend History Analysis

Financial YearDividend/Share (as declared, ₹)TypePayout %*
FY262.00Final~11%
FY252.00Final~13%
FY241.50Final~11%
FY231.00Final~8%
FY221.00Final~10%
FY210.50Final~6%

Per-share figures shown "as declared" (face value ₹1). Compiled from secondary sources — Not Independently Verified against each year's annual report. *Payout % per Screener. A 1:10 bonus (2018) and the current 1:3 bonus (2026) affect strict per-share comparability under Ind AS 33.

Classification: Consistent Payer. CUB has distributed a dividend every year for well over a decade, with the per-share amount rising steadily from ₹0.50 to ₹2.00. What stands out is that FY26's dividend is flat versus FY25 (₹2 both years) even though net profit grew ~18% — so the payout ratio actually eased. The bank chose to reward shareholders through the 1:3 bonus (capital reward) rather than a higher cash dividend, retaining earnings to fund ~26% loan growth. This is a growth-retentive, not income-maximising, distribution philosophy.

Financial Performance Analysis

Metric (₹ Cr, standalone)FY25FY26Growth
Net Interest Income2,315.72,829.8+22.2%
Total Income6,732.17,908.6+17.5%
Operating Profit1,678.62,014.2+20.0%
Profit Before Tax1,416.61,671.2+18.0%
Net Profit (PAT)1,123.61,326.2+18.0%
EPS (₹, reported)15.1717.88+17.9%

Positive operating leverage — but watch the cost line. Net interest income (+22.2%) and operating profit (+20.0%) both grew faster than PAT (+18.0%). The gap is explained by two below-the-line items: operating expenses rose 20.8% (employee cost +21.4%, partly a ₹5 crore new labour-code provision) and non-tax provisions jumped 30.9% to ₹343 crore. Profit growth is operationally driven — not a tax-rate collapse — with the effective tax rate steady near 21%.

The Ind AS 33 restatement. Reported EPS is ₹17.88, but on the enlarged post-bonus share count the comparable figure is ₹13.39 (per Screener). Investors reading naive year-on-year EPS across the bonus date will overstate growth. All per-share valuation and coverage metrics in this report use the appropriate basis and flag which one applies.

Cash Flow Analysis

Net Profit (PAT)₹1,326.2 Cr
Op. profit before WC changes₹2,132.2 Cr
Net Operating Cash Flow FY26₹802.5 Cr
Net Operating Cash Flow FY25₹1,128.3 Cr
Cash & equivalents (31 Mar 26)₹8,927.1 Cr

Read bank cash flows with care. For a lender, operating cash flow is dominated by loan and deposit movements, so the industrial notion of "free cash flow" does not apply cleanly. CUB's net OCF fell from ₹1,128 Cr to ₹802 Cr — not a red flag, but a direct result of deploying heavy deposit inflows (+₹14,782 Cr) into even faster advances growth (funds advanced to customers absorbed ₹14,048 Cr). The dividend is funded out of current earnings and retained profits, not asset sales or borrowings.

Financing-flow swing worth flagging: financing cash flow flipped from −₹2,662 Cr in FY25 to +₹3,042 Cr in FY26, driven almost entirely by borrowings rising ~145% (₹2,169 Cr → ₹5,327 Cr). CUB is increasingly using wholesale borrowings to bridge the gap between rapid loan growth and deposit accretion — a structural point to monitor even though the ₹198 Cr dividend is trivially small against a ₹8,927 Cr cash pile.

Balance Sheet Strength

Deposits₹78,308 Cr (+23.3%)
Advances (net)₹65,875 Cr (+26.5%)
Credit-Deposit Ratio84.1%
Borrowings₹5,327 Cr (+145.5%)
Net Worth₹10,458 Cr
CRAR (Basel III)21.92%
Gross NPA1.91% (was 3.09%)
Net NPA0.68% (was 1.25%)
Provision Coverage Ratio84% (incl. tech w/o)
Book Value / Share (post-bonus)~₹105.6

The balance sheet is the bank's strongest card. Asset quality improved materially — gross NPA fell to 1.91% from 3.09% and net NPA to a near-clean 0.68%. A 21.92% capital adequacy ratio sits far above the regulatory minimum, comfortably funding both the cash dividend and the bonus capitalisation (drawn from a ₹940 crore securities premium). The one caveat is the sharp rise in borrowings, which nudges the funding mix toward costlier wholesale money.

Dividend Sustainability Analysis

Sustainability TestReadingVerdict
Earnings coverage (EPS vs DPS)~6.7x (post-bonus) / 8.9x (reported)Strong
Payout ratio~15% (post-bonus outflow) / ~11% (as proposed)Very Low
Cash / balance-sheet coverageCash equiv ₹8,927 Cr vs ~₹198 Cr outflow (~45x)Strong
Capital adequacy headroomCRAR 21.92% vs regulatory floorStrong

Overall verdict: Sustainable. On every test the dividend is comfortably covered — earnings cover it ~7x, it consumes only ~11–15% of profit, and cash reserves dwarf it. The only "watch flag" is not sustainability but generosity: with a ~15% payout and a 21.9% capital ratio, CUB has ample room to pay far more, and is deliberately choosing not to — retaining earnings to fund loan growth and future capital needs (including the proposed QIP).

Peer Comparison

BankDiv. YieldPayout %ROEGross NPAPromoter
City Union Bank~0.95%~11–15%13.2%1.91%Nil
Karur Vysya Bank~0.85%~10%——2.07%
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank~2.45%~15%——Nil
Federal Bank—————
DCB Bank—————

Peer figures are approximate and drawn from secondary aggregators; cells left blank where data could not be verified from primary sources ("—"). To be re-checked before publishing.

Among South-India-focused private banks, CUB's yield is middle-of-the-pack and low in absolute terms. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank offers a much richer ~2.45% yield; Karur Vysya is comparable to CUB. CUB's differentiators are its cleanest-in-class asset quality (1.91% GNPA) and its unusual ownership — a professionally managed bank with no promoter at all, examined next.

Promoter Impact Analysis

Promoter HoldingNil (no promoter)
FII Holding (Mar 26)23.37%
DII Holding (Mar 26)40.73%
Public Holding (Mar 26)35.90%
No. of Shareholders2,07,495

A dividend with no promoter beneficiary. Unlike most Indian companies, City Union Bank has zero promoter holding — it is a widely held, professionally managed bank. Every rupee of the ~₹198 crore dividend flows to institutions (FIIs + DIIs ≈ 64%) and 2.07 lakh public shareholders, not to a controlling family. There is no promoter-versus-minority distribution skew here; the payout is neutral across the register. Domestic institutions have steadily raised their stake (DII up to 40.7%), a vote of confidence in the earnings trajectory.

Shareholding as per the latest disclosed pattern (Mar 2026). Promoter classification: none reported.

Taxation Analysis

Since April 2020, dividends are taxable in the hands of the shareholder at their applicable income-tax slab rate (the company no longer pays Dividend Distribution Tax). The bank deducts TDS under Section 194 at 10% only if total dividend paid to a resident shareholder in the financial year exceeds ₹5,000. Investors with income below the taxable limit can submit Form 15G / 15H to avoid TDS; non-residents are taxed under Section 195 subject to DTAA relief.

Worked example — retail investor holding 1,000 shares (30% slab)

Gross dividend (1,000 × ₹2)₹2,000
TDS u/s 194 (10%, only if > ₹5,000)₹0 (below threshold)
Tax at 30% + 4% cess₹624
Net dividend in hand₹1,376

Effective post-tax yield for a 30%-slab investor is roughly 0.65% at current prices. A shareholder in the 30% bracket keeps about ₹1.38 of every ₹2 declared.

Illustrative only — not tax advice. Actual liability depends on the investor's total income, residency and any DTAA benefit.

Key Risks

1. Funding-mix shift. Borrowings surged ~145% to ₹5,327 Cr as loan growth (+26.5%) outpaced deposit growth (+23.3%), pushing the CD ratio to ~84% — a potential margin and liquidity pressure point.

2. Approval & timing risk. The dividend is not final until approved at the 14 Aug 2026 AGM; the record date sits before the AGM, so payment hinges on that vote.

3. Post-bonus outflow drift. The ₹2 rate on the enlarged 99.08 cr share base costs ~₹198 Cr versus the ~₹149 Cr provided for at the balance-sheet date, a modest but real capital drawdown.

4. Equity dilution ahead. The proposed ₹500 crore QIP will add shares and could dilute per-share metrics if deployed slowly.

5. Leadership transition. A long-serving MD & CEO handed over to a new MD & CEO effective 1 May 2026; execution continuity through the transition is a watch item.

6. Concentration & cyclicality. A largely South-India, MSME-heavy book leaves the bank exposed to regional and small-business credit cycles.

What To Monitor

1. Deposit vs credit growth gap — whether deposit accretion catches up so reliance on borrowings eases.

2. Net interest margin trend (~3.7%) as the funding mix and rate cycle evolve.

3. Asset-quality durability — can GNPA hold near/below 1.9% and slippages stay contained?

4. QIP execution — timing, pricing and how the ₹500 Cr is deployed into earning assets.

5. Payout policy signal — whether management lifts the payout ratio above ~15% once the growth runway matures.

6. AGM outcome (14 Aug) — confirmation of the dividend, bonus ratification and QIP enabling resolution.

Conclusion

City Union Bank's ₹2 (200%) FY26 final dividend is safe, small and secondary to the story. It is covered roughly seven times by earnings, consumes only ~11–15% of profit and is dwarfed by an ₹8,927 crore cash pile and a 21.9% capital ratio. But the real reward this cycle is the 1:3 bonus, which increased shareholders' unit count by a third — CUB is choosing capital-based rewards and earnings retention over a fat cash yield.

Positives: 18% profit growth, sharply improved asset quality (GNPA 3.09% → 1.91%), a fortress capital ratio, and a promoter-free, institution-backed register. Negatives / watch-items: a low ~0.95% yield, a 145% jump in borrowings, upcoming QIP dilution and a fresh leadership transition. The single most important nuance — and the thing most reports overlook — is that the ₹2 rate lands on the post-bonus 99.08 crore share base, lifting the actual outflow to ~₹198 crore.

Frequently Asked Questions

What dividend has City Union Bank announced for FY26?
A final dividend of ₹2 per equity share — that is 200% on the face value of ₹1 — for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, recommended by the board on 27 April 2026 and subject to shareholder approval at the AGM.
What is the dividend yield?
At a post-bonus price of roughly ₹211, the ₹2 dividend gives a forward yield of about 0.95%. Aggregators show a trailing yield near 0.76% based on bonus-adjusted historical dividends. Yield should be re-checked against the live price.
What is the record date for the CUB dividend?
The dividend record date is 31 July 2026, fixed by the board on 23 June 2026. Shareholders on the register as of that date are entitled to the dividend.
What is the ex-date?
The ex-date is not separately disclosed by the bank. Under the T+1 settlement convention it is inferred to be the same day as the record date (31 July 2026), making 30 July 2026 the last day to buy shares cum-dividend. Please confirm against the exchange corporate-action circular.
When will the dividend be paid?
Payment is scheduled on or after 14 August 2026 — the AGM date — within the statutory time limit once shareholders approve the dividend.
Who is eligible to receive it?
Anyone holding CUB shares in their demat account as of the record date, 31 July 2026. Because the record date falls after the 12 June bonus, eligible holders include the bonus shares they received.
How does the 1:3 bonus affect this dividend?
The bonus lifted the share count from 74.31 crore to 99.08 crore. Since the dividend record date is after the bonus, the ₹2 rate applies to the larger base — pushing the estimated cash outflow to about ₹198 crore, versus roughly ₹149 crore contemplated at the balance-sheet date. This is the report's key non-obvious finding and should be confirmed against the final disbursement.
How is the dividend taxed?
It is taxable in the shareholder's hands at their slab rate. TDS of 10% under Section 194 applies only if total dividends in the year exceed ₹5,000. A 1,000-share holder in the 30% bracket receives ₹2,000 gross and keeps about ₹1,376 after tax.
Is the dividend sustainable?
Yes, comfortably. It is covered roughly seven times by earnings, uses only ~11–15% of profit, and cash reserves exceed the outflow ~45 times, with a 21.9% capital ratio. Sustainability is not in question — the payout is arguably conservative.
Does City Union Bank have a promoter?
No. CUB is a widely held, professionally managed bank with nil promoter holding. As of March 2026, ownership was roughly FIIs 23.4%, DIIs 40.7% and public 35.9%.
What is CUB's dividend history?
CUB is a consistent payer of over a decade. The per-share dividend has risen from ₹0.50 (FY21) to ₹1.00 (FY22–FY23), ₹1.50 (FY24) and ₹2.00 (FY25 and FY26) — with FY26 flat versus FY25 despite higher profit, as the bank rewarded holders via bonus shares instead.
How did CUB perform financially in FY26?
Net profit rose 18% to ₹1,326 crore, net interest income grew 22.2%, deposits 23.3% and advances 26.5%. Asset quality improved sharply, with gross NPA down to 1.91% from 3.09%.
What should investors monitor going forward?
The deposit-versus-credit growth gap and rising borrowings, net interest margin, durability of low NPAs, execution of the proposed ₹500 crore QIP, the AGM outcome on 14 August, and whether the payout ratio is eventually lifted.

Disclaimer

This article is published by ShareBazaar Online for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or any buy, sell or hold recommendation. ShareBazaar Online is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Figures are compiled from the company's exchange filings and publicly available secondary sources; items marked "Not Independently Verified", inferred, or "to be re-verified" should be independently confirmed. The dividend, bonus and QIP are subject to shareholder approval; the live market price, record date, ex-date and payment date must be re-verified against official exchange corporate-action circulars before acting. Markets carry risk; readers should conduct their own research or consult a registered adviser before making any decision.

Share this update
Back to Corporate Actions

Explore More Investment Opportunities

Discover IPOs, unlisted shares, and broker comparison tools curated for smart investors.